ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 
































 
Tennis: LWC 2023 Season Preview

The Lindsey Wilson men's and women's tennis teams prepare for the upcoming 2023 season as head coaches Camilo Erazo and Gema Mendoza have unveiled their team's schedule.

Both Erazo and Mendoza enter into their second seasons with the Blue Raiders. Erazo's men's side finished 2022 going 20-4, adding on a perfect 10-0 in Mid-South Conference play, throughout the regular season and falling to Middle Georgia State in the NAIA Championships Second Round. Mendoza's women's side ended the 2022 season after being down by Top-Ranked and eventual national champion Georgia Gwinnett in the NAIA National Championships Quarterfinals following a 23-4 season, while also being an undefeated 10-0 in MSC play.

"I am very excited about the season. We worked extremely hard last year but things didn't work out for us at the national tournament," Erazo Said. "My expectations are very high, I would like to go back-to-back with the Mid-South Conference Championship as well as regular season champions. Grab another semi-finals or finals at the indoor national tournament and outdoor national tournament. The objective is to go match after match."

The schedule consists of 18 events for the men and 17 for the women, eight of which are at home at the Henry Baughman Tennis Complex.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2023-01-27 07:24:34 | Comments | See topic Sports


Thursday morning on the Cumberland Expressway


2023-01-27 - Metcalfe County, KY - Photo by Jane Todd.
This was what happened to drivers caught on their way to work Thursday morning, January 26, 2023 when Mother Nature dropped a sudden sleet/snow storm on our area. Visibility and slick roads were serious problems until it quickly passed.


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.

Richard J. (Rick) Espey, 64, Columbia, KY (1958-2023)

Richard John "Rick" Espey of Columbia died on Wednesday, January 25, 2023 at 11:39 P.M. at TJ Health/Columbia Emergency Room. He was 64 years old.

The funeral service will be held at Joseph Nickles Funeral Home in Herminie, Pennsylvania. Completed arrangements will be announced later.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2023-01-27 07:20:41 | Comments | See topic Obituaries

Current Local Conditions
Adair: 30 F
Casey: 30 · Cumberland: 35 · Green: 29
Metcalfe: 38 · Russell: 32 · Taylor: 29
Updated at 9:00am Friday, January 27, 2023
  High/Low: 30 F / 22 F
SLP: 1021.4
Wind: SSE at 4
Dewpoint: 23 F
Relative Humidity: 74.41%
Precipitation: 0 in. today

Kentucky Mesonet Links:
Adair County - Casey County - Cumberland County - Metcalfe County - Taylor County

National Weather Service Links:
Burkesville. Campbellsville. Columbia. Edmonton. Greensburg. Jamestown. Liberty. Russell Springs


7-County Area Courts for Fri 27 Jan 2023

Local schedules for Circuit Courts, District Courts, for Friday, January 27, 2023, at a glance:
  • Adair County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Casey County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Cumberland County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Green County: 3 events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Metcalfe County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Russell County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Taylor County: 94 events Circuit Court. 16 events District Court.
Note: NOT Official. Always Click to Docket for all Kentucky Counties


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2023-01-27 07:17:17 | Comments


Blessing Box is ready for use

From Tina Corbin

The adopted Blessing Box located at Flatwoods Separate Baptist Church is already being used. There are items placed there for anyone in the community that is in need. Also, if anyone in the community would like to place items in the box it would be appreciated. We are praying that this is a help to the community.

Flatwoods Separate Baptist Church is located at 1025 Wheeler Hill Road, Columbia KY.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2023-01-26 19:40:23 | Comments | See topic Church News

Events scheduled for today, January 27, 2023
All events are listed in Central Time. | Submit your upcoming event using our Contact Form.
11:00amCTServices for Lloyd Eugene (Gene) Curtis, Sr., 77, Columbia, KY (1946-2023) and Lillian Mae (Lynn) Curtis, 72, Columbia, KY (1950-2023) (ID:64515 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
3:30pmCTSpecial called Fiscal Court meeting (ID:64521 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
Special called Fiscal Court meeting (click for agenda) (ID:64526 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
5:00pmCTArtist Talk: Lucia Riffel's digital animations at Pence-Chowning Art Gallery (ID:64517 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
5:30pmCTACHS Varsity Girls Basketball at Marion County (ID:64066 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
7:00pmCTACHS Varsity Boys Basketball at Marion County (ID:63996 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)

Visit the Events Page for details about the events listed above and for events on upcoming days. Please use our Contact Form to let us know about your organization's upcoming events.

Adair Co. Genealogical Society to meet Feb 6


2023-01-26 - Columbia, KY - Photo by Mike Watson.
The Adair County Genealogical Society's February meeting will be held at 5pmCT on Monday, February 6, 2023, at the Research Center, 307 Greensburg Street, Columbia, KY


Read More... | Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.

Haiku by Robert Stone for January 27, 2023
For Day 27 of 2023. There are 338 days remaining in 2023.

First meal in new house
and parent not talking down,
memory a joy.
--Robert Stone, Friday, 27 January 2023.
-1000 haiku fourth time, more days coming up, Day 4154


There is no more text for this article. Posted on 2023-01-27 07:17:43

Genealogical Society Feb 6 meeting

From Mike Watson

The Adair County Genealogical Society's February 6th meeting will be 'Art in the Adair Genealogy & History Research Center' presented by Phil Hanna. This will be a great program with emphasis on local artisans throughout our history.

The meeting will be held at 5pmCT on Monday, February 6, 2023, at the Research Center, 307 Greensburg Street, Columbia, KY. Come out, meet and mingle.

From more information, email adairgenealogy@gmail.com or call 270-380-1024.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2023-01-26 19:36:14 | Comments

Special called Fiscal Court meeting on Friday

From Bridget Compton

The Adair Count Fiscal Court will meet in special called meeting at 3:30pmCT on Friday, January 27, 2023, in the basement of the Adair County Annex building located at 424 Public Square, Suite 1, Columbia, KY. The public is invited to attend.

Meeting Agenda:


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2023-01-26 19:33:35 | Comments | See topic Local Government

Seedlings already all gone

Nick Roy, Agent for Agriculture & Natural Resources with the Adair County Cooperative Extension Service, sends word that the free tree seedlings have all been claimed as of 2pmCT on January 26.

Earlier: Free tree seedlings available January 26 & 27


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2023-01-26 15:20:43 | Comments

Tebb's Bend Battlefield Association Bean Soup Luncheon


2023-01-26 - Campbellsville, KY - Photo by Larry J. Smith.
Larry writes, "Historian Mrs. Betty Jane Gorin stopped by The Big Dawg studios to promote the Tebb's Bend Battlefield Association's upcoming Soup Luncheon."

The TBBA Soup Luncheon will be held from 11amET until 2pmET on Monday, January 30, 2023, at the First United Methodist Church, 317 E Main St, Campbellsville, KY. All proceeds will help in the upkeep of the historic Tebb's Bend Battlefield area in Taylor County.


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.

Mildred Sparks, 92, Adair Co., KY native (1930-2023)

Mildred Jean Dillingham Sparks of Edmonton passed away peacefully on January 25, 2023 at her residence, with her family by her side. She was 92 years old.

Funeral services will be held at 2pmCT on Sunday, January 29, 2023, at Edmonton United Methodist Church, 302 S. Main St. Edmonton, KY. Entombment will follow in the Metcalfe County Memorial Gardens.

Visitation will be on Sunday from 10amCT until 2pmCT at the Edmonton United Methodist Church.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2023-01-26 15:16:25 | Comments | See topic Obituaries


Knife-wielding man tased, arrested after standoff in Taylor Co.

By Larry J. Smith

A Taylor County man was arrested after being tased Wednesday morning on Highway 70 at Acton, KY.

Sheriff Dickie Benningfield told 99.9 The Big Dawg News that his department was dispatched to the Acton community in reference to a suspicious person standing in the middle of the highway; upon arrival deputies made contact with the man.

Benningfield said the man was armed with a knife, refusing to drop it. He was tased and taken into custody, and during the investigation it was learned that he had set fire to a garage at the intersection of Highway 70 and Stoner Creek Road.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2023-01-26 12:59:04 | Comments | See topic Police and Fire Reports

Kentucky Color: Confluence to Confluence

By Billy Joe Fudge

Linda's picture of the confluence of Little Renox and Big Renox Creeks got me to thinking about a 50 year old question that has never been answered, even once.

My entry level job with Kentucky Division of Forestry was as the Adair County Ranger. Joe Johnson was our Seasonal Ranger/Fire Plow Operator. Back in the days before we had airplane coverage to find wildfires, spotters in fire towers would see smokes and we Rangers would have to find them to ascertain whether they were legal burning, illegal burning or wildfires.

Often we would be fairly close to the smoke and would stop to ask a local resident if they knew how far away the fire might be so we could figure out which road or pig path might get us to it.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2023-01-26 12:37:13 | Comments | See topic Kentucky Color by Billy Joe Fudge


State releases county unemployment data for Dec 2022

From Mike Clark/Gabriel Tomlin

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates fell in 94 counties between December 2021 and December 2022, rose in 12, and stayed the same in 14 counties, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency of the Kentucky Education and Labor Cabinet.

Local AreaCLFEMPUNEMPDec22Nov22Dec21
Adair7,2376,9382994.1%4.6%4.1%
Casey6,7346,5092253.3%3.8%3.7%
Cumberland3,4153,316992.9%3.0%3.2%
Green5,4265,2601663.1%3.2%3.1%
Metcalfe3,8803,7121684.3%4.3%4.6%
Russell6,0355,7313045.0%5.4%4.6%
Taylor12,99712,6153822.9%3.4%3.2%

Oldham and Woodford counties recorded the lowest jobless rates in the commonwealth at 2.4%. They were followed by Anderson, Fayette, Henry, Scott, Shelby and Spencer counties, 2.6% each; and Carlisle, Carroll, Harrison and Jessamine counties, 2.7% each.

Magoffin County recorded the state's highest unemployment rate at 9.3%. It was followed by Elliott County, 8.8%; Carter County, 7.5%; Lewis County, 7.4%; Martin County, 6.9%; Breathitt County, 6.6%; Leslie and Owsley counties, 6.5% each; Greenup County, 6.2%; and Johnson, Letcher and Wolfe counties, 6% each.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2023-01-26 10:37:11 | Comments

Kentucky Color: Confluence to Confluence


2023-01-26 - Kentucky - Photo from Billy Joe Fudge.
Billy Joe consults the USGS to answer Joe Johnson's age-old question, "how far is it if you have to walk and carry a heavy suitcase?" as it relates to the confluence of the Little Renox and Big Renox Creeks and the Cumberland River.


Read More... | Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.

UPDATE: Boil Water Advisory issued

From Columbia/Adair Utilities District
Date Issued 1/26/2023
Time Issued 9amCT

Update: A Boil Water Advisory is in effect for consumers on 278-2550 Prices Creek Road, East Fork Road, and Bragg Road. (Note: A previous advisory this morning incorrectly listed the area affected area as including William Judd Road, Edmonton Road, and Weed Keltner Road). The advisory has been issued due to main line leak.

Following such an event, the potential exists for bacteriological contamination of the water supply therefore this Boil Water Advisory has been issued as a precautionary measure. Until further notice, boil all water used for drinking and cooking, bringing the water to a rolling boil for three minutes before using.

This advisory will remain in effect until the situation has been corrected and test results have shown the water to be of an acceptable quality. For more information concerning the Boil Water Advisory, contact Lennon Stone at Columbia Adair Utilities District, 270-384-2181.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2023-01-26 10:03:42 | Comments

Feb 1 deadline for KYTC engineering scholarships

From Naitore Djigbenou

Frankfort, KY - Gov. Andy Beshear reminded Kentucky students this week that the application deadline is fast approaching for one of the premier higher education opportunities in the commonwealth - the engineering and construction-management scholarships offered annually by the Kentucky Transportation Cabinet (KYTC).

"These scholarships open doors for young Kentuckians who aspire to have an active role in literally building a Better Kentucky," Gov. Beshear said. "I encourage eligible students not to let the opportunity pass by taking time to apply for this year's scholarship awards."

For more information about these scholarships and other educational opportunities, please visit https://transportation.ky.gov/Education/ or call (502) 564-3730.

Up to 30 scholarships will be awarded for the 2022-2023 academic year in civil engineering, engineering technology and construction management.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2023-01-26 08:36:45 | Comments | See topic Education

Birthdays and Anniversaries for January 27
Happy Anniversary, Jimmie and Barbara Brummett | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Todd and Bridgette Smith | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Amanda Hadley | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Audra Turner (1994) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Bailey Watts (2007) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Ben Briscoe | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Connie Feese | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Craig Biggs (1971) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Donovan Morton | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Dr. John Begley | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Elizabeth Bernard | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Emily Brooke Bennett (2005) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Ethan Dial | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jace Cole (2009) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jason Perkins | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jenna Alyssa Keitha Nashton Lee (2005) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Keitha Lee | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Krystal Redmon (1985) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Laura George Godby (1981) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Madison Cole | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Orry Bishop (1987) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Rosanna Bennett | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Sherry Blair | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Twanna Brown | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Waydon Yates | (Updates/Corrections)
View all birthdays and anniversaries for this month and next month on our Celebrations Page. Submit your birthday or anniversary using our Contact Form.

Meagan Davidson takes on new role at Campbellsville University

By Gerard Flanagan

Campbellsville, KY - Campbellsville University has named Meagan Davidson its first director of strategic enrollment management planning.

Davidson, a 2004 graduate of Casey County High School, lives in Liberty with her two children, Izabella and Oakley.

"Campbellsville University has felt like home since I first stepped on campus in 2004," Davidson said. "It is my honor to join the enrollment management team and begin working on strategic initiatives to increase student access to higher education by reducing barriers, increasing student experience opportunities, and expanding institutional collaboration."


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2023-01-26 08:31:00 | Comments | See topic Campbellsville University

CPD: Three arrested for possession of methamphetamine

By Officer Adam Cravens, PIO
Columbia Police Department

On Wednesday night, January 25, 2023, the Columbia Police Department executed a search warrant at a residence on Bridgeport Circle, off of the Veterans Memorial Bypass.

During the search and investigation, officers located drug paraphernalia, suboxone, and suspected methamphetamine within the residence. The occupants were then placed into custody.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2023-01-26 08:27:15 | Comments | See topic Police and Fire Reports

At work in the Taylor County Clerk's office


2023-01-26 - Taylor County, KY - Photo by Larry J. Smith, General Manager, The Big Dawg, FM 99.9 radio.
Taylor County Clerk Mark Carney is pictured working on inventory.


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.

CU School of Music to host All-District Concert Jan 28

By Emily Roberts

Campbellsville, KY - The Campbellsville University School of Music will host the 2023 Fourth-All District Band Concert to honor the musical excellence of approximately 275 Kentucky students from middle to high school age.

The 275 students will rehearse Friday, January 27 through Saturday, January 28, 2023, at Campbellsville University.

The 2023 All-District Band will perform in concert Saturday, January 28, 2023, in Campbellsville University's Ransdell Chapel at 4:30pmET. The chapel is located at 401 N. Hoskins Ave., Campbellsville, KY.

The concert is free and open to the public.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2023-01-25 21:21:36 | Comments | See topic Campbellsville University

Catherine Darnell, 92, Columbia, KY (1930-2023)

Catherine Helen (Claywell) Darnell of Columbia passed away on Tuesday, January 24, 2023, at T. J. Health Columbia. She was 92 years old.

Funeral services will be held at 2pmCT on Saturday, January 28, 2023, at Stotts-Phelps-McQueary Funeral Home, 210 Greensburg St., Columbia, KY, with Bro. David Karnes officiating. Burial will follow in the Fudge Cemetery.

Visitation will be after 9amCT on Saturday at Stotts-Phelps-McQueary Funeral Home.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2023-01-25 21:15:30 | Comments | See topic Obituaries

What's Cooking in Columbia Today
Click restaurant names for hours, directions, and prices.

Betty's Country Cooking
MENU 2339 Campbellsville RD, Columbia, KY - Phone 270-384-5664. Bettys is open on Thursday, Friday, and Saturday from 5:30amCT to 8pmCT, and on Sunday from 8amCT to 3pmCT. Breakfast served anytime. Credit Cards accepted. Non-smoking.
On the hot bar today, Friday, January 27, 2023:
Catfish, Tenderloin, Meatloaf, Lasagna, Mashed Potatoes, Green Beans, Corn, Macaroni and Cheese, Pinto Beans, Fried Apples, Broccoli Casserole, California Medley, Breaded Squash, Hushpuppies, Rolls, Corn Bread

Come In, Grab A Plate, & Enjoy!


Adair County Schools
Adair Co. School District, Dayna Parnell, Ass't Food Service Director, Carol Roy, Director of Food Services, 270-384-2476
ACES and ACPC Menu for January 27, 2023:
Breakfast: Chicken and Biscuit
Lunch: Cheeseburger on Bun or Barbecue on Bun, Tator Tots, Peas, Sidekick, Fruit Options

ACMS Menu for January 27, 2023:
Breakfast: Chicken and Biscuit
Lunch: Little Caesar's Pizza, Garden Salad, Corn, Cookie, Fruit Options

ACHS Menu for January 27, 2023:
Breakfast: Chicken and Biscuit
Lunch: Pizza, Garden Salad, Corn, Fudge Bar, Strawberry Cup, Fruit Options


Adair Senior Citizens Center
901 Hudson Street, Columbia, KY 42728. 8amCT to 2pmCT Monday through Friday. Phone 270-380-1899. JoAnn Smith, Director.
Menu for Friday, January 27, 2023:
Vegetable soup, pimento cheese sandwich, celery, carrots, orange, bread, crackers, milk

Activities: TV/games, exercise


Black Stallion Steakhouse
202 Will Walker Rd., Columbia, KY. 270-380-1800. Open seven days a week 11am to 10pmCT.
Nonsmoking. Credit cards accepted. Private rooms available. Full Bar Seating, Beer & Wine, 7-days a week

Black Stallion is open today from 11amCT to 9pmCT!
Steaks & Ribs, Seafood, Chicken, Combinations and Vegetarian Platters, Sides, Salads, Soups, Sandwiches, Wraps, Burgers

Click here to read our menu (PDF)



Fiesta Mexico of Columbia
819 Jamestown St., Columbia KY. 270-384-6004. Hrs.: 10:30amCT daily; Sun, 11amCT
Authentic Mexican Restaurant
Friday Special: Enchiladas Supremas 4 corn tortillas - 1 beef, 1 chicken, 1 cheese, 1 bean - topped with enchilada sauce, cheese lettuce, tomato & sour cream. $7.50

A Reminder - Make this Friday the day to Experience the Fantastic FRIED FISH available every day from our menu. Many like it even better grilled. Ask your server.)

Appetizers & Salads, Combination Dinners, Vegetarian Combinations, Especial of the House Grill, Especial Seafood, Especial Steak, A La Carte Orders, Side Orders, Kids Menu, Desserts and Beverages.

Special: Pollo Fiesta A whole chicken breast filled with bacon and cheese, and covered with cheese dip. Comes with rice, beans, salad and tortillas.

We're open for distanced inside dining, and your call in orders are welcome!
--Roy Ayala


La Fonda Yummilicious Taqueria
517 S. Hwy 127, Russell Springs, KY. 270-866-7534. Open Sun, Tues, Wed & Thur from 10:30amCT until 8pm. Open Friday & Saturdays from 10:30 until ? with Karaoke. Dine-in or Carryout - Outside Patio
Traditional Homemade Mexican Food - Street Tacos - Beer & Wine
Owner Laura Diaz welcomes everyone to stop by our new location across from the new Eye/Health buildings, 517 S. Hwy 127, Russell Springs, KY. Find us on FaceBook




Special called Fiscal Court meeting Friday

From Melinda Quinn

There will be a special called Fiscal Court meeting Friday, January 27, 2023 at 3:30pmCT at the Courthouse in Columbia.

Thye purpose of the meeting will be to grant Adair County Judge Executive Larry Russell Bryant permission to sign all necessary paperwork for the purchase of the County Clerk-E-Poll books.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2023-01-25 16:31:23 | Comments | See topic Local Government

Master Gardeners to present workshops

The Adair County Extension Master Gardeners are proud to present a series of workshops to get your green thumb primed for growing in 2023. Join us at 5:30pmCT each second Thursday evening of the month at the Adair County Cooperative Extension Service, 409 Fairground Street, Columbia, KY. Classes will be informal, educational, and taught by our local experts.
  • February 9, 2023: Container Gardening by Lena Miller. Regardless of the size of your yard or back porch, you can enjoy a bounty of fresh vegetables this year. This class will teach you what you need to know to get started and enjoy success.


  • March 9, 2023: Cold Frame Gardening by MellaDee Allen. Think it's still too cold to garden? Think again! Learn how to get your garden started early and take it further into fall with the use of cold frames.


  • April 13, 2023: Designing Flower Containers by Brittany Smith. Brighten up your porch this spring with exquisitely designed containers. This class will be held at the Adair County FFA Greenhouse.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2023-01-25 12:06:36 | Comments | See topic Education

Welcome Marilyn Radford


2023-01-26 - Columbia, KY - Photo by Linda Waggener, ColumbiaMagazine.com.
Columbia United Methodist Church interim pastor Dr. Ben Martin announced Sunday that the new church secretary will be Marilyn Radford, long time financial aid leader at Lindsey Wilson College. She will not be moving her membership from Beulah Chapel but is confident she can love and serve both churches.


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.

ACSO: Collision results in two injuries on KY80E

By Sheriff Josh Brockman
Adair County Sheriff's Office

On Tuesday, January 24, 2023, at 3:55pmCT, Adair County 911 received multiple calls on an injury collision 10 miles east of Columbia on Highway 80.

Preliminary investigation shows Unit 1 was traveling east toward Russell County The vehicle was operated by Logan Russell, age 26, of Russell Springs.

Russell lost control of his 2014 Ford passenger car and entered into the west bound lane of traffic, striking unit 2, a 2012 Mazda, head on. Unit 2 was operated by Mark Hutchison, age 25, of Columbia.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2023-01-25 12:03:28 | Comments | See topic Police and Fire Reports


Remembrances for January 27
In Memory Birthday, Terry Wade Burton, Columbia, KY (1978-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Nelda Sue Rowe, Columbia, KY (1930-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Rella Gay Karnes Underwood, Taylor Co., KY (1937) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Lois Clark Wilcoxson, 97, Green Co., KY | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, William G. (Bear) Reese, Taylor Co.,KY (1947) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Glenda Sue Downey, Jamestown, KY (1968) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Franklin (Hank) Clements, Casey County, KY, (1936-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Charles (Chuck) Rose, Cumberland Co., KY (1964-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Shirley Lou Meadows Judd, Adair Co.., KY native (1940-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Danny Boone Thomas, Adair County, KY (1950-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Charlene Hancock Taylor, Adair County, KY (1935-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Violet (Sally) Randolph Wood, 86, Casey Co., KY (1929-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Junior Vance, 74, Casey Co., KY (1941-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Annabelle Shirley Taylor, Columbia, KY/Summer Shade, KY native (1926-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Carl S. Coomer, 78, Adair County, KY (1939-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, James J. (Jim) Reed, 66, Green County, KY (1950-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Nora Veachel Ferguson (Holland), Knob Lick, KY (1933-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Brian Travis Giles, 45, Elk Horn, KY (1971-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Vickie Burton Mills, 52, Russell Co., KY (1965-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Galena Redmon Rooks, 98, Adair County, KY (1919-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ruby Faye Scheele, 90, Taylor Co., KY/Adair native (1927-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Joseph (Joe) R. Clark, Vanderburgh County, IN/Green Co., KY native (1950-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Loretta Nell Higginbotham, 77, Russell County, KY (1941-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Alice Marie Sprowles, 83, Taylor Co., KY Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Avel Gundorin, 17, Liberty, KY (2003-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Benjamin Wesley Loveless, Russell County, KY (1918-2012) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Betty Pike, 90, Taylor Co., KY (1925-2015) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Brad Milby, 68, Taylor Co., KY (1953-2021) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, David Beaty, Burkesville, KY (1953-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Frances Gray, 80, Campbellsville, KY (1939-2019) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Garnett Beams, 84, Greensburg, KY (1938-2022) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Howard Wayne Eastridge, 83, Knifley, KY (1939-2022) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, James Patrick Rodgers, 69, Liberty, KY (1951-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Jesse Paul Jeffries, 76, Liberty, KY (1945-2021) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lowell Walter Carter, Russell Co., KY native (1929-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Olen Morgan, 74, Adair Co., KY Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Pearsetta Cowan, 91, Adair County, KY (1923-2015) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Remona Whittle Popplewell, 82, Russell Springs, KY (1937-2019) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Wendy Harris Augustine, Russell County, KY (1964-2016) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Zelma Beatrice (Bea) Spears, 86, Burkesville, KY (1934-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)

 





























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


Looking for a story or picture?
Try our Photo Archive or our Stories Archive for all the information that's appeared on ColumbiaMagazine.com.

 

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270.403.0017


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.