ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 





























 
Daily News for
Thursday, September 24, 2020
← 2020-09-23 Previous DayNext Day 2020-09-25 →

To view another day, enter a year, month and day, and press enter:
NOTE: Date must be in the form YYYY-MM-DD, like 2020-09-24.

Free Tipping in Adair Friday and Saturday

By Bridget Compton

Free Tipping will be available on Friday, September 25, 2020, from 7amCT until 3:30pmCT, and Saturday, September 26, 2020, from 7amCT until 11:30amCT at the Adair County Transfer Station, 877 L Willis Road, Columbia, KY.

From the Public Square in Columbia go south on Hwy 61, pass through New Columbia and over the Parkway, then turn left onto Frank Dohoney Road, then left again onto L Willis Road.

This is a good way to get rid of some larger items you may have around the house. Do not bring dead animals, hazardous chemicals, electronics, silage plastic, etc.

I am also pleased to announce two grants we received to have an E-SCRAP event and a Hazardous Household Waste (HHW) event this year! We will be having our E-Scrap event from October 26, 2020 through October 30, 2020. Bins will be set out at the recycling center for you to drop off items from the list below.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-09-24 18:57:38 | Comments | Printable version

<-Previous PhotoPhoto 1 of 11Next Photo->
Scenic Adair County: Summer into autumn



2020-09-24 - Adair Co., KY - Photo by Jackie Montgomery.
"Summer into autumn - Hope springs eternal, as do these morning glories with their flowering companions."

Permalink | Comments?

Barnett leads CU Quality Enhancement Program

By Scarlett Birge

Campbellsville, KY - "Life is different when you're a person of color," Jasmine Barnett, director of Church Outreach and FIRST CLASS and associate campus minister, said at Campbellsville University's first Quality Enhancement Program (QEP) of the semester on September 15, 2020.

Barnett spoke of facing prejudice and discrimination early in her childhood when her schoolteachers questioned her abilities and intelligence.

"I didn't even get a chance initially," she said. She said her white friends quickly got spots in the gifted and talented program, but she was still being doubted when she was named to the program.

"My education is important to me," she said. Barnett was salutatorian at Green County High School and spoke of how many people tried to dispute her achievement. "Simply because of my skin color, they questioned me," she said.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-09-24 18:37:26 | Comments | Printable version

Governor's Thursday update: 745 new cases

By Crystal Staley/Sebastian Kitchen

Frankfort, KY - Gov. Andy Beshear on Thursday updated Kentuckians on the state's continuing efforts to fight the novel coronavirus 2019 (COVID-19).

"Let's be thinking about what we can do for others at all times during this virus. This is a time that takes more compassion than any in my lifetime, and that's with every challenge we face right now," said Gov. Beshear. "Let's remember that we've got to listen to each other and we've got to help each other."

The Governor also highlighted the news that two Louisville Metro Police Department officers shot last night during protests in Louisville are expected to recover. The Governor noted that he was able to speak directly with one officer and a family member of the other.

"We know that the answer to violence is never violence and we are thinking about those two officers and their families," said Gov. Beshear last night. "Hopefully we can find ways not just to listen to each other, but to hear. Stay safe. We care about each and every one of you."

Today, the Governor reiterated: "I want to condemn this act of violence in the most stark terms. It is absolutely wrong. We want to make sure that any type of activity or demonstrations remain nonviolent and peaceful. Just one person can mar something that otherwise is done the right way."


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-09-24 18:30:06 | Comments | Printable version

KSP: Suspects sought in Tompkinsville homicides

The Kentucky State Police is asking for the public's assistance in locating these individuals who are considered to be armed and dangerous. If anyone has any information regarding their whereabouts we ask that you contact Post 15 at 800.222.5555 or your local law enforcement agency, do not attempt to approach or apprehend.

By Tpr. Nick Hale

Kentucky State Police Detective B.J. Burton has obtained arrest warrants on two individuals involved in the double murder that happened on Sunday, September 20th.

Edward Whitledge, age 29 of Bakersfield, CA is 6'2" and approximately 188 lbs, with hazel eyes and brown hair. Whitledge has an active arrest warrant for two counts of Murder.

Kayla Spivey, age 28 of Hiham, TN is 5'4" and is approximately145 lbs with brown eyes and red hair. Spivey has an active arrest warrant for two counts of Complicity to Commit Murder.

These individuals were last seen driving a 2009 Nissan Altima, black in color, TN license plate #DP68781.

Previously on CM: KSP Investigating double murder in Tompkinsville, KY


2020-09-24 18:24:11 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Police and Fire Reports

KSP: Burkesville man sentenced to ten years in prison

By Tpr. Nick Hale

Burkesville, KY On Thursday, September 24, 2020, 29-year-old Christian Parrish of Burkesville, KY was sentenced by the Cumberland County Circuit Court to 10 years in prison on two counts of Reckless Homicide and DUI.

Sergeant Adam Likins investigated the fatal collision May 25, 2019. Parrish was operating under the influence when he crossed the center line 6 miles east of Burkeville on KY 90 striking another vehicle head on, taking the lives of a Burkesville couple, Bobby and Barbara Arms of Burkesville.


2020-09-24 14:11:22 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Police and Fire Reports

ACSO: Stolen vehicle located in Tennessee

By Sheriff Josh Brockman
Adair County Sheriff's Office

On Thursday, September 24, 2020, the Adair County Sheriff's Office responded to Oxford Place in reference to a stolen vehicle.

Josh Kemp of Adair County reported his 2016 Nissan Maxima had been stolen from his driveway. He also reported that he had property stolen from inside other vehicles in his driveway. The theft occurred during the night or early morning hours.

Sheriff's Deputy Padgett entered the vehicle stolen into NCIC and it immediately alerted to a delayed 12 minute hit on the vehicle. At 10:07am, the Hamilton County Sheriff's Office in Chattanooga, TN, had run the vehicle's registration plates.

Padgett made contact with the Hamilton County Sheriff's Office Dispatch, and learned that the Tennessee HighWay Patrol and Hamilton County Sheriff's Office were investigating multiple accidents 1/4 mile apart on Highway 111 South in Tennessee.

Padgett learned that the Tennessee Highway Patrol had been in pursuit with another possibly stolen vehicle, a Mercedes Benz. At some point during the pursuit, the 2016 Nissan Maxima left the roadway and flipped numerous times, colliding with trees and causing a complete loss of the vehicle.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-09-24 14:10:08 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Police and Fire Reports

WKU adds scholarship options

By Bob Skipper

Bowling Green, KY - Western Kentucky University continues to make the WKU Experience accessible and affordable with three additional changes to its freshman scholarship program for fall 2021.

The WKU Family Scholarship provides in-state tuition to first-time, full-time freshmen whose parents or grandparents are WKU graduates no matter where they live. In the past, those students were eligible for the Tuition Incentive Program and the new program will further reduce the cost of tuition by about 22 percent.

The WKU Border State Scholarship provides in-state tuition to first-time, full-time freshmen from the seven states that border Kentucky: Illinois, Indiana, Missouri, Ohio, Tennessee, Virginia and West Virginia. WKU currently has almost 3,000 students from those states, an increase of 22 percent over the past seven years.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-09-24 13:47:20 | Comments | Printable version

Sample Ballots for the 2020 General Election

By Pen

Sample ballots are now available for the Fall 2020 Kentucky General Election.

In addition to President/Vice President, US Senator, and two proposed constitutional amendments, Adair County voters will be choosing between James R. Comer (R) and James Rhodes (D) for US Representative for the 1st Congressional District, and between John "Bam Carney (R) and Richard Steele (D) for State Representative of the 51st District.

Local races include three candidates for School Board, Dana King (3rd), David Karnes (4th), and Troy Grider (5th), and a choice of six of the seven candidates for Columbia City Council: Mark D. Harris, Ben Burris, Ronald "Butch" Rogers, Robert W. Flowers, Linda Waggener, Craig Dean, and Sharon Payne.

Click Below to view sample ballots for all local counties:


2020-09-24 10:45:28 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Politics

Carol Perkins: Please Release Me

Previous Column: Carol Perkins: Poor me

By Carol Perkins

Many articles ago, I told about my days of following Engelbert Humperdink, the King of Romance. A handsome man whose presence drove sane women insane, Engelbert has established a lasting fan base. The last time I saw him was at least fifteen years ago in Las Vegas. I wrongfully assumed he had retired, but at eighty-three, he continues to tour. Good for him!

Recently, a good friend tagged me about a YouTube channel featuring Engelbert. I expected repeats of concerts, but I was wrong. Since the beginning of the pandemic (and even before), he has been recording "Tuesday Musedays" and "Flashback Fridays." These episodes run from five minutes to thirty, with topics ranging from personal to professional. Suddenly, I'm transported to the time when dressing up and going to his concerts, hoping for a chance for a backstage pass (which never happened) was as exciting as a birthday celebration.

At one concert about thirty years ago at the Palace Theater in Louisville, I ended up on stage. Part of his act was to choose two women, bring them to the stage, and sing to them. (I've written about that in the past). After the performance, I came away with his signature red scarf, which I still have.

In one of his Tuesday Musedays, he told of that part of his show and why he had to quit.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-09-24 10:33:25 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Carol Perkins

Unemployment rises statewide in August 2020

By Mike Clark/Kim Saylor Brannock

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates rose in all 120 Kentucky counties between August 2019 and August 2020, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency of the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPAug20July20Aug19
Adair6,5856,0585278.0%5.3%5.0%
Casey6,3595,9394206.6%4.0%4.1%
Cumberland3,0982,9361625.2%3.7%3.3%
Green4,7514,4832685.6%3.9%4.3%
Metcalfe3,8083,4983108.1%5.1%5.0%
Russell5,9865,5154717.9%5.4%4.9%
Taylor11,46710,7107576.6%4.4%4.4%


Oldham County recorded the lowest jobless rate in the Commonwealth at 5 percent. It was followed by Carlisle and Cumberland counties, 5.2 percent each; Washington County, 5.4 percent; Henry, Spencer and Todd counties, 5.5 percent each; and Green, Pendleton and Shelby counties, 5.6 percent each.

Magoffin County recorded the state's highest unemployment rate at 18.1 percent. It was followed by Harlan County, 16.1 percent; Martin County, 13.7 percent; Letcher County, 13.3 percent; Leslie County, 12.5 percent; Breathitt County, 12.4 percent; Floyd and Perry counties, 11.5 percent; Knott County, 11.1 percent; and Johnson County, 10.8 percent each.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-09-24 10:18:35 | Comments | Printable version

School starts face to face in Adair today, 24 Sept

In a call to families of Adair County School students, Superintendent Pam Stephens reminded everyone that Face-2-Face instruction begins Thursday, September 24, 2020, on a Blue/Red Schedule. Today is a Blue Day.

Blue Day = Monday/Thursday - Students last name beginning with letters A - I
Red Day = Tuesday/Friday - Students last name J – Z

In homes where there are students with different last names, the schedule will be set on the oldest child’s last name.

On Wednesdays ALL students will be using Virtual Classes and buildings will be deep cleaned.


2020-09-24 06:11:33 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Education

Letter: Little Cake families

Keni Lynn (Willoughby) Matsayko writes:
 I was reading your article on large families that used to live in the Little Cake area.

Do you have any information on the Brown family that lived there? They had 21 kids when I was a child.

Thanks for any information. - KM
Any reader with information on the Brown family of Little Cake, Adair County, KY is invited to send a reply. Just click 'comment'.


2020-09-24 05:58:45 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Letters and Reader Feedback

Cloudy today, high only 66F, chance of showers

It's currently 59F at the Adair County Mesonet station. It will be cloudy today, with a high near 66F and a 50 percent chance of showers. Calm wind becoming east around 6 mph in the afternoon.

Tonight will remain mostly cloudy, with an overnight low in the high 50s and a 40 percent chance of showers. East wind 3 to 5 mph.

Friday will be mostly cloudy with a high near 73F and a 30 percent chance of mid-day showers. Light east wind.

Friday Night will be mostly cloudy with a 20 percent chance of showers before 8pmCT and a low around 59F.


2020-09-24 05:52:26 | Comments | Printable version

Haiku by Robert Stone for September 24, 2020

Surge of sympathy
for suffering animal
pushed aside all else.
--Robert Stone, Thursday, 24 September 2020.
-1000 haiku thrice now, more days coming up, Day 3299


2020-09-24 05:48:10 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Today

7-County Area Courts for Thu 24 Sep 2020

Local schedules for Circuit Courts, District Courts, for Thursday, September 24, 2020, at a glance:
  • Adair County: 4 events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Casey County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Cumberland County: 63 events Circuit Court. 1 event District Court.
  • Green County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Metcalfe County: 1 event Circuit Court. 4 events District Court.
  • Russell County: 12 events Circuit Court. 13 events District Court.
  • Taylor County: 2 events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
Note: NOT Official. Always Click to Docket for all Kentucky Counties


2020-09-24 05:47:33 | Comments | Printable version


Birthdays and Anniversaries for September 24
Happy Anniversary, Becky and Kenny Jennings (1972) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Henry and Jessica Anderson (2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Alex Michael Martin (2008) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Derek Wilkinson (1990) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jesse Chance Huckaby (1999) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Judy Ann Coomer | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Julie Walker | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Kathy Hunt | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Katy Roy (1999) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Lachana Scholl | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Landon Walker Bryant | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Paige Smith (1991) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Scotty Thompson (1963) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Sharla Gard | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Shawn Sinclair | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Teresa Powell Waggener | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Thomas Hughlett | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, William Douglas Burton | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, B.J. Holt Russell Co., KY (1924) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Nellie B. Lawson, Russell Co., KY (1941) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, C. Darrell Kemp, Taylor County, KY (1950) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Rose Mildred Roy, Casey Co., KY (1938) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Barbara Jones, 48, Russell Co., KY (1964) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Festus Crawley Conley, Cumberland Co., KY (1931-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Cuthburt Eldon Fox, Russell County, KY (1934-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Howard (Ed) Skaggs, Russell County, KY (1927-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Kathleen Wilson, Adair County, KY (1925-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Dessie Uldeen Garner Ferguson, Burkesville, KY (1923-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Christian Zimmerman, of Casey County, KY (1931-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Delmar Ray Foster, Adair Co., KY (1926-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Edith Young, 85, Russell County, KY (1929-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Weldon Howard Neal, Sr., Metcalfe Co., KY (1938-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Arlin Edwards, 77, Green Co./Adair native, KY (1938-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Michael Gregory Hopper, 35, Russell County, KY (1981-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Raquel Ieasha Anyega, 14, Columbia, KY (2002-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Jason Aaron Wheeler, 44, Columbia, KY (1972-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Johnetta Collins, Casey County, KY (1934-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Marcella Ann Birge Key, 62, Metcalfe Co., KY (1955-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lois Marie Dutton, 84, Russell Springs, KY (1933-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Betty Robinson, 78, Casey County, KY (1939-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Barry Dowell, 51, Adair County, KY (1966-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Betty Jean Lyons, 79, Metcalfe County, KY (1939-2019) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Clifton Lewis Jones, 59, Columbia, KY (1960-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Dee Edward McCubbin, 83, formerly of Green Co., KY Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Pat Williams, Campbellsville, KY (1928-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Sheila K. Coffman, 46, Liberty, KY (1973-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)

Events scheduled for Thursday, September 24, 2020
All events are listed in Central Time. Submit your upcoming event using our Contact Form.
8:00amCTBack to school begins face-to-face in Adair County today | (ID:61008, Comment)
3:30pmCTACMS Special Called SBDM Council meeting | (ID:61022, Comment)
6:00pmCTAdair Co. School Board (click for meeting agenda) | (ID:61017, Comment)

 



























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


 

ColumbiaMagazine.com content is available as an RSS/XML feed for your RSS reader or other news aggregator.
Use the following link: http://www.columbiamagazine.com/columbiamagazinerss.php.

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270.403.0017


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.