ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 
































 
Daily News for
Thursday, September 22, 2022
← 2022-09-21 Previous DayNext Day 2022-09-23 →

To view another day, enter a year, month and day, and press enter:
NOTE: Date must be in the form YYYY-MM-DD, like 2022-09-22.

City Council to hold special called meeting Friday, Sept 23

A special called meeting of the Columbia City Council will be held Friday, September 23, 2022 at 11:15amCT in City Hall, 116 Campbellsville Street, Columbia. The agenda follows.

Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-09-22 22:19:51 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Local Government

<-Previous PhotoPhoto 1 of 6Next Photo->
Perfect close to the perfect first day of fall 2022



2022-09-22 - Adair County, KY - Photo by David Goguen.
Driving home from a day at Lindsey Wilson College, Professor and Program Coordinator for Journalism and Media Studies, David Goguen, made time to capture and share this brilliant sunset over western Adair County.

Permalink | Comments?

LWC Homecoming to kick off Thursday night with fireworks

From Lafawn Nettles

The weekend of celebrations at Lindsey Wilson College kicks off tonight, Thursday, September 22, 2022. A pep rally with fireworks on the Campus Quadrangle at 7pmCT will mark the start of an event-packed weekend dubbed "Wildly Blue."

LWC Homecoming 2022 will also feature several reunions and other events, including:
  • A reunion of the Bonner Scholars program
  • A reunion for current and former members of the LWC swimming program
  • An LWC Singers reunion and performance
  • the inaugural Brady Conrad Button Memorial Golf Scramble
  • A 5K Run/Walk for LWC alumni and friends.


2022-09-22 17:07:19 |
Comments | Printable version | See topic Lindsey Wilson College

DOCJT Training Class 530 graduates basic training

From Michael A. Moore

Richmond, KY - Today, Gov. Andy Beshear and the Kentucky Department of Criminal Justice Training (DOCJT) announced that 26 law enforcement officers from agencies across the state have graduated the basic training academy.

Officer Holly Necessary with the Columbia Police Department was among those to complete basic training academy in class 530. Officer Necessary was hired in January of this year, before being sent for basic training.

Officer Adam Cravens, PIO, Columbia Police Department, says "We wish to congratulate Officer Necessary and look forward to her continued success."


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-09-22 16:38:38 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Police and Fire Reports

Backyard Antique Sale canceled

Unfortunately, Leila Jones has had to cancel the Backyard Antique Sale that was scheduled for this Saturday at her mother's house on Marshall Street, due to an accident.

2022-09-22 16:31:05 | Comments | Printable version

Swimming: 7th Annual LWC Fall Frenzy Invitational starts Fri

The Lindsey Wilson men and women's swimming teams are gearing up to host the seventh annual LWC Fall Frenzy Invitational this Friday and Saturday at the Bob & Doris Holloway Natatorium, 399 Williams St., Columbia, KY.

Swimming starts with session one at 5pmCT on Friday, September 23, 2022. Day two will feature the second and third sessions, beginning at 9amCT and 3:30pmCT, respectively.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-09-22 13:11:01 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Sports

Carol Perkins: The Case of the Missing Keys Part II

Previous Column: The Case of the Missing Keys

By Carol Perkins

Guy called AAA, and we waited almost an hour for a guy to come from another job. I had gone without food too long, so we drove through a Taco Bell, where I hadn't eaten in years. With my burrito dripping down my hand, we went back to the parking lot of the consignment shop and waited. I could have shopped some more but wasn't in the mood.

The guy with the tow truck couldn't get the flashers to stop and couldn't maneuver the gear shift to put it in neutral. "Evidently, too much coffee is down in there." Guy looked at me, and I looked away. Yes, I have had coffee slush out a few times, but I thought I had wiped it up!

He had no choice but to "drag" it (whatever that means) onto the back of the truck. We had previously called the local dealership, so they were aware of the situation and ready for the vehicle. We followed the tow truck headed down Scottsville Road.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-09-22 13:05:46 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Carol Perkins

Local unemployment rates fell in August 2022

From Mike Clark/Gabe Tomlin

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates fell in 111 counties between August 2021 and August 2022, rose in six, and stayed the same in three according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency of the Kentucky Education and Labor Cabinet.

Locally, unemployment rates fell both month-to-month and year-to-year in Adair and surrounding counties.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPAug22Jul22Aug21
Adair7,0446,7492954.2%4.9%5.0%
Casey6,7606,5262343.5%3.9%4.1%
Cumberland3,4183,326922.7%3.0%3.2%
Green5,3185,1331853.5%3.7%3.6%
Metcalfe3,8943,7171774.5%4.9%5.3%
Russell6,1685,8692994.8%5.1%5.5%
Taylor12,47812,0404383.5%3.9%3.9%

Oldham County recorded the lowest jobless rate in the commonwealth at 2.6%. It was followed by Cumberland County, 2.7%; Scott and Woodford counties, 2.8% each; Henry and Shelby counties, 2.9% each; Boone, Fayette, Harrison and Spencer counties, 3% each; and Anderson, Bullitt, Jessamine, Pendleton and Washington counties, 3.1% each.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-09-22 13:02:43 | Comments | Printable version

Happy first day of fall 2022!

From the Training and Development Center, the Chamber of Commerce sends wishes on this beautiful first day of fall for a successful business season.

Send any questions about upcoming events, from the every First Friday To-The-Nines late shopping events, to Halloween Treats on the Town, to Squarecrows, to Downtown Days, to the Christmas parade, to The Columbia Adair Chamber of Commerce, coladair@duo-county.com.


2022-09-22 11:02:49 | Comments | Printable version

Clara Martha Gaskins Humphress, 84, Knifley, KY (1938-2022)

Clara Martha Gaskins Humphress, age 84, of Knifley, Kentucky, departed this life surrounded by her loving family on Monday, September 19, 2022. She was born March 15, 1938, in Ella (Adair County), Kentucky, to Elbert H. Gaskins and Mary Belle Pike Gaskins.

She married the love of her life, William "Bill" Lowell Humphress, February 22, 1958, and together they raised four children in Danville, Indiana. She worked at Danville Junior High School where she was well known for her culinary skills, especially her cookies. She was "Team Mom" to hundreds of little leaguers over the years and kept ample supplies of "snacks" for their hungry appetites. In 1997, Clara and Bill returned to Adair County and built a home on the family farm.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-09-22 10:56:17 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

David Ray Moore Sr, 63, Taylor County, KY (1959-2022)

David Ray Moore, Sr. of Campbellsville, Kentucky, son of Sharon Tucker Moore and the late Donald S. Moore, Sr., was born on Saturday, April 11, 1959 and departed this life on Monday, September 19, 2022 at his home. He was 63 years, five months, and eight days of age.

He had made a profession of faith in Christ and was a member of the Woodlawn Christian Church. He was the former owner and operator of Sun Country Pools from 1996 until 2018 and was also a former Med-Tech for 15 years. He was a veteran having served in the United State Army as a MP from 1982-1984.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-09-22 10:45:50 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Center for Rural Development receives $300K from ARC initiative

From Sharon Dodson

The Center for Rural Development has been awarded $300,000 by the Appalachian Regional Commission (ARC) to implement the Succeed, Thrive and Recover (STAR) program to benefit businesses and individuals in recovery in 43 Southern and Eastern Kentucky counties, including Adair, Casey, Cumberland, Green, Metcalfe, and Russell.

The STAR program is part of a $12 million award package through the ARC's INSPIRE initiative.

"I commend The Center for Rural Development for their work supporting the recovery ecosystem in Appalachian Kentucky and are integral to bringing our INSPIRE projects to life," said ARC Federal Co-Chair Gayle Manchin. "The Center is a great asset in our efforts to address the region's substance use disorder crisis, and I look forward to seeing how they will help build a strong recovery ecosystem and stronger workforce for the opportunities of tomorrow."


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-09-22 06:39:42 | Comments | Printable version

Haiku by Robert Stone for September 22, 2022

Most want happiness
but search for and find pleasure,
while some strive for peace.
--Robert Stone, Thursday, 22 September 2022.
-1000 haiku fourth time, more days coming up, Day 4027


2022-09-22 06:30:06 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Today

7-County Area Courts for Thu 22 Sep 2022

Local schedules for Circuit Courts, District Courts, for Thursday, September 22, 2022, at a glance:
  • Adair County: 4 events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Casey County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Cumberland County: 50 events Circuit Court. 3 events District Court.
  • Green County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Metcalfe County: 1 event Circuit Court. 1 event District Court.
  • Russell County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Taylor County: 2 events Circuit Court. 1 event District Court.
Note: NOT Official. Always Click to Docket for all Kentucky Counties


2022-09-22 06:29:20 | Comments | Printable version

Senator Max Wise is the first Lt Governor candidate selected

By Larry Smith, manager, 99.9 the Big Dawg

Kentucky's 16th District Senator Max Wise of Campbellsville has been chosen as the running mate of gubernatorial candidate Ambassador Kelly Craft from Glasgow.

Craft made it official in front of a huge crowd of supporters from nearly every county within a 60 mile radius, including large groups from Taylor, Adair, Green, Casey, Russell, Metcalfe, Hart, and Barren, at Swans Landing Wednesday evening.

Wise is the first lieutenant governor candidate named by any of the candidates running for governor in the 2023 race.


2022-09-22 00:30:57 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Local Government


Birthdays and Anniversaries for September 22
Happy Anniversary, David and Renee Smith | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Mark and Debbie Williams (2012) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Aaron Branham (2005) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Carol Cowan | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Donald Kessler | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Glenna Corbin | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jaime White | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jaxton McQueary (2008) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Johnny Harmon | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Lauren Jones | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Maury Lewis (1946) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Nancy England (1961) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Ricky Colliins | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Rita Murrell | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Sawyer Thanh Pyles (2011) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Tausha Loy (1976) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Tiffany McCloud Collins | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Tricia Janes September | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Roxie Lee Davidson Simpson, Cumberland Co., KY (1930-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Joseph Trent (Smitty) Smith, Cumberland County, KY | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Shandra Sharmel Gray, 52, Russell Springs, KY (1966-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Marie Eveline Shirrell Lowe, Greensburg, KY (1922-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Randall Ray McMahan, Campbellsville, KY (1936-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, James William Edwards, Edmonton, KY (1939-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Donald Reid Clark, Russell Springs, KY (1938-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, David E. Dudgeon, Campbellsville, KY (1950-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Bert Rhodes, Jr., Campbellsville, KY (1931-2020) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Kenny Browning, Campbellsville, KY (1941-2020) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Joe L. Harris, Russell Co., KY (1925) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, William "Billy" Frank Grider, 59, Russell Co., KY (1950) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lillie Mae Shirrell, 62, Taylor Co., KY (1948-2011) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Eva Rae Garner, Russell Co., KY (1951) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Bobbie Sizemore Keltner, Adair County, (1935) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Robert Lee Foster, 77, Windsor, KY (1935) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Officer Jason Ellis, Bardstown, KY (1979-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Jasper Pike, Adair County, KY (1945-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Donald Luttrell, Russell County, KY (1934-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ruby Redmon, Russell Co., KY, Adair native (1922-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ray Booker, Cumberland Co., KY (1930-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Nina Skipworth, 92, Burkesville, KY (1922-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Dorothy Ellen Boggus McFarland, Casey Co., KY (1929-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Michael Gribbins, Taylor Co., KY (1964-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Carl Lewis Burris, 93, Adair Co., KY (1922-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Billy Joe Allen, 70, Russell County, KY (1946-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Randall Gerald Thomas, 67, Casey Co., KY (1950-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Gary Lynn Shearer, Sr., Liberty, KY (1960-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mary Jean Smith, Taylor County, KY (1927-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Leonard Waymon McGaha, Adair Co., KY, native (1923-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Louise Slinker Shepherd, Green Co., KY (1924-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Alma Vida Hatter Weddle, 91, Casey County, KY (1928-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Charles K. McBeath, 80, Russell Springs, KY (1939-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Peggy Cowan Fudge Keltner (September 22 1944-July 16, 2003) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ray Beachy, Liberty, KY (1947-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Rhonda Durham, 52, Liberty, KY (1967-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)

Events scheduled for Thursday, September 22, 2022
All events are listed in Central Time. Submit your upcoming event using our Contact Form.
7:00amCTTJRH Senior Community Health Fair
Lera B. Mitchell Clubhouse, 1214 South Green Street, Glasgow, KY | (ID:63716, Comment)
4:00pmCTAdair Co. Middle School SBDM Council meeting | (ID:63842, Comment)
5:00pmCTACMS Girls Basketball vs Hart Co. (Home) | (ID:63653, Comment)
KY MOMs Healthy Baby Workshop | (ID:63709, Comment)
5:15pmCTSpecial Called Adair Co. School Board Meeting (click for agenda) | (ID:63841, Comment)
6:00pmCTACHS Volleyball at Barren Co. (F/JV/V) | (ID:63618, Comment)
Adair Co. Republican Party meeting | (ID:63803, Comment)
7:00pmCTLWC Homecoming Kickoff Pep Rally and Fireworks | (ID:63853, Comment)

 





























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


Looking for a story or picture?
Try our Photo Archive or our Stories Archive for all the information that's appeared on ColumbiaMagazine.com.

 

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270.403.0017


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.