ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 


























 
Daily News for
Friday, March 15, 2019
← 2019-03-14 Previous DayNext Day 2019-03-16 →

To view another day, enter a year, month and day, and press enter:
NOTE: Date must be in the form YYYY-MM-DD, like 2019-03-15.

Letter: Easements allow rising waters over roadways

The Corps of Engineers purchased thousands of acres to be in what they call "easements" in case of 100-year floods such as we've apparently had recently. The land owner can still farm the land but cannot put up any structures such as barns, sheds, houses, etc.; fences are okay as they are not considered permanent structures.

This does not prevent rising waters from covering roadways and since the roadways are government property (albeit paid for by taxpayers who are the real owners) if rising waters cover them, it is all part and parcel of government ownership. - Joyce M. Coomer


2019-03-15 16:59:36 | Comments | Printable version

<-Previous PhotoPhoto 1 of 11Next Photo->
Daffodil Watch 2019: Ava Jane on Beechtop Road



2019-03-15 - Columbia, KY - Photo by Kathy Shelton.
Kathy writes, "Just wanted to share some "daffodil watch" pictures from Beechtop Road, Columbia. These are pictures of my granddaughter, Ava Jane Flanagan. She is the daughter of Carly Flanagan and Aaron Flanagan of Russell Springs."

Permalink | Comments?

Fundraiser for G.R. Ministries Homeless Shelter 25 Mar 2019

The Green River Ministries Homeless Shelter will have a Soup Lunch fundraiser on Monday, March 25, 2019 from 10am-1pmCT/11am–2pmET at First United Methodist Church banquet hall, 317 E. Main Street, Campbellsville, KY

Green River Ministries Homeless Shelter provides lodging for the homeless and resources for the community. This agency operates solely on fundraisers and donations.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-03-15 16:45:17 | Comments | Printable version

Pence-Chowning Art Gallery to show Shelby White's artwork

By Amber Meade, communications assistant, Office of University Communications

CAMPBELLSVILLE, Ky. - Shelby White is hosting her senior art exhibit March 18-29, 2019 in the Pence-Chowning Art Gallery, 205 University Dr, Campbellsville, Ky.

A reception will be held on March 22nd, 3-7pmET.

In her artist statement, White said, "More than paint on a canvas, my work portrays a story within each one of my pieces each started by a spark.

"This spark is what has led me to want a deeper meaning in my works that has been ignited from the skills and knowledge I've gained throughout my life.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-03-15 16:33:21 | Comments | Printable version

KSP: Post 15 to conduct traffic safety checkpoints

By Tpr. Nick Hale

Kentucky State Police, Post 15 will be conducting safety traffic checkpoints in the Post 15 area, which includes Washington, Marion, Taylor, Green, Casey, Russell, Adair, Metcalfe, Monroe, Clinton and Cumberland.

Troopers will be checking for impaired drivers, children that are not properly restrained in child safety seats and informing the public about the use of seatbelts.

These safety checkpoints will be conducted in various locations throughout the Post 15 area that are experiencing a high ratio of vehicular crashes resulting in injury and/or death compared to relatively low safety restraint usage ratio.


2019-03-15 16:24:42 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Police and Fire Reports

LWC Softball travels for weekend games in Georgia

By Benjamin Riegger

The Lindsey Wilson softball team travels to Georgia to play Georgia Gwinnett and Reinhardt (GA) on Saturday and Sunday.

The team begins their road series against Georgia Gwinnett on Saturday, March 16 at 3pmCT at Grizzly Softball Complex, 1030 Collins Hill Rd., Lawrenceville, GA. They conclude their weekend series at Reinhardt on Sunday, at NoonCT.

No. 8-ranked Lindsey Wilson softball (12-0) return to action after sweeping Indiana University-Southeast on Monday afternoon in New Albany, Indiana.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-03-15 16:07:50 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Sports

Judy Pickerell, 65, of Columbia, KY (1954-2019)

She was a retired educator of the Campbellsville Independent School System.

Judy Carol Harden Pickerell of Columbia died Thursday, March 14, 2019 at the TJ Health Columbia Emergency Room. She was 65 years old.

The funeral service will be held on Monday, March 18, 2019 at 10amCT at Grissom-Martin Funeral Home, 200 Campbellsville Street, Columbia, KY, with Terry Smith officiating. Burial will follow in Lewis Cemetery in the Chance community of Adair County.

Visitation is requested after 5pmCT on Sunday, March 17, 2019.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-03-15 16:02:54 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

53rd Annual KY Governor's Prayer Breakfast

By Nicole Burton

Frankfort, KY -. (March 15, 2019) - Gov. Matt Bevin will host the 53rd annual Kentucky Governor's Prayer Breakfast on Monday morning at 7amET at the Griffin Gate Marriott, 1800 Newtown Pike, Lexington, KY.

This year's theme -- "Our Country, Our Commonwealth and Our Children" -- will focus on how each of us can play a role in helping to solve the Commonwealth's foster care crisis.

During the event, Gov. Bevin will present the William Cooper Faith and Community in Action Award, established in 2009 in honor of the late Rev. William Jefferson Cooper, Sr.


2019-03-15 15:59:02 | Comments | Printable version

LWC Women fall 61-43 to No. 1 Freed-Hardeman in NAIA

By Christopher Coombs

Billings, MT - The Blue Raiders' season comes to an end after suffering a 61-43 loss to Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.) in the second round of the NAIA Division I Women's Basketball Championship at Rimrock Auto Arena at MetraPark.

The Blue Raiders finish the season with a 23-11 record.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-03-15 15:56:40 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Sports

ACMS SBDM Council regular meeting is Tue 19 Mar 2019

By Alma Rich, Principal
Adair County Middle School


The regular meeting of the Adair County Middle School SBDM Council will be on Tuesday, March 19 2019, at 3:30pmCT at Adair County Middle School, 322 General John Adair Dr, Columbia, KY.

The meeting is open to the public.


2019-03-15 12:46:29 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Education

ACMS Report Cards and Parent/Teacher Conferences

By Alma Rich, Principal
Adair County Middle School


Adair County Middle School nine week report cards are coming home Friday, March 15, 2019.

Parent/Teacher Conferences are set for Monday, March 18, 2019, from 3pmCT until 6pmCT at Adair County Middle School, 322 General John Adair Dr, Columbia, KY. No appointments are necessary.

If you need to arrange for another time for a conference, please contact the school at 270-384-5308.



2019-03-15 12:44:48 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Education

McCracken tornado destroys buildings; no deaths reported

By Dave Thompson, The Paducah Sun

When McCracken County Sheriff's Sgt. Ryan Willcutt arrived at Mt. Zion Baptist Church Thursday morning, he thought he would have time to check out the situation and find shelter from the tornadic storm he believed was about five minutes away in Ballard County. He was wrong.

"All of a sudden I looked across Blandville Road, and I saw a tree come up out of the ground, all the power lines pulled up out of the ground," said Willcutt. "At that point, I just kind of braced for impact when I saw the debris field come through that parking lot."

The tornado, which early estimates classified an EF-2, pushed Willcutt's car into the side of the church, pummeling the vehicle with slabs of wood, sheets of metal and other debris.

Read more at paducahsun.com


2019-03-15 12:18:38 | Comments | Printable version

Senate majority leaders protect KY tech chief's $375,000 salary

Rep. Carney's bill to limit Grindle's controversial salary doesn't get called for a vote in the Senate.

By Tom Loftus, Louisville Courier Journal

Senate leaders never called the bill cutting Charles Grindle's salary for a vote Thursday, meaning that the state's chief information officer will almost surely be able to keep his annual pay of $375,000.

The House had earlier passed - on a 99-0 vote - the bill that would roll Grindle's salary back to a salary equal to the highest salary paid to a chief information official in any neighboring state. That would have apparently cut Grindle's salary to $207,420 which is what the Tennessee Department of Human Resources says it pays its chief technology official.

Read the full story at courier-journal.com.


2019-03-15 12:13:45 | Comments | Printable version

KY Afield Video: Fishing Report for March 14, 2019



This week's update includes information for Lake Cumberland, Green River and Green River Lake, and Barren River and Barren River Lake.


2019-03-15 12:06:31 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Ky Afield Outdoors

Letter: Happy birthday to a generous 8-year-old boy!

Maury E Lewis writes:
Happy Birthday Kasey Blue Edward Kessler.

I was working at J.O.Y Ministries yesterday and Kasey Blue and his mom came in with food for the food pantry. He told his mom and dad that for his birthday he wanted to go grocery shopping for the pantry, so his mom took him shopping.

His mom said he wanted to buy some food for children so his mom let him choose the food for the children.

Our shelves are really full thanks to Kasey Blue's choices. --Maury


2019-03-15 12:04:50 | Comments | Printable version

Columbia Planning & Zoning to meet Thursday, 28 Mar 2019

By Jada Coomer

Please be advised the City of Columbia Planning and Zoning Board will hold a Public Hearing on Thursday, March 28, 2019 at 6pmCT in City Hall, 116 Campbellsville Street, Columbia, KY.

The purpose of the Public Hearing is to consider the following:
Request for zone change from I-1 Light Industrial to R2 Low-Moderate Density Residential for a lot located at 416 Wain Street (PVA Map No. 000-04 05-013.00). Property owned by John Wethington and Tom Wethington.

The hearing is open to the public.


2019-03-15 11:32:09 | Comments | Printable version

Taylor County Fiscal Court approves needle exchange program

The Taylor County Fiscal Court voted at their March meeting to approve a needle exchange program. Previously Taylor patients in need of this service had been going to the Adair County Health Department, now in its second year of the program.

The topic was taken up at the WATCH Coalition meeting Thursday, March 14, 2019, among other discussions on how to help with the illegal drug problems in Adair County.

More counties are adopting the program to help stop the spread of Hepatitis C and HIV, diseases that are soaring out of control because of the rise in heroin use.


2019-03-15 11:29:23 | Comments | Printable version

After Dark Adult Easter Egg Hunt will support The Relay For Life

By Jada Coomer

The Relay For Life After Dark Adult Easter Egg Hunt will be Saturday, April 13, 2019 at the Jim Blair Park and Recreation Center, 901 Hudson Street, Columbia, KY.

Kids will hunt eggs at 6:30pmCT and the adults will hunt around 7:30pm. The cost is $5 per person.

There will be 5,000 eggs stuffed with candy and prize tickets. Anyone wanting to donate a prize or candy can contact Steven Baker at 270-250-4560. Everyone is invited to attend!


2019-03-15 11:11:56 | Comments | Printable version

Meet the Adair Co. Track and Field team, Fri 22 Mar 2019

The Adair County Track and Field team will have a "Meet the Indians" night next Friday, March 22, 2019 at 6pmCT at the Adair County High School Cafeteria, 526 Indian Dr, Columbia, KY.

Soup and Chili will be served, DONATION ONLY! There will also be a silent auction. This year's team has 50+ members, come out and show your support for these athletes! Everyone is invited to attend. --Elizabeth White


2019-03-15 07:22:15 | Comments | Printable version

Kentucky Proud direct farm marketing contest

KDA is sponsoring the statewide contest that involves Production, Growth, and Marketing of farm commodities and products.

By Sean Southard

Frankfort, KY - Agriculture Commissioner Ryan Quarles has announced the Kentucky Department of Agriculture's Direct Farm Marketing Division is sponsoring a contest for Kentucky FFA members actively involved in the production, growth, and marketing of farm commodities or value-added products.

To be eligible, participants must produce and market fruits, vegetables, flowers, eggs, meat, fish, poultry, dairy, or value-added products that have direct Kentucky farmgate impact. The products must be marketed and sold directly to the consumer through farmers' markets, roadside markets, or on-farm markets.

Participants must turn in a written marketing plan, in which they answer 10 questions regarding market research, display skills, and direct marketing abilities. Applicants also must submit a portfolio that should include photos of the farm operation, products in the field, promotional materials, and market displays.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-03-15 06:56:53 | Comments | Printable version

Carol Perkins: On cooking

Previous Column: How to tame a dragon

By Carol Perkins

Cooking is no longer a top priority for me, and yet eating remains one for Guy. He plans his day around meals. When he is working away from home, which he does each week, he can tell me exactly where he is going to eat.

This week he was in Huntsville and eating at what he calls "one of the best Mexican restaurants EVER!" He knows the best BBQ in Memphis and ribs in St Louis. He could be a judge on a cooking show as long as the cooks didn't throw in weird ingredients of which he would have no knowledge. He likes food he can identify.

This brings me to last week when I tried some different ways to make his standards. Meatloaf is one of his favorites.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-03-15 06:53:37 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Carol Perkins

Willie Roscoe Finley, 91, Burkesville, KY (1927-2019)

He attended Arlington Avenue Southern Baptist Church, was a U. S. Army Veteran and an Oil Well Driller.

Mr. Willie Roscoe Finley of Burkesville, Kentucky passed away Thursday, March 14, 2019 at his residence in Burkesville, Kentucky. He was 91 years old.

The Funeral Service will be conducted on Sunday, March 17, 2019, at NoonCT in the Memory Chapel of Norris-New Funeral Home, 601 N Main St, Burkesville, KY, with Bro. Gary Cash officiating.

Burial will be in the Bow School House Cemetery in Cumberland County, Kentucky.

The family will receive friends after 5pmCT on Saturday, March 16, 2019, until the funeral hour on Sunday.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-03-15 06:27:39 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Frank A. B. Brendel, Jr., Burkesville, KY (1936-2019)

Bim moved the family to Burkesville, Kentucky from Canton, Ohio, to operate Hendricks Creek Fishing Camp, Inc. Over the course of the 65 years of ownership, Bim built a legacy on the waters of Dale Hollow Lake.

On March 13, 2019, Frank "Bim" A. B. Brendel, Jr., loving husband to Patricia "Pat" Brendel and devoted father to five children, departed from this earthly life to take up residence in Heaven.

Calling Hours will begin on Friday, March 15, 2019, from 2pmCT. Open Visitation at Norris-New Funeral Home, 601 North Main St., Burkesville, KY, and continue on Saturday, March 16, from 10amCT until NoonCT, with open visitation at Burkesville Baptist Church, 372 N. Main St., Burkesville, KY.

The funeral service will be held on Saturday, March 16, 2019, at 1pmCT at the Burkesville Baptist Church, 372 N. Main St., Burkesville, KY.

Graveside Service and Burial at Scott's Cemetery immediately following the funeral.

A meal will follow the Graveside Service in the Fellowship Hall at Burkesville Baptist Church, all are welcome.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-03-15 06:21:50 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Unemployment unchanged in Adair, up in some local counties

By Kim Saylor Brannock

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rose year-to-year in Green, Metcalfe, Russell and Taylor Counties, remained unchanged year-to-year in Adair and Casey Counties, and fell in Cumberland County. Statewide, unemployment rates fell in 37 Kentucky counties between January 2018 and January 2019, rose in 72, and stayed the same in 11 counties, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency of the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPJan 19Dec 18Jan 18
Adair7,1356,7284075.7%4.7%5.7%
Casey6,7886,4952934.3%3.6%4.3%
Cumberland3,1172,9401775.7%4.9%6.2%
Green5,0374,8162214.4%3.5%3.8%
Metcalfe4,1673,9851824.4%3.7%4.0%
Russell6,1045,7063986.5%5.5%6.2%
Taylor12,20611,6785284.3%3.7%3.9%


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-03-15 06:11:47 | Comments | Printable version

Blue Raiders face #1 Freed-Hardeman in NAIA 2nd Round

By Clayton Barefield

The fifth-seeded Lindsey Wilson women's basketball team faces the number one overall seed Freed-Hardeman (TN) on Friday in the second round of the NAIA Division I Women's Basketball Championship.

Tip-off is set for 10amCT from the Rimrock Auto Arena at MetraPark, 308 6th Ave N, Billings, MT.

The Blue Raiders (23-10) opened the tournament with a 60-49 win over fourth-seeded Bethel (TN) on Wednesday morning.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-03-15 05:47:57 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Sports

Clouds today and cooling, high 49F, low 30F

It's currently 47F at the Adair County Mesonet station. Expect increasing clouds today, with a high near 49F. West wind 9 to 17 mph, with gusts as high as 26 mph.

It will likely be mostly cloudy during the early evening, then skies will gradually clear, with an overnight low around 30F. West wind 5 to 13 mph, with gusts as high as 24 mph.

Saturday should be sunny, with a high near 50F. Northwest wind 5 to 9 mph.

Skies will remain clear Saturday night, with a low around 29F. Northwest wind around 6 mph becoming calm in the evening.


2019-03-15 05:44:58 | Comments | Printable version

Today - FRIDAY with CM - 15 Mar 2019

Haiku by Robert Stone for March 15, 2019:
Go to no extreme,
study and doing what liked
need to alternate.
--Robert Stone, Friday, 15 March 2019.
-1000 haiku twice now, now on to more days, Day 2740


2019-03-15 05:41:50 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Today

7-County Area Courts for Fri 15 Mar 2019

Local schedules for Circuit Courts, District Courts, for Friday, March 15, 2019, at a glance:
  • Adair County: 1 event Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Casey County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Cumberland County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Green County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Metcalfe County: 9 events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Russell County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Taylor County: 2 events Circuit Court. 12 events District Court.
Note: NOT Official. Always Click to Docket for all Kentucky Counties


2019-03-15 05:41:17 | Comments | Printable version


Birthdays and Anniversaries for March 15
Happy Birthday, Bethany R. Frost | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Bobby D. Morrison | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Dolly Bragg | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jewell Sneed | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Karen Page | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Kasey Blue Edward Kessler (2011) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Kellye Held | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Kristi Loy Irvin | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Roger McKinney | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Russell Coomer | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Samantha Bailey | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Samantha Helm | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Zachary Streeval | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Viola Noel Tungate, 91, Taylor County, KY (1927-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Myrtle Shearer Butler, 88, Adair Co., KY (1921) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Raymond Pendleton (March 15, 1927-January 26, 2011) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Emma Warren, Casey Co., KY (1938) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Georgia Gupton Beard, Taylor Co., KY (1930-2011) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Isabell Bernard, Russell Co., KY (1916) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, William A. Farmer, Campbellsville, KY (1934-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Fred Serra, Jr., Glasgow, KY, formerly of Burkesville, KY (1939-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. J.W. (Bill) Edwards, Green Co., KY (1938-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Stanley Edward Parmley, Cumberland Co., KY (1953-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Marybelle Godbey, Casey Co., KY (1930-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ruby L. Davis, Green County, KY (1936-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Cymbeline Pyles Shofner, 89, Taylor County, KY (1927-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Jane Smythe Corbin, 77, Adair County, KY (1939-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Kenny O'Neal Beal, 53, Casey County, KY (1963-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Christopher Jay York, Greensburg, KY (1977-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Rachel Bragg Brown, 84, Taylor Co./Adair native (1930-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Bobby Howard Pelston, 67, Adair County, KY (1949-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ronald Clyde Augustine, 73, Taylor Co., KY (1946-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Danny D. Grant | (Updates/Corrections)

Events scheduled for Friday, March 15, 2019
All events are listed in Central Time. Submit your upcoming event using our Contact Form.
9:00amCTNCIC meeting at Adair 911 Center conference room | (ID:57187, Comment)
11:00amCTServices for Marie Eveline Shirrell Lowe, 96, Greensburg, KY (1922-2019) | (ID:57146, Comment)
2:00pmCTService for Barbara Jean Curry, 79, Adair County, KY (1939-2019) | (ID:57180, Comment)
5:00pmCTAdair County Band Bingo Doors Open 5pmCT - Close 10pmCT. Bingo is each Tuesday and Friday in the Adair Band Bingo Building, 50 Shady Lane, Columbia, KY. License # ORG0002285. Five Regular Games, Pull Tabs, and Much More. Concessions available at all sessions. (Sponsored) | (ID:57059, Comment)
6:00pmCTYouthfest revival at Green County Middle School | (ID:57136, Comment)
Kentucky Flute Festival at CU - Opening Concert | (ID:57167, Comment)

 
























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


 

ColumbiaMagazine.com content is available as an RSS/XML feed for your RSS reader or other news aggregator.
Use the following link: http://www.columbiamagazine.com/columbiamagazinerss.php.

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270-250-2730 Fax: 270-751-0401


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.