ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 




























 
Daily News for
Thursday, July 23, 2020
← 2020-07-22 Previous DayNext Day 2020-07-24 →

To view another day, enter a year, month and day, and press enter:
NOTE: Date must be in the form YYYY-MM-DD, like 2020-07-23.

Amy Suella Thomas Bradshaw, 46, Green County, KY

Amy Suella Thomas Bradshaw of Summersville, Kentucky, daughter of Barbara Crenshaw Thomas Autrey of Greensburg and the late Marion Kenneth Thomas, Sr., was born on Tuesday, August 7, 1973 in Louisville, Kentucky and departed this life suddenly on Sunday, July 19, 2020 at her home. She was 46 years, 11 months, and 12 days of age.

She had made a profession of faith in Christ, was a member of the Brush Creek Baptist Church, and was a homemaker, survived by her husband of almost 27 years, Kenny Ray Bradshaw of Summersville, having united in marriage on August 7, 1993.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-07-23 15:17:41 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

<-Previous PhotoPhoto 1 of 8Next Photo->
Lord Baltimore



2020-07-23 - St. Matthews, Louisville, KY - Photo by Judy Goldring.
Judy shares that her Lord Baltimore Hibiscus is blooming - looking good!!

Permalink | Comments?

Kentucky Color: New To Me

By Billy Joe Fudge
My life is filled with things I've seen,
In earth and sky and in between.
But new to me might be this scene;
A sunset painted pink and green!
Inspired by: Mary's sky


2020-07-23 13:47:04 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Kentucky Color by Billy Joe Fudge

ACSO: Two-vehicle accident on Blue Ridge Circle

By Sheriff Josh Brockman
Adair County Sheriff's Office

On Wednesday, July 22, 2020, The Adair County Sheriff's Office responded to a call of a two-vehicle accident around the 500 block of Blue Ridge Circle Road in Adair County.

After a preliminary investigation it was determined that a 2000 Suzuki, operated by Heather Morrison, 25, of Russell Springs, had been traveling northbound when Morrison's vehicle crossed the center line of Blue Ridge Circle and struck a sixteen foot bumper hitch trailer around its axles.

The trailer was being pulled by a 2004 GMC pickup, operated by Nathan Dickey, 41, of Columbia. This collision caused Morrison's vehicle to flip and come to a rest on its top.

Adair County EMS responded and provided first aid on scene. The Breeding Volunteer Fire Department assisted and provided traffic control.

The Adair County Sheriff's Office was assisted on scene by the Kentucky State Police.


2020-07-23 13:43:46 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Police and Fire Reports

Letter: At Sparksville Grade Center

Billy Joe Fudge writes:
I was in Ms Sally Akin's room at Sparksville Grade Center.
Comments re: Where were you when Kennedy was shot?


2020-07-23 13:40:02 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Letters and Reader Feedback

Foothills Academy counselors assaulted in Clinton County

Cumberland County Sheriff’s Dept and four State Troopers from the Columbia Post 15 responded to help Clinton County officials.

By Mary Ellis


Two counselors at Foothills Academy in Albany were assaulted during what was initially described as a ‘riot’ Tuesday evening.

Clinton County Sheriff Jeff Vincent confirmed the assaults and told of windows being broken out at the facility.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-07-23 12:48:00 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Police and Fire Reports

Unemployment in Adair fell to 5 percent in June

By Mike Clark/Patrick Harp

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates fell in 82 Kentucky counties between June 2019 and June 2020, rose in 33 and stayed the same in five counties, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency of the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.

Unemployment rates fell in June to below June 2019 levels in Adair and all surrounding counties except for Russell, where the rate was up one tenth of one percent year-to-year. The rate in Adair County dropped from 10.5% in May 2020 to 5% in June 2020. Cumberland County posted the second lowest unemployment rate in the state at just 3.1%. It should be noted that these numbers do not include unemployed Kentuckians who have not looked for employment within the past four weeks.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPJune20May20June19
Adair6,5986,2653335.0%10.5%6.0%
Casey6,3826,1382443.8%8.6%4.6%
Cumberland3,1183,020983.1%7.5%4.3%
Green4,7724,5921803.8%8.7%4.9%
Metcalfe3,7713,5841875.0%12.7%5.1%
Russell6,0045,6443606.0%13.4%5.9%
Taylor11,29410,8014934.4%11.2%5.1%


Carlisle County recorded the lowest jobless rate in the Commonwealth at 3 percent. It was followed by Cumberland County, 3.1 percent; Monroe, Pendleton and Todd counties, 3.3 percent each; Lyon County, 3.4 percent; Woodford County, 3.5 percent; and Clinton, Crittenden, Hickman, Oldham and Washington counties, 3.6 percent each.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-07-23 09:17:32 | Comments | Printable version

Letter: In Saigon, Vietnam

Richard Shepherd writes:
I was in Saigon, Vietnam. We didn't get the news of his death until the next day. Our Top Sergeant was named Kennedy, he claimed he was a relative of the President.
Comments re: Where were you when Kennedy was shot?


2020-07-23 09:15:51 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Letters and Reader Feedback

Granville Joseph Walters, 83, Green County, KY

Granville Joseph Walters of Greensburg, Kentucky, son of the late Hardin Walters and Ruby Walters, was born on January 19, 1937 in Nelson County, Kentucky, and departed this life on Saturday, July 18, 2020 at the Green Hill Rehab & Care Center in his hometown of Greensburg. He was 83 years, 5 months, and 30 days of age.

Though born and raised in Boston, Kentucky, upon his marriage to Roxie Faye Long Foley, he moved to Greensburg becoming part of that community for the rest of his life. He became father to her three children as well as his own three biological children who were integrated into the family in their pre-teen years. Ever clever, a mechanic who could fix anything, Granville's work life was principally at the Fruit of the Loom factories in Campbellsville and Greensburg.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-07-23 07:15:09 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Don Neat to give testimony at Gradyville Baptist

By Debbie Bennett

Bro. Don Neat from Columbia, KY will give his testimony on July 26 at 10:30amCT at Gradyville Baptist Church. All are invited to attend.

The Church is located in the bend of historic Big Creek at 159 Old Gradyville Church Road, off Old Gradyville Road, off Highway 60-80 in Adair County, KY.


2020-07-23 07:05:41 | Comments | Printable version

LCDHD COVID-19 Public Information Brief 07/22/2020

By Amy Tomlinson
Lake Cumberland District Health Department

Our new case rate continues to be high. Please, don't become complacent with wearing your face covering, avoiding crowds, social distancing, washing your hands frequently, increased sanitation, and with the avoidance of touching your face.

We lost a 60-year-old female from Casey County today. Also, our raw number of those hospitalized went up. While our hospitalization rate is near the state average, our mortality rate continues to be higher than state, national and world averages.

New Cases: We report that our total case count has increased by 22 today: Adair: 4; Casey: 5; Clinton: 1; Green: 1; Pulaski: 8; Russell: 1; and, Taylor: 2. Our current new case growth rate is: 1.03. This means our total case count is projected to double every 23.44 days. The new cases include:


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-07-23 06:10:50 | Comments | Printable version

Virtual town hall meeting about foster care system

By Jamie Neal

Frankfort, KY - The public is invited to virtual town hall meetings to discuss improving outcomes for Kentucky children and families involved in the state foster care system. Citizen Foster Care Review Boards are hosting eight regional meetings between July 20-31. Registration is required.

There is a meeting from 10:30amCT to NoonCT today, Thursday, July 23, 2020, for citizens residing in Adair, Bell, Casey, Clay, Clinton, Cumberland, Green, Harlan, Jackson, Knox, Laurel, Leslie, Marion, McCreary, Monroe, Pulaski, Rockcastle, Russell, Taylor, Washington, Wayne and Whitley counties.

Participants should attend the meeting in the region in which they reside and must register for the meeting here: eventbrite.com.

The forums are among the reforms called for in House Bill 1, which was passed in 2018 to address issues with foster care and adoption. The legislation requires CFCRBs to offer regional forums at least twice a year to get public input on the foster care system.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-07-23 06:06:47 | Comments | Printable version

Norma Jean Phillips, 71, Metcalfe County, KY

Norma Jean Phillips, 71, of Edmonton, KY passed away July 22, 2020 at home surrounded by family. An Edmonson County native, she was the daughter of Rev. Jake and Melba Vincent.

She retired from the Dana Corporation and enjoyed gardening, Bluegrass gospel music and collecting folk art. Most of all she enjoyed going to church and serving the Lord. She was a member of Penick's Chapel United Baptist Church.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-07-23 06:05:21 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Gospel Way Church homecoming, singing is Sunday

By Charles Shepherd

The Southern Heirs will singing at the Homecoming service Sunday Morning, July 26, 2020 at 10amCT, at Gospel Way Church. It is located at 14212 Highway 86, Cecelia KY just outside of Elizabethtown. Everyone welcome.


2020-07-23 06:00:48 | Comments | Printable version

KHEAA: Students should check KEES accounts for accuracy

Frankfort, KY - Kentucky high school students and Class of 2020 graduates should check their Kentucky Educational Excellence Scholarship (KEES) accounts to ensure they accurately reflect rewards for their academic accomplishments.

KEES allows students to earn money for college by achieving good grades in high school and for qualifying scores on the ACT or SAT. KEES is administered by the Kentucky Higher Education Assistance Authority (KHEAA) and is funded by Kentucky Lottery proceeds.

"It is important for students to check their KEES accounts each year to make sure they will receive all the awards they have earned when they enter postsecondary education," Governor Andy Beshear said. "KEES awards can help many students reduce the amount of student loans they need for college, particularly when they are coupled with other academic or need-based scholarships."

To check their awards, students need to sign into their account on www.kheaa.com. If they don't already have an account, they can set one up.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-07-23 06:00:40 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Education

Letter: About those chickens

Marcus Pierce writes:
Would it be possible that the two chickens in the picture were discussing the merits of crossing the road in light of the age old question of why did the chicken cross the road?
Comments re: Chickens in conversation

I think you're right! - LW


2020-07-23 05:56:38 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Letters and Reader Feedback

Haiku by Robert Stone for July 23, 2020

Meant to give comfort
with sentimental value,
received otherwise.
--Robert Stone, Thursday, 23 July 2020.
-1000 haiku thrice now, more days coming up, Day 3236


2020-07-23 05:54:38 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Today

Letter: Water taste?

Maury Lewis writes:
Why does my water taste and smell like dirt?
Hopefully some of our readers will know what might cause that situation. Use the Contact Form for ways to send in an answer.


2020-07-23 05:53:53 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Letters and Reader Feedback

Mostly cloudy today, high 85F, chance of storms

It's currently 73F at the Adair County Mesonet station. It will be mostly cloudy today, with a high near 85F and a 50 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms. Calm wind becoming southwest 5 to 8 mph in the morning.

Tonight will be mostly cloudy, with a low around 68F and light and variable wind.

Friday will be mostly sunny, with a 40 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms, mainly after 11amCT.

Friday night will be mostly clear, with a low around 67F and calm wind.


2020-07-23 05:48:42 | Comments | Printable version

7-County Area Courts for Thu 23 Jul 2020

Local schedules for Circuit Courts, District Courts, for Thursday, July 23, 2020, at a glance:
  • Adair County: 1 event Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Casey County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Cumberland County: 70 events Circuit Court. 1 event District Court.
  • Green County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Metcalfe County: 1 event Circuit Court. 1 event District Court.
  • Russell County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Taylor County: 2 events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
Note: NOT Official. Always Click to Docket for all Kentucky Counties


2020-07-23 05:44:13 | Comments | Printable version


Birthdays and Anniversaries for July 23
Happy Anniversary, Bill and Jeannette Aaron (1963) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Wilburn "Tite" and Nina Cheatham (1955) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday Marina Coffey | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Barney Taylor (1968) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Ben Loy (1980) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Edith Hadley | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Fred Miller | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Hayley Knifley | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Henrietta Scott | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Judy Butler | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, MacKensie Arnold | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Marina Harmon | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Marsha Hixson | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Michael Muse | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Mike Glasgow | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Samuel-David Rhys Judd (2008) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Tammy Wray Bault (1968) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Terry A. Driskell | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Timmy Payne | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Tina Kruizenga | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Vonda Cowan | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, John Edward Halsey, Knifley, KY (1942-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Marie Pevely Carman, Liberty, KY (1930-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Michael Keith Warriner, Jamestown, KY (1964-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Virginia Gadberry, Fairplay, KY (1934-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Alden M. Johnson, Russell Co., KY (1933) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Garvice L. Grant, Adair Co., KY (1923) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Bobby Jessie, Adair Co., KY (1937-2010) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Jerry T. Rogers, Taylor Co., KY (1943) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Elizabeth Hayes, Russell Co., KY (1914) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Sarah Elizabeth Bryant, Adair Co., KY (1912) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Justine Campbell, Cumberland County, KY (1921) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Elcie Ann Murphy, Casey County, KY (1938-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Janice Ramage, Adair County, KY (1962-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Billie Lewis Watts, 79, Kings Mtn., KY (1935-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Robert Bell, Casey County, KY (1973-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Helen Josephine Anderson Norris, Burkesville, KY (1933-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Charles D. Lawless, 71, Russell County, KY (1944-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, C.C. Gabehart, Taylor Co., KY (1927-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Carl Eugene Melton, Casey Co., KY (1956-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mindi Keith, 33, Campbellsville, KY (1983-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Tommy Wayne Piercy, 39, Taylor Co., KY/Adair Co., native (1977-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Donald Lew Grant, Adair Co., KY native (1939-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Frank 'Joe Matt' Wethington, 83, Casey County, KY (1935-2018) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Helen Gilpin Flatt, Adair County, KY (1914-1998) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Kenneth Wayne Elmore, 62, Greensburg, KY (1958-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Charles Edward (Buck) Milby, Green County, (1938-2017) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Omra Levi Wesley, 85, Casey Co., KY Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Viktor Lepiarczyk (1872-1914) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ward Dowell Brockman, Russell Co., KY (1944-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)

Events scheduled for Thursday, July 23, 2020
All events are listed in Central Time. Submit your upcoming event using our Contact Form.
10:30amCTVirtual town hall meeting about foster care system | (ID:60807, Comment)
11:00amCTLake Cumberland ADD Board meeting in Russell Springs | (ID:60792, Comment)
NoonCTServices for Sue Ann Taylor, 73, Nicholasville, KY (1946-2020) | (ID:60798, Comment)
Alta Jean Hunt, 76, Adair County, KY (1944-2020) | (ID:60801, Comment)

 



























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


 

ColumbiaMagazine.com content is available as an RSS/XML feed for your RSS reader or other news aggregator.
Use the following link: http://www.columbiamagazine.com/columbiamagazinerss.php.

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270.403.0017


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.