ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 




























 
Daily News for
Thursday, January 9, 2020
← 2020-01-08 Previous DayNext Day 2020-01-10 →

To view another day, enter a year, month and day, and press enter:
NOTE: Date must be in the form YYYY-MM-DD, like 2020-01-09.

Jerry Dale Payton, 65, Casey County, KY (1954-2020)

Jerry Dale Payton, of Liberty, passed away on Wednesday, January 8, 2020, at his residence, surrounded by his loving family. He was 65.

The funeral service will be held at 1pmCT/2pmET on Friday, January 10, 2020 at McKinney-Brown Funeral Home with Bro. Ronnie Dobson officiating. Burial will follow in Peyton Cemetery. The family will receive friends from 11-2 on Friday.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-01-09 19:08:07 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

<-Previous PhotoPhoto 1 of 11Next Photo->
Travel: Sunrise in Southwestern Texas



2020-01-09 - Big Bend National Park, TX - Photo courtesy National Parks Service.
The view this morning from the Panther Junction Visitors Center in Big Bend National Park.

Permalink | Comments?

2020 Adair County Farm, Home, & Garden Expo

By Nick Roy
Adair County Extension Agent for Agriculture & Natural Resources

On behalf of the Adair County Extension Council, we would like to announce the date of the upcoming Adair County Farm, Home & Garden Expo: March 14, 2020. Local businesses and organizations are invited to participate in the Expo which will be held on Saturday, March 14, 2020, from 10amCT until 2pmCT at the Adair County Elementary School, 870 Indian Dr, Columbia, KY.

If your business or organization would like to participate in this year's Expo, please visit with the Adair County Cooperative Extension Service to fill out the Booth Application and return it with payment to the Adair County Cooperative Extension Service, 409 Fairgrounds St, Columbia, KY. The deadline for Booth Applications is February 28, 2020. Booth space is limited, and reservations will be taken on a first-come first-served basis.

The show features numerous exhibitors including booths in agriculture services, outdoor products, arts and crafts related to the farm, home and/or garden, home improvement, remodeling products and much more. Hot dogs will be served for lunch, and the Adair County Extension Homemakers will be providing desserts.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-01-09 17:33:22 | Comments | Printable version

Green Co. Grand Jury returns indictments Wed 8 Jan 2020

Indictments brought against 1 individual from Greensburg, KY, on charges of possession and public intoxication.

NOTE: Indictments are considered formal charges. An indictment is not a finding of guilt. An individual charged by indictment is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty at some later criminal proceeding.

The Green County, KY Circuit Court grand jury, Greensburg, KY, returned indictments against the following individual on Wednesday, 8 January 2020:


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-01-09 17:29:15 | Comments | Printable version

KSP: New information in 1988 Owen County murder

By Tpr. Matt Sudduth

Corinth, KY - Kentucky State Police Post 5 in Campbellsburg is asking for the public's assistance in identifying a cold case murder victim. In 1988, a female victim was located in a rural area laying in close proximity to a roadway. Due to decomposition, the victim has not yet been identified.

New information has led investigators to believe the victim may have affiliations to the Columbus, Ohio and/or the Miami, Florida areas. With the assistance of Texas Rangers Evidential Art & Facial Identification, using new advancements in technology, a new composite has been prepared that depicts how the victim may have looked at the time of her death.

If anyone has any information that can assist in identifying the victim (see image), please contact Detective Johnson with the Kentucky State Police Post 5 at 502-532-6363.


2020-01-09 15:45:31 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Police and Fire Reports

Ida Dee Price, 74, Gradyville, KY native (1945-2019)

Ida Dee Price, formerly of Columbia, died Thursday, January 9, 2020 at 6:00 A.M. in the Rockcastle Regional Hospital in Mt. Vernon. She was 74 years old.

A graveside service will be held at 10amCT on Saturday, January 11, 2020, in Haven Hill Cemetery, with burial to follow. Bro. Willard Parson will be officiating.

No visitation is planned.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-01-09 15:40:08 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Pulaski man kills himself as police close in

By Bill Estep, Lexington Herald-Leader

A Pulaski County man committed suicide Wednesday as police came to arrest him over the death of his wife, according to Pulaski County Sheriff Greg Speck's office. Bobby E. Eldridge, 33, of Eubank, died of a self-inflicted gunshot wound at a motel in Somerset while police were outside, according to a release. The case traces back to October, when the sheriff's office began investigating the death of Donna Eldridge, Bobby Eldridge's wife.

Read more at kentucky.com


2020-01-09 12:27:47 | Comments | Printable version

Bradbury promoted to Associate Head Coach for Wrestling

By Christopher Coombs

Lindsey Wilson wrestling head coach Corey Ruff announced today the promotion of Myron Bradbury to Associate Head Coach for Blue Raider wrestling.

"Promoting Myron to Associate Head Coach was an easy decision to make," Ruff said. "He earned it by going above and beyond the call of duty as an assistant coach."

"His loyalty to our program is commendable and his passion for our athletes' success on the mat, and in life, is easy to identify," Ruff added. "Myron is simply one of the best young coaches in the country, and I'm grateful our administration noticed his level of commitment as it is an honor to recognize his efforts."

Bradbury has been an instrumental piece of the Lindsey Wilson wrestling coach staff for six seasons. He has helped guide the Blue Raiders to four top-five finishes at the NAIA National Championship including two runner-up placements over the last three seasons.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-01-09 11:02:16 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Sports

Unemployment up in Adair, Green, Metcalfe and Taylor Counties

By Mike Clark/Patrick Harp

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates rose in 95 Kentucky counties between November 2018 and November 2019, fell in 18 and stayed the same in 7 counties, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency of the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.

Locally, unemployment rose year-to-year in Adair, Green, Metcalfe, and Taylor Counties, fell in Casey and Cumberland Counties, and was unchanged from November 2018 to November 2019 in Russell County.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPNov2019Oct2019Nov2018
Adair7,3627,0083544.8%4.5%3.9%
Casey6,8386,5922463.6%3.7%5.9%
Cumberland3,1543,0401143.6%3.4%3.7%
Green5,2225,0152074.0%3.9%3.1%
Metcalfe4,2584,0512074.9%4.5%3.1%
Russell6,1725,8483245.2%5.1%5.2%
Taylor13,16312,6774863.7%3.6%3.4%


Fayette and Oldham counties recorded the lowest jobless rates in the Commonwealth at 2.9 percent each. It was followed by Shelby County at 3 percent; Boone, Campbell, Henry and Woodford counties, 3.1 percent each; and Carroll, Jessamine, Monroe, Pendleton, Scott and Spencer counties, 3.2 percent each.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-01-09 11:00:44 | Comments | Printable version

LWC Basketball returns home to face Shawnee State

By Grace Blomstedt

The Lindsey Wilson men and women's basketball teams continue Mid-South Conference play tonight against Shawnee State (Ohio) at Biggers Sports Center, 360 Spickard Drive, Columbia, KY.

Tip-off for the No. 14-ranked women (13-3, 2-1 MSC) is slated for 6pmCT and will be followed by the No. 19-ranked men (12-5, 1-2 MSC) at 8pmCT.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-01-09 10:42:02 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Sports

Video: The T & B Drilling oil strike at Flatwoods


T & B Drilling, brothers Terry and Billy Withers, and their partners John and Bill Burness have brought in a huge oil well, the second one hit on the Lasley/Graves farm, in the Flatwoods area of Adair County between Columbia and Sparksville, KY.


2020-01-09 10:39:38 | Comments | Printable version

Grant offered by KY on solid waste proposals

Local governments, solid waste management districts, public schools, and colleges are eligible to apply. Priority is given to applicants for regional projects. Deadline is end of March, 2020.

FRANKFORT, Ky. (Jan. 9, 2020) - The Kentucky Energy and Environment Cabinet's Division of Waste Management is accepting grant applications for projects that develop an integrated infrastructure and offer public education programs on recycling, composting, and for household hazardous waste (HHW) collection events.

Grant funding comes from the Kentucky Pride Fund and is underwritten by a $1.75 per ton fee on municipal solid waste disposed of in Kentucky's contained landfills.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-01-09 09:49:03 | Comments | Printable version

Free text service to help young Kentuckians quit vaping

Participants should text KENTUCKY to 88709 to enroll in the program, which provides up to nine weeks of coaching.

By Anya Armes Weber/Beth Fisher

Frankfort, KY - The Kentucky Department for Public Health (DPH), within the Cabinet for Health and Family Services (CHFS), encourages teens and young adults who want to quit vaping to get free help from This Is Quitting, a nationwide texting service. CHFS and DPH officials say cessation services such as This Is Quitting are critical for young people and emphasized that many will be impacted by the recent federal law increasing the legal age to purchase tobacco and vaping products to 21.

This is Quitting was developed by Truth Initiative and is being promoted directly to Kentuckians through a collaboration with DPH. The service is intended for young people ages 13 to 24, and is tailored by age group to give appropriate recommendations about quitting vaping. It was developed with input from young people who have already attempted to or succeeded in quitting e-cigarettes.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-01-09 07:31:36 | Comments | Printable version

Donald Vernon JeRue, 77, Columbia, KY (1942-2020)

Mr. Donald Vernon JeRue of Columbia passed from this life on Saturday, January 4, 2020 at T.J. Health Columbia. He was 77 years old.

There will be a funeral service to honor the life of Mr. JeRue on Thursday, January 9, 2020, at 7pmCT in the chapel of the L.R. Petty Funeral Home, 1765 New Columbia Rd, Campbellsville, KY. Bro. Troy McWhorter will be officiating. Cremation rites will be accorded Mr. JeRue after the service. He will be interred in the Lebanon National Cemetery at a later date.

The family will receive friends at the funeral home on Thursday, January 9, from 5pmCT until 7pmCT.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-01-09 07:08:44 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Dayton Luttrell, 81, Dunnville, KY (1938-2020)

Dayton Luttrell of Dunnville passed away Tuesday, January 7, 2020, at Danville Health and Rehab Center, Danville, KY. He was 81 years old.

A religious service will be held at 11amCT on Saturday, January 11 2020, at Bethel Baptist Church, 908 Decatur Rd, Dunnville, KY, with Bro. Delvin Wilson officiating. Interment will follow at Bethel Baptist Church Cemetery in Dunnville, KY.

Friends may visit on Friday from 5pmCT until 8pmCT, and from 9amCT until 11amCT on on Saturday at Bethel Baptist Church, 908 Decatur Rd, Dunnville, KY.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-01-09 06:59:16 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Letter: Lasley Oil Well

Charles Marshburn writes:
Any pictures of the oil gusher? Map of the location? --Charles
Charles, thanks for writing. We're we will update with more details as they arrive.

Comments re: Oil well brought in on Lasley farm in Adair County


2020-01-09 06:51:18 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Letters and Reader Feedback

SB2 would require photo ID to vote

By Miranda Combs

Frankfort, KY -. - Secretary of State Michael G. Adams, along with bill sponsor Senator Robby Mills, announced today the filing of Senate Bill 2, which will require, in most cases, a photo identification to vote.

The photo IDs would be free for those eligible to vote--even if they don't register to vote. They could be picked up at circuit clerks offices. "I said during the campaign that if a photo ID law was proposed that did not provide free IDs, I would publicly oppose it. Fortunately, I don't have to do that." Adams went on, "It's scandalous that we have second-class citizens in our state who can't perform basic life functions because they don't have a Photo ID due to its cost." Right now, they cost $30.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-01-09 05:46:25 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Politics

Cloudy today, high 59F

It's currently 33F at the Adair County Mesonet station. We'll see increasing clouds today, with a high near 59F. South wind 6 to 16 mph, with gusts as high as 28 mph.

Tonight will be mostly cloudy and fairly warm, with a low around 51F and south wind 13 to 15 mph.

Friday will bring a 40 percent chance of rain, mainly after 10amCT. Otherwise it will be mostly cloudy, with a high near 65F. South wind 11 to 15 mph, with gusts as high as 31 mph.

Friday night there's a 60% a chance of rain and thunderstorms. It will be cloudy, with an overnight low around 57F. South wind 11 to 15 mph, with gusts as high as 33 mph.


2020-01-09 05:42:09 | Comments | Printable version

Haiku by Robert Stone for January 9, 2020

When leave-taking comes,
high spirits hide emotions,
cue run for your life.
--Robert Stone, Thursday, 9 January 2020.
-1000 haiku thrice now, more days coming up, Day 3040


2020-01-09 05:38:45 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Today

7-County Area Courts for Thu 9 Jan 2020

Local schedules for Circuit Courts, District Courts, for Thursday, January 9, 2020, at a glance:
  • Adair County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Casey County: No events Circuit Court. 30 events District Court.
  • Cumberland County: No events Circuit Court. 9 events District Court.
  • Green County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Metcalfe County: 3 events Circuit Court. 6 events District Court.
  • Russell County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Taylor County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
Note: NOT Official. Always Click to Docket for all Kentucky Counties


2020-01-09 05:37:22 | Comments | Printable version

Youth Services Center releases winter wish list

By Calen McKinney

Campbellsville middle and high school Youth Services Center has released its winter wish list. The center serves all CMS and CHS students, providing school supplies, clothing and more.

Items needed include earbuds, USB drives, sweatpants, markers, colored pencils, lotion, chapstick, gluesticks, feminine hygiene items, deodorant, toothpaste, men’s cologne and body spray, women’s perfume or body spray, combs and brushes.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-01-09 05:11:59 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Education

Martha Dunbar, 92, Adair County, KY (1927-2020)

Martha Dunbar, 92, of Columbia, Kentucky, died Wednesday, January 8, 2020 at her residence.

Graveside services will be held Friday, January 10, 2020 at 2pmCT in the Columbia Cemetery with burial to follow. There will be no visitation.

She retired from the Adair County Board of Education and was of the Methodist faith.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-01-09 04:46:25 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries


Birthdays and Anniversaries for January 9
Happy Anniversary, James & Tiffany Walker | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Billy Joe Hadley (1969) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Bobby Sullivan (1955) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Chris Morrison | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Cynthia Mann | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Ethan Spencer Brown (1996) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jason B. Smith | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Katelynn Schorman | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Molly Elizabeth Miller | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Molly Elizabeth Miller (2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Nealee Tarter | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Oakley Green Gaskin | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Vickie Bryant | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Gen.John Adair (1757) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Gary Wayne Beard, Campbellsville, KY (1960-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lillie Frances Hughes, Russell Springs, KY (1926-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Donnie Cox, Campbellsville, KY (1953-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Jewell B. Thompson Squires, Campbellsville, KY (1935-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Estil Jessee, Columbia, KY (1932-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Charles Thurman Goodin, 81, Adair County native (1939-2020) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Dorothy Evelyn Davis,Green Co., KY (1921) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Iretis "Rettie" Vibbert, 80, Marrowbone, KY (1930) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Randall Caulk Campbellsville, KY (1941) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Adelyne Smith, Russell Co., KY (1926) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Clyde Hutchison, Adair County, KY (1929) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Leon Cravens, Adair County, KY (1941) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Doris M. Johnson, 78, Russell Springs, KY (1935) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mary A. Sanders, Casey County, KY (1921-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Christina Scott, Adair County, KY (1957-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Donald Matney, Adair County, KY (1961-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Thelma Foley, Russell County, KY(1930-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Margaret Ellen Price Judd, Adair County, KY native, Green County, KY (1916-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ruth Gadberry, Russell County, KY (1920-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ruth Ann Bottom, Russell County, KY (1932-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, James Stanley Capps, 90, Summer Shade, KY (1925-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Vontrice Jacqueline Cooper, 82, Russell Co., KY (1934-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Carlos O. Fudge, 78, Adair County, KY (1939-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, William -Bill- Lile McKinney, Taylor Co./Green Co., KY native (1934-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Clayton Baker, 77, Columbia, KY (1943-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Rayme Olivia Pelston | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Sue McGaha, 76, Columbia, KY (1944-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)

Events scheduled for Thursday, January 9, 2020
All events are listed in Central Time. Submit your upcoming event using our Contact Form.
NoonCTWATCH Coalition first meeting of the new year, Adair Health Department | (ID:59913, Comment)
1:00pmCTServices for Arlis Lee Clements, 92, Casey Co., KY (1927-2019) | (ID:59876, Comment)
6:00pmCTServices for Timothy Dale (Timmy) Green, 49, Columbia, KY (1970-2020) | (ID:59887, Comment)
7:00pmCT"SpaceShip Earth! Our Place In Space" free to all at WKU Hardin Planetarium | (ID:59892, Comment)
Services for Donald Vernon JeRue, 77, Columbia, KY (1942-2020) | (ID:59916, Comment)

 



























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


 

ColumbiaMagazine.com content is available as an RSS/XML feed for your RSS reader or other news aggregator.
Use the following link: http://www.columbiamagazine.com/columbiamagazinerss.php.

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270.403.0017


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.