ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 




























 
Daily News for
Thursday, May 23, 2019
← 2019-05-22 Previous DayNext Day 2019-05-24 →

To view another day, enter a year, month and day, and press enter:
NOTE: Date must be in the form YYYY-MM-DD, like 2019-05-23.

Annie Ruth Norris, 89, Burkesville, KY (1930-2019)

She was of Methodist faith, a member of Leslie United Methodist Church, and an Assembly Worker for R.C.A.

Mrs. Annie Ruth (Tweedy) Norris of Burkesville, Kentucky passed away Wednesday, May 22, 2019, at her residence, having attained the age of 89 years, 2 months, 9 days.

The funeral service will be conducted on May 25, 2019, at 2pmCT in the Memory Chapel of Norris-New Funeral Home, 601 N Main St, Burkesville, KY, with Bro. Sam Appleby, Jr. and Bro. Bud Nettles officiating. Burial will be in the Burkesville Cemetery in Burkesville, Kentucky.

The family will receive friends after NoonCT on Saturday until the funeral hour.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-05-23 20:22:17 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

<-Previous PhotoPhoto 1 of 12Next Photo->
Sunset over ACHS Awards Night



2019-05-23 - Adair County High School - Photo by Linda Waggener, ColumbiaMagazine.com.
Families and their students began to fill the gymnasium for Senior Awards night as the sun was setting this evening, May 23, 2019.

Read More... | Permalink | Comments?

Hallmon, Bright and 4x100 relay's qualify for NAIA finals

By Christopher Coombs

Gulf Shores, AL - Two individual Blue Raiders and both 4x100-meter relay teams secured a spot in their respective finals on Saturday during the first day of competition at the 2019 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field National Championships held at Mickey Miller Blackwell Stadium.

Kevin Hallmon, Safia Bright and the men and women's 4x100 meter relay teams all finished in the top eight of their respective events, advancing to Saturday's championship final in the process.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-05-23 20:19:12 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Sports

Freddy Harper, 79, Windsor, KY (1939-2019)

Freddy was a former train dispatcher, dairy farmer, was in the Army Reserves and a member of Patterson Church of Christ.

Freddy Carl Harper age 79, of Windsor, KY passed away on Wednesday May 22nd, 2019 at his residence.

Funeral Services will be held 2pmET on Monday, May 27, 2019 at Bartle Funeral Home Chapel, 142 KY Hwy 49, Liberty, KY, with Bro. Ronnie Sullivan officiating. Burial will be in the Birdie Russell Cemetery.

Visitation will be held at 11amET on Monday May 27th, 2019 at Bartle Funeral Home Chapel.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-05-23 20:15:14 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Vacation Bible School at Russell Heights Baptist starts June 3

Vacation Bible School at Russell Heights Baptist Church, 19 N Bramblett St., Columbia, KY, will be June 3, 2019 through June 7, 2019, from 6pmCT to 7:30pmCT nightly. All age groups welcome. If you need a ride call 270-634-2935 or 270-384-5736. --Janet Harmon

2019-05-23 20:09:48 | Comments | Printable version

Memorial Day Ceremonies at State Veterans Cemeteries

By Lisa Aug

Frankfort, KY - Kentucky's five state veterans cemeteries, as well as veterans centers across the Commonwealth, will hold ceremonies this Memorial Day holiday, honoring those who have died in service to our country.

Kentucky's newest veterans cemetery, Kentucky Veterans Cemetery South East in Hyden, will hold its Memorial Day ceremony at 11amET on Monday, May 27. The guest speaker will be Rep. Derek Lewis.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-05-23 18:47:49 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Veterans and Veterans Day

Mabel Aleen Davis, 84, Green Co., KY (1934-2019)

Mabel Aleen Davis passed away on Wednesday, May 22, 2019 at her home. She was 84 years old.

The funeral service will be held at 1pmCT on Saturday, May 25, 2019, at Oak Grove Separate Baptist Church, 300 Winfred Simpson Rd, Greensburg, KY, in the Grab Community.

Visitation is requested from 5pmCT until 8pmCT on Friday and from 7amCT until 9amCT Saturday at Foster-Toler-Curry Funeral Home, 209 W Court St, Greensburg, KY, and then after 10amCT on Saturday morning until the funeral hour at 1pmCT Saturday at Oak Grove Separate Baptist Church.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-05-23 18:41:49 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Lindsey Wilson holds onto second in Learfield Cup standings

By Christopher Coombs

Lindsey Wilson athletics remains in second of the NAIA Learfield IMG College Directors' Cup with the release of the first spring standings, National Association of Collegiate Directors of Athletics (NACDA) officials announced on Thursday.

The Learfield IMG College Directors' Cup was developed as a joint effort between NACDA and USA Today. Points are awarded based on each institution's finish in 13 sports during their championships. The NAIA must count four sports -- men and women's basketball, men's soccer and volleyball -- with the remaining nine coming from any of the remaining championship sports.

The final NAIA 2018-19 NAIA Learfield IMG College Directors Cup standings will be released Thursday, June 6.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-05-23 18:26:16 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Sports

Unclaimed WWII Military Decorations at the KY Treasury

By Lorran Ferguson

Frankfort, KY - In honor of Memorial Day and the upcoming 75th Anniversary of The World War II D-Day Landing at Normandy, Kentucky State Treasurer Allison Ball is working to return WWII military decorations held as Unclaimed Property at the Kentucky State Treasury.

Through a social media campaign partnering with the Kentucky Commission on Military Affairs, the Kentucky Department of Veterans Affairs, and the Kentucky Department of Military Affairs, Treasurer Ball is working to spread the word about these military decorations in hopes of reaching the owner of the items.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-05-23 18:18:59 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Veterans and Veterans Day

Walter Lee Allen, 61, Campbellsville, KY (1957-2019)

Walter Lee Allen of Campbellsville passed away on Wednesday, May 22, 2019. He was 61 years old.

The funeral service will be held at 2pmET on Sunday, May 26, 2019 at Parrott & Ramsey Funeral Home, 418 Lebanon Ave., Campbellsville, KY, officiated by Rev. Jim Durham. Burial will follow in Mt. Carmel Baptist Church Cemetery

Visitation is requested from 5pmET until 8pmET on Saturday, May 25.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-05-23 18:15:38 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Seven LAND Forums Will Take Place Across the Commonwealth

Quarles to Lead Forums to Build Relationships Between Agriculture and Manufacturing

By Sean Southard

Frankfort, KY - Agriculture Commissioner Ryan Quarles will lead seven forums across the Commonwealth to help Kentucky farmers and businesses find ways to strengthen ties between agriculture and manufacturing to increase income and create jobs.

The third annual series of LAND (Linking Agriculture for Networking & Development) forums will open June 18 and continue through September. The forums are sponsored by the Kentucky Department of Agriculture, the Kentucky Association of Manufacturers, and the Kentucky Community and Technical College System, and funded by a grant from the Kentucky Agricultural Development Board.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-05-23 18:12:06 | Comments | Printable version

Wolfart qualifies for German Swimming National Championship

By Christopher Coombs

Ron Wolfart of the Lindsey Wilson swim team recently competed at the International Sindelfingen Swimming Championship where he faced competitors from Germany, Austria, Northern Macedonia and the United States.

The native of Bad Mergenteim, Germany qualified for the German Open Age Championships in the 100 freestyle after touching the wall in 55.16 seconds. He finished in 13th of 130 competitors.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-05-23 18:10:04 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Sports

Cook's Transmission Holiday Schedule

Cook's Transmission will be closing early on Friday, May 24, 2019, at 1pmCT, and will be closed Monday May 27th. We will reopen on Tuesday, May 28, 2019, at 7:30amCT --Cook's Transmission

2019-05-23 18:07:29 | Comments | Printable version

Farm Bureau South Office closed on Monday

Adair County Farm Bureau South Office will be closed on Monday, May 27, 2019 for the Memorial Day Holiday. Thank you and we wish everyone a safe Holiday weekend. --Jason Corbin, Agency Manager

2019-05-23 14:31:59 | Comments | Printable version

New initiative to fast track vets to aircraft mechanics careers

Somerset Community and Technical College and Jefferson Community and Technical College are now offering the VALLO accelerated program to eligible military veterans.

By Melissa Aguilar/Richard Johnson

Frankfort, KY - Transitioning military personnel and veterans with aviation or power plant mechanics experience are now eligible to become Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) certified in Kentucky.

Through a collaborative effort among the Kentucky Science and Technology Corporation (KSTC), Kentucky Community and Technical College System (KCTCS), the University of Louisville (UofL), and the Kentucky Commission on Military Affairs (KCMA), Kentucky launched the Veterans Accelerated Learning for Licensed Occupations (VALLO) initiative to provide occupational certifications for veterans and transitioning military personnel seeking employment opportunities.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-05-23 13:01:52 | Comments | Printable version

Sen. Max Wise's Legislative Update - Thu 23 May 2019

Personal political commentary/opinions of the writer

By State Senator Max Wise, (R-Campbellsville)
16th District: Adair, Clinton, Cumberland, McCreary, Russell, Taylor, and Wayne Counties

As we look forward to cookouts, shopping, and celebrations this Memorial Day weekend, it is imperative to remember those who made the ultimate sacrifice. They are the brave men and women who fought and died while protecting our freedom, a privilege we take advantage of here in the United States. These American heroes deserve our upmost honor and respect. Collectively, I ask that we pay tribute and reflect on the true meaning of our 3-day weekend.

Formerly known as Decoration Day, the last Monday in May is a time to memorialize fallen military service members. This solemn day of remembrance is often felt most deeply among those who have personally had a loved one die in service to our nation.

I encourage you to join in a nationwide commemoration this Memorial Day, the "National Moment of Remembrance." I ask all Kentuckians to pause for a moment of silence at 3pm local time on Monday, May 27.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-05-23 10:36:36 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Politics

KSP: Two injured in Cumberland Co. collision

By Tpr. Nick Hale

Cumberland County, KY - Detective Kenny Brown is investigating a two vehicle injury collision that occurred on Wednesday, May 22, 2019 at approximately 1:38pmCT, 10 miles east of Burkesville on KY 1880.

Joseph Branham age 27 of Burkesville was operating a 2004 Chevy pickup truck when he pulled out of a private driveway into the path of 2001 Nissan operated by 31 year old Carrie Stearns of Burkesville.

Branham, Stearns and a 3 year old juvenile passenger in her vehicle were all properly restrained in a seat belts and a child safety seat. Stearns and the juvenile passenger were transported to the Cumberland County Hospital by EMS for minor injuries.


2019-05-23 10:32:14 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Police and Fire Reports

Letter: Gorgeous flowers

Joan McKinney writes:
Gorgeous flowers! Nice shot Linda! --Joan
Comments re photo 83821 Liberty Road General Store Diner ready for holiday


2019-05-23 08:54:46 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Letters and Reader Feedback

State releases county unemployment data for April 2019

By Kim Saylor Brannock

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates fell in 89 Kentucky counties between April 2018 and April 2019, rose in 21 and stayed the same in 10 counties, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency of the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.

Locally, unemployment rates were down year-to-year in Casey, Green, Metcalfe, Russell, and Taylor, unchanged year-to-year in Adair, and up in Cumberland County.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPApr 19Mar 19Apr 18
Adair7,3006,9513494.8%5.8%4.8%
Casey6,7366,4882483.7%4.4%4.5%
Cumberland3,1923,0551374.3%5.0%3.9%
Green5,0474,8551923.8%4.5%4.1%
Metcalfe4,1804,0291513.6%4.2%3.9%
Russell6,1665,8413255.3%6.6%5.5%
Taylor12,52512,0374883.9%4.3%4.0%


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-05-23 08:49:13 | Comments | Printable version

Micheal Brown Family singing at Hadley Community Church

Hadley Community Church, 8269 Fairplay Rd., Columbia, KY will host a singing by the Micheal Brown Family on Sunday, May 26, 2019 at 6:30pmCT. Everyone is welcome. --Alterine Hadley

2019-05-23 06:42:28 | Comments | Printable version

Adair Co. Attorney's Office closed Monday for Memorial Day

From Jennifer Hutchison-Corbin
Adair County Attorney

The Adair County Attorney's Office and the Adair County Child Support Office will be closed on Monday, May 27, 2019 for the Memorial Day Holiday. Thank you!


2019-05-23 05:38:05 | Comments | Printable version

KDFWR Traffic Safety Checkpoint Locations for May

By Officer Cody Berry

Kentucky Conservation Officers will be conducting traffic safety checkpoints throughout Green River Wildlife Management Area during the month of May to check motorist for compliance with motor vehicle laws including driving under the influence statutes. Conservation Officers utilize safety checkpoints in an effort to promote safety for motorists and outdoor enthusiasts using WMA's and to provide a deterrent for those who violate Kentucky Revised Statutes and Kentucky Administrative Regulations.

Traffic safety checkpoints allow Conservation Officers to periodically focus its efforts on checking for violations that ultimately increase the safety of the citizens of the Commonwealth who recreate on Kentucky's Wildlife Management Areas.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-05-23 05:35:09 | Comments | Printable version

Carol Perkins: Life was more fun back then

Previous Column: A Louisville Adventure with Mom

By Carol Perkins

When students are in the third or fourth grades, their talents are not measured by how well they can play the piano or perform in a school play. At least not in my memory. Abilities of this age group lay in much more critical areas such as whether or not a buddy could take a "lick" without yelling "uncle" or whether or not he (or she) could cross his eyes or wiggle his ears. These were more essential talents than adults would have suspected.

Guy remembers around this time in school that he and a buddy waited for the teacher to turn her head, and they swapped licks.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-05-23 05:32:51 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Carol Perkins

Blinkhorn misses cut by one stroke at NAIA Championship

By Christopher Coombs

MESA, AZ - Callum Blinkhorn saw his successful sophomore campaign come to a close on Wednesday as he missed the cut by one stroke at the 2019 NAIA Men's Golf National Championships being played at Las Sendas Golf Club.

Blinkhorn, who averaged 70.64 strokes over 28 rounds this season, carded a 7-over par 78 during the second round at the par-71, 6,925-yard course. He finished his tournament with a two-day total 152 (74-78) in a tie for 45th place. The final individuals to make the cut scored a 151 over the two days and were tied for 39th place.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-05-23 05:26:35 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Sports

Partly sunny today, high 87F

It's currently 69F at the Adair County Mesonet station. It will be partly sunny today, with a high near 87F. South wind 5 to 13 mph, with gusts as high as 23 mph.

Tonight will be partly cloudy, with an overnight low around 64F and southwest wind 5 to 7 mph becoming calm after midnight.

Friday will be sunny, with a high near 90F. West wind 3 to 7 mph.

Friday night will be mostly clear, with a low around 67F and light south wind.


2019-05-23 05:24:37 | Comments | Printable version

Today - THURSDAY with CM - 23 May 2019

Haiku by Robert Stone for May 23, 2019:
After strangers meet,
an initial awkwardness
may suddenly melt.
--Robert Stone, Thursday, 23 May 2019.
-1000 haiku twice now, now on to more days, Day 2809


2019-05-23 05:22:08 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Today

7-County Area Courts for Thu 23 May 2019

Local schedules for Circuit Courts, District Courts, for Thursday, May 23, 2019, at a glance:
  • Adair County: 5 events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Casey County: No events Circuit Court. 50 events District Court.
  • Cumberland County: 50 events Circuit Court. 5 events District Court.
  • Green County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Metcalfe County: 6 events Circuit Court. 3 events District Court.
  • Russell County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Taylor County: 1 event Circuit Court. No events District Court.
Note: NOT Official. Always Click to Docket for all Kentucky Counties


2019-05-23 05:20:56 | Comments | Printable version

County offices will close Monday for Memorial Day

By Bridget Compton, Adair County Fiscal Court Clerk

Holiday schedule for Memorial Day: Adair County Judge Executive Gale Cowan's office, Adair County Recycling Department, Adair County Road Department, Adair County PVA Landon Edward's office, Adair County Sheriff Josh Brockman's office, and Green River Animal Shelter will be closed Monday, May 27, 2019 to celebrate Memorial Day. Please have a safe and blessed Memorial Day Holiday!


2019-05-23 03:50:25 | Comments | Printable version


Birthdays and Anniversaries for May 23
(ADV) Looking for a place to gather for a birthday meal?
Check What's Cooking in South Central Kentucky | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Atlee and Ovalene Rexroat (1946) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Cindy & Jason Wheeler (1997) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Harold & Cathy Lawless | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Jeremy and Brittany Lea Dile (2009) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Allen Rowe | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Ben Marshall, Lexington, KY (1996) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Casey Brown (1981) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, David Kinnett (1953) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Enoch Dee Burton | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Ken Fortune | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Lloyd Willis (May 23, 1973) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Mark Noel (1960) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Mark Turner | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Rita Bragg (1977) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday Mary Gladys Milby, Taylor Co., KY (May 23, 1916 - September 26, 2009) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mark D. Noel, Taylor Co., KY (1960-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Doris Marie Eads, Green Co., KY (1953) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ruth Gray, Cumberland Co., KY (1938) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Kathleen Floyd Williams, Casey Co., KY (1924) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Glen Murray, Green Co., KY (1938) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Vernon L. Davis, Casey Co., KY (1936) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Anna Hogan Ferrell, Clay County, TN native (1927) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Jodie Mings, Campbellsville, KY, Adair Co., KY native (1919) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Carl Harris, Taylor County, KY (1952-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Henry E. Blakeman, Taylor County, KY (1941-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Erika Jean Graves, Adair County, KY (1970-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Brenda Hopper Westmoreland, 56, Celina, TN (1958-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Larry Joe Price , Green County, KY (1951-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Flossie Marie Beard, Green Co., KY, Adair native (1921-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Gladys Norfleet Emerson, 87, Russell County, KY (1929-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Linda Wethington, 70, Casey County, KY (1947-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Richard Neal Weddle, 61, Casey County, KY (1956-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Denton Elmore, Kings Mountain, KY (1949-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ronald Wilbert Stotts, 70, Clark County, IN/Adair County, KY (1947-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Kenneth Irwin Douglas, 80, Three Springs Community, KY, (1937-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Russell Jones, 81, Montpelier, KY (1936-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, William Larry Willis, 65, Taylor County, KY (1952-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, J.C. Lasley, 79, Adair Co., KY (1938-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Daryl D. Grider, 68, Russell County, KY (1949-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Olene Sell Wallace, 93, Cumberland Co., KY (1925-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Jerell Cape (May 23, 1959-Aug. 20, 1996) | (Updates/Corrections)

Events scheduled for Thursday, May 23, 2019
All events are listed in Central Time. Submit your upcoming event using our Contact Form.
7:00amCTLast Day of School for Adair County Students | (ID:57613, Comment)
NoonCTServices for Anavell Louise Burris, 84, of Jamestown, KY (1937-2019) | (ID:57837, Comment)
3:30pmCTPlanning and Zoning Board Meeting | (ID:57738, Comment)
7:00pmCTACHS Senior awards ceremony | (ID:57848, Comment)

 

























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


 

ColumbiaMagazine.com content is available as an RSS/XML feed for your RSS reader or other news aggregator.
Use the following link: http://www.columbiamagazine.com/columbiamagazinerss.php.

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270-250-2730 Fax: 270-751-0401


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.