ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine
 


























 
Former Russell Co., KY, teacher pleads guilty

Activity took place during a two-year period in Russell County, KY and other places. If plea agreement accepted, defendant will be sentenced to five years in prison and will be required to register as a sex offender.
Click on headline for complete story

LOUISVILLE, KY (Mon 24 Apr 2017) - A Russell County, Kentucky, resident and former teacher, pleaded guilty today in United States District Court, before District Judge Greg N. Stivers, to a single charge of sexual exploitation of children, announced United States Attorney John E. Kuhn, Jr.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2017-04-25 05:45:26 | Comments | See topic Education


Scenic Cumberland Co., KY: Falls of Little Renox Crk., Salem Park


2017-04-24 - Old Columbia Road Bridge over Big Renox, Burkesville, KY - Photo by Ed Waggener, Columbiamagazine.com(c) .
With Spring Rains, the falls of the Little Renox Creek is rolling as it cascades into Big Renox Creek at Salem Park. It was a wonderful sight today from the Bridge over Big Renox Creek on Old Columbia Road, North of Burkesville, KY. Mon 24 Apr 2017. - ED WAGGENER


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


Lindsey Wilson's Wyrick named MSC Men's Golf Coach of the Year

By Charles Balcom, Assistant LWC Sports Information Director

BOWLING GREEN, KY (Mon 24 Apr 2017) - Lindsey Wilson head coach Eric Wyrick was named the 2017 Mid-South Conference Men's Golf Coach of the Year, conference officials announced on Monday night during the conference's annual banquet held at the Bowling Green Country Club.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2017-04-25 04:50:06 | Comments | See topic Sports

  Current Temperatures
Adair: 55 F
Casey: 51 · Cumberland: 52 · Green: 55
Metcalfe: 54 · Russell: 53 · Taylor: 55
Updated at 6:30am Tuesday, April 25, 2017

Kentucky Mesonet Links:
Adair County - Casey County - Cumberland County - Metcalfe County - Taylor County

National Weather Service Links:
Burkesville. Campbellsville. Columbia. Edmonton. Greensburg. Jamestown. Liberty. Russell Springs

LWC Women's Tennis captures 2017 MSC Tournament crown

LWC Women's Tennis has now won 15 straight matches this season
Click on headline for complete story

By Charles Balcom
News from Lindsey Wilson College

BOWLING GREEN, Ky. - The Lindsey Wilson women's tennis team captured the 2017 Mid-South Conference Tournament Championship after downing Cumberlands (Ky.) 5-0 on Monday evening at Kereiakes Park.

It marks the 13th-consecutive MSC Tournament Championship for the Blue Raiders dating back to the 2005 season.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2017-04-25 04:46:34 | Comments | See topic Sports


Judith (Judy) Simmons, 76, Metcalfe County, KY (1940-2017)

Judy worked at Richmond Brother Clothing for 33 years where she also served as Assistant Manager. She was a member of the Homemakers and she was a member of the Auburndale Baptist Church in Louisville.
Click on headline for complete obituary with photo

Judith "Judy" Simmons, 76 of Edmonton, KY, and formerly of Louisville, KY, passed away on Sunday, April 23, 2017 at Greenview Regional Hospital, Bowling Green, KY.

Funeral Services will be held on Wednesday April 26, 2017 at 2pmCT, at Butler Funeral Home, 201 East Street, Edmonton, KY, with burial in Edmonton Cemetery. Visitation will be on Tuesday, April 25, 2017, from 5pm till 8pmCT and on Wednesday at 9amCT, until the service.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2017-04-24 20:49:52 | Comments | See topic Obituaries

Events scheduled for today, April 25, 2017
All events are listed in Central Time. | Print Version | Submit your upcoming event using our Submission Form.
1:00amCT2017 Spring Sports Calendars: Adair County High School.
BASEBALL. SOFTBALL. ACMS & ACHS TRACK & FIELD. Master Schedule LWC Blue Raider Spring Sports.. Composite Schedule Campbellsville University Sports (ID:47007 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
4:00amCT Jobs are waiting for you. See in CM EMPLOYMENT .
If you need positions filled, find the best among the readers of ColumbiaMagazine.com Using any Contact/Submit Button. If you have questions Call 270-250-2730. (ID:47008 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
8:00amCTPraise Assembly of God Food Pantry, Tuesdays 8am-1pmCT (Recurring Event) Praise Assembly of God, 310 Jamestown Street, Columbia, KY. Ann Burton Murphy (ID:47009 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
7 County Area Court: Circuit Courts. District Courts, at at Glance. Not Official. Always Click to Docket for all Kentucky Counties Once at Docket for all Kentucky Counties, Choose 1) Circuit or District, 2) County - from drop down list 3) Verify dates :
Adair County. Adair Co. Judicial Center, 201 Campbellsville ST. Columbia, KY. One hundred twenty-six (126) Event(s) Circuit Court. Four (4) Events in District Court.
Casey County Judicial Center, 231 Courthouse Square, Liberty, KY. No (0) Court Event(s) Circuit Court. Sixteen (16) Event(s) District Court.
Cumberland County, Justice Center, 112 Courthouse Square, Burkesville, KY. No (0) Court Event(s) Circuit Court. No (0) Event(s) District Court.
Green County Judicial Center, 200 W. Court Street, Greensburg, KY. No (0) Court Event(s) Circuit Court. Five (5) Court Event(s) District Court.
Metcalfe County, Judicial Center, 201 E. Stockton Street, Edmonton, KY. Thirty-five (35) Circuit Court. No (0) Court Event(s) cases District Court.
Russell County. Judicial Center, 410 Monument Square, Jamestown, KY. One (1) Court Event(s) Circuit Court. Four (4) Court Event(s) District Court.
Taylor County, Justice Center, 300 E. Main Street, Campbellsville, KY. Sixteen (16) Court Event(s) in Circuit Court. No (0) Court Event(s) in District Court.
Not an official docket. For official court information, check with circuit court clerk in your county. (ID:47010 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
9:00amCTServices, 9amCT/10amET, Liberty, KY, for Betty Floyd, 71,Casey Co., KY native (1945-2017) (ID:46975 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
Adair Food Pantry, 203 South Monroe Street, Columbia, KY
Open 9am-12pmCT, Tuesdays, Contact: Stephanie Long, Director, 270-250-2847 (ID:47011 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
10:00amCTService, 10amCT/11amET, Campbellsville, KY, for Joseph Todd McCullough, Taylor Co., KY/Jefferson Co., KY native (1968-2017) (ID:46982 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
The "Susan & Carol, Unscripted" show, live. FM 99.1 radio
Topic/Guest:TBA
Susan Chambers & Carol Perkins (Sunday with CM Columnist) (ID:47012 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
SADIE is Available, adoptable
at Green River Animal Shelter
Green River Animal Shelter is the first place to look if your dog is lost. You'll always find a variety of puppies, kittens, dogs and cats ready and eager to join your family. NEW HOURS. Closing at 4pmCT during winter months Green River Animal Shelter open today, 10am-4pmCT. GRAS, 455 Appleby Drive, Columbia, KY. You can help. Adopt. Volunteer. Give Time, Donate Money. Give needed supplies. Encourage the staff at GRAS who are doing such a wonderful job! Stop by today. Thanks, KIM TUCKER
(See Animal control pickups and GRAS dogs for adoption in CM Animals - CM (ID:47016 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
NoonCTChimes at Noon, Downtown Columbia. Two selections (ID:47013 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
1:00pmCTServices, Edmonton, KY, for Russell Roach, 87, Edmonton, KY (1930-2017) (ID:46981 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
3:00pmCTRick Pickens book signing 3pm-6pmCT at the Clinton County Public Library, 302 King Ave, Albany, KY. - DARLENE CAMPBELL. STORY (ID:46903 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
4:00pmCTAlzheimer's talk at CU free, public (ID:46964 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
5:00pmCTHS Softball: Campbellsville HS hosts Taylor County HS 5pmCT/6pmET at the field at Campbellsville Elementary School, 315 Roberts Road (campus) Campbellsville, KY. - CALEN McKINNEY (ID:47001 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
ADAIR COUNTY BAND BINGO - at Adair Band Bingo Building - Doors Open 5pmCT - Close 10pmCT Bingo is each Tuesday and Friday. Open 5pm-10pmCT/6pm/11pmET, in the Adair Band Bingo Building, 50 Shady Lane (Bing Map/Direction from Anywhere) Columbia, KY. License # ORG0002285. Five Regular Games, Pull Tabs, and Much More. Concessions available at all sessions. (Sponsored) (ID:47014 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
Chimes for the Evening, Downtown Columbia. Two selections (ID:47015 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
ACHS BASEBALL - V/JV 5pmCT/6pmET. - Adair County High School hosts Campbellsville HS at Adair County HS Baseball Field, 336 Gen John Adair Drive, Columbia, KY. - WES FEESE. FULL 2017 SCHEDULE (ID:47017 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
ACHS SOFTBALL - V/JV 5pmCT/6pmET. - Adair County High School hosts MARION COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL at Adair County Softball Field, 589 Indian Drive, Columbia, KY. - WES FEESE. FULL 2017 SCHEDULE (ID:47018 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
Campbellsville University Baseball at Indiana University Southeast. 5pmCT?6pmET. IU/SE, 201 Grant Line Road (Campus), New Albany, IN. CU Composite Schedule (ID:47019 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
6:30pmCTSpring revival with evangelist John Franklin 23-26 Apr 2017, at Columbia Baptist Church, 201 Greensburg Street, Columbia, KY. - WM. SANDELL. (ID:46541 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
Mark McVey in pops concert 6:30pmCT/7:30pmET, at Ransdell Chapel, 401 N Hoskins Avenue, Campbellsville, KY, (ID:46801 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)

Visit the Events Page for details about the events listed above, a printable version of today's events, and for events on upcoming days. Please use our Submission Form to let us know about your organization's upcoming events.

Derrick Kisita welcomes new member Linda Fitzpatrick to Rotary


2017-04-24 - Roberta D. Cranmer Dining Center, 430 Helen Flatt Drive, Columbia, KY - Photo by Ellen Zornes.
New Rotary Club member, Linda Fitzpatrick, receives her hat and pin from Columbia Rotary Club President Derrick Kisita, on Monday, April 24, 2017. Linda visits with us quite often and finally decided to join us. Her husband, Dick, has been a member for many years. The Columbia Rotary Club is part of Rotary International that is responsible, along with the Bill and Melinda Gates' Foundation, for the almost complete eradication of Polio. Our club meets the second and fourth Monday evenings, 6pmCT at the Roberta D. Cranmer Dining Center, 430 Helen Flatt Drive, Columbia, KY, on the campus of Lindsey Wilson College. To learn more about us just visit any meeting. - Ellen Zornes


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


Today, TUESDAY with CM - 25 Apr 2017
For Day 115 of 2017. There are 250 days remaining in 2017.

Haiku by Robert Stone for April 25, 2017:
Sitting in silence,
remembering once well known,
beauty forgotten.
--Robert Stone, Tuesday, 25 April 2017.
-1000 haiku twice now, now on to more days, Day 2051



There is no more text for this article. Click for printable version. Posted on 2017-04-25 04:42:07

Shirlene Bragg Shaw, 58, Metcalfe Co., KY (1958-2017)

She was a 1988 Western University Graduate and was a Registered Nurse for T.J Sampson Community Hospital for fifteen years. Shirlene was a member of the Penicks Chapel United Baptist Church. She was the daughter of Dessie Bragg & the late Garland Jasper Bragg, and the widow of Ernest C. Shaw. She leaves three direct and eight step living descendants.
Click on healine for complete obituary with photo(s)

Shirlene Bragg Shaw, age 58 of Edmonton passed away Sunday, April 23, 2017 at home.

Funeral Services will be held on Wednesday, April 26, 2017 at 11amCT, at Penicks Chapel Church, Metcalfe County, KY, with burial in the Bragg-Mosby Cemetery in Adair County, KY, at 100 Bragg Cemetery Road, Edmonton, KY. Visitation will be on Tuesday, April 25, 2017, from 4pm till 8pmCT at Butler Funeral Home, 201 East Street, Edmonton, KY, and at 9amCT, Wednesday morning until the service at the church.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2017-04-24 20:18:00 | Comments | See topic Obituaries


 

Mya Schrembs, Green Co. HS basketball player, signs with LWC

By Anthony Latessa

COLUMBIA, KY (Mon 24 Apr 2017) - The Lindsey Wilson women's basketball team has added Mya Schrembs for the 2017-18 season, head coach John B. Wethington announced on Monday.

"Mya comes from a very good high school program," Wethington said. "I know she will come in ready to work and represent our program with high character."


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2017-04-24 19:54:05 | Comments | See topic Sports


Bonita Lee Comer, 55, Russell County, KY (1961-2017)

She was a former teacher and caretaker. She was a native of Cincinnati, Ohio, and a resident of Jamestown, Russell County, KY, at the time of her death. She was the daughter of the late Coy Lee & Mary Magaret Hendricks Godbey. Her husband, Kelly D. Comer, survives. She leaves one direct living descendant, her son, Coy Edward, Cincinnati, Ohio.
Click on headline for complete obituary with photo(s)

Bonita Lee Comer, 55, of Jamestown, died Monday April 24, 2017 at her home.

Funeral service for Bonita Lee Comer will be 9amCT. Thursday, April 27, 2017 at the Russell Springs Christian Church, 315 N Main Street, Russell Springs, KY, with Bro. Chris Peters and Bro. Tony Stephens officiating. Visitation will be 5pm-8pmCT, Wednesday, April 26, 2017, at the church and after 8amCT, Thursday. Interment will be in the Willow Springs Cemetery.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2017-04-24 17:00:00 | Comments | See topic Obituaries

ACMS posts nomination form for 2017-18 SBDM Council member

Public Notice
Click on headline for complete nomination form

By Alma Rich, Principal, Adair County Middle School
322 Gen. John Adair Drive, Columbia, KY

The 2017-18 Adair County Middle School Site Based Decision Making Council Parent Member Nomination Form follows:


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2017-04-24 16:42:42 | Comments | See topic Education

Computers are down in Adair County Clerk's Office

UPDATE COMPUTERS are working again. Thank you for your help computers are at this time back up and working. - LISA GREER

(24 Apr 2017 - 2:25pmCT) - The Adair County Clerk's Office computers are down. According to State they are down state wide with no estimated time we are sorry for any inconvenience. - LISA GREER, Clerk.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2017-04-24 15:06:16 | Comments

Lisa Fisher-Clark: Loves Sister Ann Goff

Lisa Fisher-Clark writes:
Oh, I love Sister Ann Goff! Her late husband, Bro. Jim Goff, was our Pastor at Free Union SBC for many years. They were wonderful people to be around and excellent examples of good Christian people. They enjoyed many dinners at my Granny Kell's before she passed away. Sister Ann if you read this response, I work for Shoreline Communications now and the Harris's are just like you and Bro. Jim. Mike Harris, even took time away from a recent meeting to pray over the phone for me when my back was out. Good people! --Lisa Fisher-Clark

Comments re article 90140 Ann Goff Thanks to the person who erected the three crosses


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2017-04-24 15:03:31 | Comments | See topic Letters and Reader Feedback

Caught red-footed


2017-04-24 - Shelbyville, KY - Photo by Pen.
Two noisy 5-year-olds had torn up the yard, exhausted the dog, and drug out every stuffed animal in the house for a tea party, so when cousins Hailey and Tillie retired to Hailey's room and quieted down, all the adults around breathed a sigh of relief, and enjoyed a few quiet moments. 30 minutes later, it was still quiet. Too quiet...


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


Driver in Milltown fatality accident charged with murder

UPDATE to Single vehicle accident takes life of 45 year old Columbia woman
Note - Charges are are not a finding of guilt. An individual charged by law enforcement is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty at some later criminal proceeding.

By TFC William R. Gregory, Public Information Officer
KSP Post 15, Columbia, KY

COLUMBIA, KY - (Mon 24 Apr 2017) 52-year-old Samuel Edwards, of Columbia, KY was arrested on Saturday, April 22, 2017, at 11:25amCT on Creek Bend Road in Adair County and charged with Murder, Operating a Motor Vehicle under the Influence of Alc/Drugs .08 (Aggravated Circumstances) 1st Degree and Failure of Owner to Maintain Required Insurance.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2017-04-24 14:52:30 | Comments | See topic Police and Fire Reports

ACHS Softball game with TCHS canceled

Today's ACHS softball game, a home matchup against Taylor County set for Mon 23 Apr 2017, at 5pmCT, at 580 Indian Drive, Columbia, KY, has been canceled. - WES FEESE

Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2017-04-24 14:43:11 | Comments

Annual unemployment fell in all area counties in 2016

By Kate Akers/Kim Saylor Brannock

Frankfort, KY - Annual unemployment rates decreased in 86 Kentucky counties in 2016 compared to 2015, rose in 26 and stayed the same in eight, according to the Kentucky Office of Employment and Training, an agency of the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.

Rates were down in Adair and all surrounding counties for the time period, with Russell County showing the most notable change year-over-year.

COUNTYCLF15CLF16EMP15EMP16UNEM15UNEM16Rate2015Rate2016
Adair6,9066,7386,3926,2915144477.4%6.6%
Casey6,6516,8316,2786,5173733145.6%4.6%
Cumberland2,8882,9002,7172,7401711605.9%5.5%
Green4,9875,0334,7244,8132632205.3%4.4%
Metcalfe3,9864,1063,7783,9232081835.2%4.5%
Russell6,1326,0725,4145,56971850311.7%8.3%
Taylor11,04511,57110,34010,9807055916.4%5.1%


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2017-04-24 13:03:57 | Comments

Taylor County Grand Jury returns indictments Tue 18 Apr 2017

Indictments brought against 14 individuals from Campbellsville, Liberty, Nicholasville, and Garfield, KY, on charges including possession, forgery, rape, wanton endangerment, burglary, escape, disorderly conduct, and DUI.

NOTE: Indictments are considered formal charges. An indictment is not a finding of guilt. An individual charged by indictment is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty at some later criminal proceeding.

The Taylor County, KY Circuit Court grand jury, Campbellsville, KY, returned indictments against the following individuals on Tuesday, 18 April 2017:


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2017-04-24 12:50:23 | Comments | See topic Police and Fire Reports


Opal Marsalin Richard, 88, Adair Co., KY (1928-2017)

She was a member of a prominent, highly respected Gradyville, KY family. She was born on Christmas day, 1928, the daughter of the late John Lewis & Myra Hayes Tarter, and the widow of Edgar Richard, her husband of 18 years. She leaves 17 direct living descendants. She was a member of the Gradyville Missionary Baptist Church and was a homemaker.
Click on headline for complete obituary with photo(s)

Opal Marsalin Richard, age 88 of Gradyville, KY passed away Sunday, April 23, 2017 at 2:00 PM at the Fair Oaks Health System in Jamestown, KY after several weeks illness.


Funeral service wil be Wednesday, April 26, 2017 at 3pmCT at Stotts-Phelps-McQueary Funeral Home, 210 Greensburg Street, Columbia, KY, with Bro. Jerry Weedman & Bro. Rocky Morrison the officiating clergy. Interment will be in the Union Cemetery, 174 Milltown Church Road, Gradyville, KY. The family requests visiting after 3pmCT on Tuesday, April 25, 2017, at Stotts-Phelps-McQueary Funeral Home.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2017-04-24 11:37:24 | Comments | See topic Obituaries

Letter: Thankful for nighttime reminder

Steve and Cheryl Strodtman write:
Thank you for Columbia's dramatic nighttime reminder...may we never forget His sacrifice and may we share with others who have not heard..."He arose a victor from the dark domain, and He lives forever with His saints to reign!"* Jesus is Savior and Lord to those who give their lives to Him and He gives us eternal life, with the promise that He will ALWAYS be with us.

*Taken from Robert Lowry's hymn, "Up from the Grave He Arose". (1874)

--Steve and Cheryl Strodtman
Comments re photo 72312 Downtown Columbia KY Dramatic nighttime reminder of Easter


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2017-04-24 08:22:57 | Comments | See topic Letters and Reader Feedback

Campbellsville HS to host blood drive - Fri 28 Apr 2017

By Calen McKinney, Public Information Officer
Click on headline for complete story with photo(s)

Campbellsville High School, 230 W Main Street, Campbellsville, KY, will host a blood drive on Friday, April 28, 2017, from 7:30am-1pmCT/8:30am-2pmET. Kentucky Blood Center officials will be on hand to help students, teachers, staff members, parents and community members donate. The goal for the drive is to collect 25 blood donations. Donors must be at least 17 - 16 with parental consent - to be considered for donation. Those who wish to donate should check in at the office, and then make their way to Hamilton Auditorium. For more information, call 270-465-8774. Calen McKinney


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2017-04-24 02:14:49 | Comments | See topic Healthy Lifestlyes by Kelli Bonifer

Laura Gupton to address Adair Genealogical Society - 1 May 2017

Speaker, Green Co., KY, be speaking about her aunt, Jane Vancleave Boone, who was not only the wife of the celebrated Squire Boone, but also an early American Patriot of the Kentucky Frontier.

By Mike Watson

The wife of noted frontiersman Squire Boone will be making an appearance at the next regular meeting of the Adair County Genealogical Society, at the Adair Public Library, 307 Greensburg Street, Columbia, KY, on Monday, May 1, at 5pmCT.

Laura Gupton will be speaking about her aunt, Jane Vancleave Boone, who was not only the wife of the celebrated Squire Boone, but also an early American Patriot of the Kentucky Frontier. Come join us for a most interesting representation. Everyone welcome. Refreshments will be served. For more information: Adair Library, 270-384-2472.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2017-04-23 19:54:48 | Comments | See topic Local History

Weekend Cajun Boil enjoyed at Stotts home


2017-04-24 - Burkesville Road, Columbia, KY - Photo by Ed Waggener, columbiamagazine.com photo.
Missy Stotts, at left, Beth VanArsdale, Connie Stotts and Ashton Stotts made sure all the family members and visiting friends got heaping helpings of crawfish, shrimp, crab legs, red potatoes, cauliflower, corn on the cob and so much more! All came together last weekend at the home of Junior and Connie Stotts of Columbia in celebration of several seasonal birthdays. Those who couldn't make it to the dinner got personal delivery to make sure they didn't miss out.


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


Joseph Todd McCullough, Taylor Co., KY/Jefferson Co., KY native (1968-2017)

Mr. McCullough was a truck driver by trade, and his mechanical-oriented mind loved inventing new things. He was a full blooded American patriot, and loved keeping up with the government and national interests, as well as everything outdoors, especially hunting and fishing. Mr. McCullough professed faith in Christ. He was baptized in, and was a member of Lowell Avenue Baptist Church, Campbellsville, KY. He leaves 10 direct living descendants, including children in Adair, Edmonson, Taylor and Warren Counties, KY.
Click on headline for complete obituary with photo(s)

Mr. Joseph Todd McCullough, 48, of Campbellsville, KY, departed this life on Saturday, April 22, 2017 at his home after an extended and brave battle with cancer.

There will be a funeral service to honor the life of Mr. McCullough on Tuesday, April 25, 2017, at 10amCT/11amET,T in the chapel of the L.R. Petty Funeral Home, 1765 New Columbia Road, Campbellsville, KY. Bro Dave Walters will be officiating. Entombment will follow in the Campbellsville Memorial Gardens Mausoleum, 700 Old U.S. 68, Campbellsville, KY. The family will receive friends at the funeral home 4pm-7pmCT/5pm-8pmET, Monday, April 24, 2017.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2017-04-23 19:42:55 | Comments

What's Cooking in Columbia Today
Click restaurant names for hours, directions, and prices. Print What's Cooking

Betty's Country Cooking - MENU
2339 Campbellsville RD, Columbia, KY (MAP) Phone 270-384-5664.
Betty's OKCC is now non-smoking. Breakfast served anytime. Effective April 1, 2016, Hours, 6am-7pmCT Mon & Tue. Closed Wednesdays. 6am-7pmCT Thu. 6am-9pm Fri and Sat. Closed Sun.
Betty's Pick 3 Breakfast Special $3.50 Mon-Sat,6am-11amCT. Choices 2 eggs, 2 pcs Bacon, 2 Sausage Patties, 2 Sausage Links. Choice of Half Order of Biscuit & Gravy, 4 French Toast Sticks. 2 Aunt Jemima Waffles, or 2 Pieces of Toast. No substitutions
Lunch/Dinner Specials.
BETTY'S NATIONALLY FAMOUS BUFFET/HOT BAR (1 trip) - Buffet Meats: Catfish. Meatloaf. Breaded Pork Tenderloin.
Buffet Hot Vegetables : Mashed Potatoes/Brown Gravy. Green Beans. Corn. Pinto Beans. Mac & Cheese. Fried Potatoes. Key West Blend. Buffet Cold Bar - Peaches. Pears. Cottage Cheese. Sweet Pickles. Red Relish. Onions. Coleslaw.
Betty's Blue Plate Special Mon-Thu, 10:30am-4pmCT 2 pcs Catfish or 1 Meat + 2 Veggies & Roll - $5.99
Desserts - CLASSIC WHITE CAKE. PIES Chocolate. Banana Split. Butterscotch. Coconut. Pecan. Lemon Meringue. Sugar Free. Betty's nationally famous OKCC specialty Sand Pie.


Patty's Liberty Road General Store and Deli is OPEN MENU
In the Village of Vester, (Adair County), 5097 Liberty Road, Columbia, KY 42728. Patty Smith Edwards, owner & manager. Phone 270-380-1039 Hours: HOURS: 5am-5pmCT Mon-Tue-Wed-Thu. Fri. 5am-3pmCT Saturdays. Closed Sundays. Liberty Road Grocery & Deli is SMOKE FREE.
Head for the Ridge
for TACO/TENDERLOIN TUESDAY

Lunch Specials
- TACO SALAD A Meal in Itself $5.49
- TENDERLOIN PLATE With Choice of Two Sides. $6.99
- SIDES: Real Mashed Potatoes. Green Beans. Coleslaw. Fried Okra. Corn Nuggets. Pinto Beans
- PINTO BEANS: Seasoned with Country Ham. With Hoecake. $2.99 a big Bowl
- DESSERTS - Chess Bars today. Reeses Pie. Snickers Pie. No Bake Cookies.
Call In Orders: 270-380-1039.
- Patty Edwards


HWY 551 Auction House.- Auction & GREAT FOOD !
5315 Knifley RD, just north of Egypt Christian Church. Phone 270-250-2030. Lic. AHO-3700.
SATURDAY AUCTION EVERY WEEK Saturday 29 April 2017 2017
TUESDAY AUCTIONS. Every 1st & 2nd Tuesday of Each Month.
Next Tuesday Auction:Tonight. Tue 02 May 2017

Great Food in Our Kitchen.
Great Bargains in our Auction House.

- New merchandise & used items. Household furniture. Lots More. Consign with us. We buy & sell estates.
Doors & kitchen open 4pmCT, Saturdays. Sale starts at 6pmCT. Saturdays. Lots of Furniture. Lots of Antiques.
MENU Subject to change or until supplies run out: Homemade Banana Pudding. Cheeseburgers. Hamburgers. Hot Dogs. Chili Dogs. Tenderloin Sandwiches. French Fries. Onion Rings. Soft Drinks. Water. Coffee.


Adair County Schools
from Dayna Parnell, Ass't Food Service Director, Carol Roy, Director of Food Services, Adair Co. School District. Phone 270-384-2476. Last week APR/May 2017 MENU for ACES & ACPC | Last week APR/May 2017 MENU for ACHS & ACMS | Free Lunches PDF | Adair Co. School 2016-17 Calendar PDF | Transportation Directory

BREAKFAST

ACPC & ACES: Yogurt Bar/Granola Bar. ACHS & ACMS: Yogurt Bar/Granola Bar. ALL SCHOOLS Choice of Low-Fat Milk. Variety of General Mills and Kellogg's Cereals offered daily at breakfast. Toast offered daily at breakfast.

LUNCH
ACPC & ACES: - Cheeseburger on Bun or Hot Ham & Cheese on Bun. French Fries. Broccoli & Cauliflower w/Dip. Grapes. Cookie. Fresh Fruit.
ACHS & ACMS: - Little Caesar's Pizza. Garden Salad. Corn. Mandarin Oranges. Mini Rice Krispie Treat Fresh Fruit.
ALL SCHOOLS all MEALS: Choice of Low Fat Milk


Bustin' Loose BBQ - MENU
806 Burkesville Street, Columbia, KY. Phone 270-634-3239. Hours: Thu-Fri-Sat 10:30am-7:30pmCT or until Sold Out, whichever is first.
BBQ Lovers: Bustin' Loose is CLOSED TODAY
Open Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, & Saturday.
Study our MENU for Eat-in or Carry-out Barbecue and Bulk Orders.
- Meats: BBQ Shoulder, Chicken, Pork Chop, Pulled Pork
- Catfish: Served with 2 sides, $7
- Sides: Slaw, Potato Salad, Cabbage, Baked Beans, Vinegar Slaw, Fries
- Loaded Baked Potato: Includes one side, $7
- Desserts - Homemade Fried Pies, $1.50 each!

- DELIVERIES - WE DELIVER ORDERS of $25 or more. Free in Columbia. Call 270-634-3239 to order.
Davey Burton, Pitmaster & Proprietor


Circle R Restaurant MENU
- 712 Russell Road, Columbia KY. PHONE: 270-384-3212. HOURS: Monday-Thursday, & Sunday 6am-8pmCT; Friday-Saturday, 6am-9pmCT. Closed on Mondays.
Join us for Breakfast, anytime. (biscuits & gravy till 10amCT)

Breakfast
The coffee's hot, ready to serve. Enjoy traditonal breakfasts Kentucky families have enjoyed at the Circle R for over six decades.
Lunch/Dinner
- COUNTRY FRIED STEAK with White Gravy Served with Choice of Two Sides. Bread. $7.99
- MEATLOAF with Red Gravy. Served with Choice of Two Sides. Bread. $7.99
- SIDES: Vegetable of the Day: SWEET PEAS. We serve these sides everyday - Real Mashed Potatoes. Green Beans. Cabbage. Fried Apples. Pinto Beans. Cole Slaw. Pickled Beets. Mac-N-Cheese. Side Salad. Baked Potato. Sweet Potato Casserole.
-PRIME RIB served EVERY SATURDAY after 4pmCT
- Desserts: Check the desserts case when entering the dining room.
Sammy Genakos, Executive Chef


County Line Diner - Coburg, KY - Formerly A & M.
COUNTY LINE DINER, 7393 Campbellsville Road, Columbia, KY 270-805-8711.
Hours: MONDAY through SATURDAY - 5am-3pmCT/6am-4pmET. Non-Smoking..


- Breakfast Specials:
- Chicken Biscuit, $2.50. Tenderloin Biscuit, $2.75.
- CHOCOLATE GRAVY with Biscuits - $1.99
- Lunch Specials
- Lunch Specials
- TACO SALAD A meal in itself. $7.99
- CHILI CHEESE FRIES - $3.99
- DESSERTS - All Homemade: German Chocolate Cake. Pecan Pie.
- SANDY FORD, Operator


Tray's Garden MENU.
906 Jamestown Street, Columbia KY. PHONE: 270-384-2838 HOURS: Monday through Saturday. Open 10amCT daily. Closed Sunday
SC Kentucky's finest all-you-care-to-eat Chinese Buffet

Buffet includes Chinese meat entrees - Nobody does Chicken better - Chinese or Fried Chicken (not served everyday). Always an array of freshly prepared vegetables, rice, soups, salads, and the buffet includes dessert. Lunch buffet just $6.99; Dinner buffet, $7.99
TRAY'S GARDEN: One of Columbia's oldest and proudest restaurant traditions. is now in its 22nd year in business in Columbia, KY.



FIESTA MEXICO Columbia / Authentic Mexican Restaurant / Celebrate Here

819 Jamestown St., Columbia KY. 270-384-6004. Hrs.: 10:30amCT daily; Sun, 11amCT
Large Party Room with Bar. Appetizers & Salads, Combination Dinners, Vegetarian Combinations, Especial of the House Grill, Especial Seafood, Especial Steak, A La Carte Orders, Side Orders, Kids Menu, Desserts and Beverages. Lunch specials every day until Dinner begins at 3pmCT.
About FIESTA MEXICO Columbia.



42 Birthdays and Anniversaries for April 25
Happy Anniversary, Barry and Pam Kermeen (1981) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday Ron Richardson | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Brooklynn Paige Mitchell (2003) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Cassie Mitchum | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Gerald Chafin (1961) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Hunter Cundiff (2000) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, John Carter | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Justin Branham | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Kenny Buck Downey | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Kenny Downey | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Kenny Downey | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Leslie Bryant Rogers | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Reagan Helm | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Rhonda Redmon | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Rodney Parnell | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, W. Richard Mayse | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Rev. James Douglas "Doug" Wilcoxson (1946-2009) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Phyliss R. Collins Snow Malone, Jamestown, KY (1947) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ralph Gilbert Curry, Columbia, KY | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Stephanie Lynn Witt Howard, Burkesville, KY (1971) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, David S. Davenport, Russell Springs, KY (1940) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Wayne Goodin, Russell County, KY (1942) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Allene Chelf Cundiff, Adair Co. native (1923) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Jewell D. Wilkerson, Casey County, KY (1933) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Gertha Williams, Knifley, KY (1922) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Carl Meece, Casey County, KY (1941-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Bobby Lee Burton, Adair County, KY(1935-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Barbara Ann Benefield Stokes, Cumberland Co., KY (1935-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, James Dicken, 78, Taylor Co., KY (1936-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Anna Jewell Russell Hedgespeth, 84, Green Co., KY (1931-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Huston Leslie (Sonny) Mardis, Taylor County, KY (1953-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, George Thomas (Uncle Mose) Mattingly, Taylor County, KY (1945-2015 | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Thomas Payton Altman, 15, Green County, KY (2000-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, T.J. Branham, 18, Burkesville, KY (1997-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lillian V. Burchett, 89, Russell Co., KY (1927-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mary Aline Vannice, Taylor Co., KY (1937-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Elizabeth Withers Garner, 95, Russell County, KY (1921-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, James (Andrew) Parnell Cowan, 22, Edmonton, KY (1994-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Whitney D. Copley, 25, Dunnville, KY (1991-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Kenneth Ray Gosser, 73, Russell Co., KY (1943-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Paul Ellett Stafford, Casey Co., KY (1943-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday,Ms. Annie Lucille Daniel, Taylor Co., KY (1933) | (Updates/Corrections)
View all birthdays and anniversaries for this month and next month on our Celebrations Page. Submit your birthday or anniversary using our Contact Form.

 
























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


 

ColumbiaMagazine.com content is available as an RSS/XML feed for your RSS reader or other news aggregator.
Use the following link: http://www.columbiamagazine.com/columbiamagazinerss.php.

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com, PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
By phone: 270-403-0017. By e-mail: webmaster@columbiamagazine.com


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.