ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 

























 
Daily News for
Thursday, November 8, 2018
← 2018-11-07 Previous DayNext Day 2018-11-09 →

To view another day, enter a year, month and day, and press enter:
NOTE: Date must be in the form YYYY-MM-DD, like 2018-11-08.

Local voter turnout above average

By Pen Waggener

According to the Kentucky State Board of Elections, most local counties had higher voter turnout in the 2018 Kentucky General Election than the state average of 47.38%, with Adair posting a healthy 54.69%. Metcalfe rang up the highest percentage of registered voters casting ballots in Tuesday's voting, at 57.94%.

Casey was the only local county with voter turnout below the state average, perhaps because so many of the candidates for important local offices were running unopposed, including Circuit Clerk, PVA, Sheriff, County Judge/Executive, County Clerk, and Jailer.

 RegisteredVotedPercentage
Kentucky3,402,9051,612,35347.38%
Adair13,6357,45754.69%
Casey11,1554,99844.81%
Cumberland5,4692,99654.78%
Green8,8584,54151.26%
Metcalfe7,9554,60957.94%
Russell14,2007,54153.11%
Taylor18,52710,11754.61%


2018-11-08 18:08:59 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Politics

<-Previous PhotoPhoto 1 of 8Next Photo->
Billy Cheyenne Rowland, 44, Hustonville, KY (1974-2018)



2018-11-08 - Hustonville, KY - Photo courtesy McKinney-Brown Funeral Home.
Read More... | Permalink | Comments?

Billy Cheyenne Rowland, 44, Hustonville, KY (1974-2018)

Billy was an avid UK fan. He enjoyed playing cornhole, horseshoes and dancing. He loved spending time with his granddaughter.

Billy Cheyenne Rowland, of Hustonville, passed away on Wednesday, November 7, 2018, at his residence. He was 44.

The funeral service will be held at 1pmET on Saturday, November 10, 2018, at McKinney-Brown Funeral Home, 752 Campbellsville St, Liberty, KY, with Bro. Hershel Lawhorn officiating. Burial will follow in Thomas Ridge Cemetery. The family is requesting that everyone wear UK or blue clothing at the funeral, in honor of Billy.

The family will receive friends from 6pmET to 9pmET on Friday, November 9, 2018, at McKinney-Brown Funeral Home.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2018-11-08 17:11:40 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

LWC Volleyball sweeps Pikeville in MSC Quarterfinals

By Christopher Coombs

Bowling Green, KY - Top-seeded Lindsey Wilson volleyball opened up postseason play this afternoon with a three-game sweep of Pikeville (KY) in the Mid-South Conference Tournament played at Bowling Green High School. Lindsey Wilson used 25-12, 25-14 and 25-13 set results to pick up the victory.

The Blue Raiders advance to the tournament semifinals to face the winner of fourth-seeded Cumberlands (KY) and fifth-seeded Cumberland (TN) at NoonCT on Friday.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2018-11-08 16:09:53 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Sports

Thanksgiving Service at Milltown UMC Sun 11 Nov

Milltown United Methodist Church will have their Thanksgiving Service on Sunday, November 11, 2018, beginning at 5pmCT/6pmET.

The Spirituals, Southern Gospel Group from Edmonton, will perform at 5pmCT/6pmET, with Debbie Selby sharing her testimony and journey regarding the diagnosis, treatment and survival of cancer.

The congregation will provide a potluck meal at the conclusion of services.

Milltown UMC is located at 3262 Milltown Church Road, Columbia, KY in the Milltown community of Adair County, Kentucky.

For directions or more information, please call Pastor Barney Taylor at (270) 634-1032 or (270) 378-6094. --Nancy Taylor


2018-11-08 16:06:47 | Comments | Printable version

LWC Women's Soccer advances to MSC Tournament Finals

By Christopher Coombs

Bowling Green, KY - The Lindsey Wilson women's soccer team defeated Campbellsville University 4-2 in the MSC Women's Soccer Tournament Semifinals on Thursday morning. LWC used two goals in each half to pick up the victory.

With the win Lindsey Wilson advances to the MSC Women's Soccer Tournament Finals tomorrow afternoon at 4pmCT in Bowling Green, Kentucky where they will face either No. 3 seeded Cumberland (TN) or No. 7 seed Georgetown (KY).


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2018-11-08 15:18:02 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Sports

Free Native American Educational Conference Friday, Saturday in Lexington

By Diane Comer

Frankfort, KY - An educational conference focusing on the traditions, culture, and religious and spiritual practices of Kentucky Native Americans will take place Friday and Saturday, Nov. 9 and 10, 2018, at Centenary United Methodist Church, 2800 Tates Creek Rd, Lexington, KY. Conference hours are 9amET to 7pmET each day. The conference is free and open to the public.

The conference theme is "Restoration through the Spirit - Native Spirituality in Today's World" and is planned to commemorate American Indian Heritage Month, observed nationally each November.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2018-11-08 13:07:40 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Kentucky

Former employee files whistleblower lawsuit against Judge Holderfield

By Don Sergent, Bowling Green Daily News

Alleging unlawful workplace harassment, verbal abuse and official misconduct, former Warren Circuit Family Court Administrator Leslie Warden Carr has filed a civil lawsuit against Warren Circuit Family Court Judge Catherine Holderfield and the judicial branch of the Kentucky Administrative Office of the Courts.

The lawsuit, filed Nov. 2, is pursuant to Kentucky's "Whistle Blower Act" that provides protection from reprisal or retaliation to public employees who disclose suspected violations of any laws or regulations or suspected mismanagement, waste, fraud or abuse of authority.

Read the full article at bgdailynews.com.



2018-11-08 12:31:29 | Comments | Printable version

Elmo Franklin, 71, Columbia, KY (1947-2018)

Born in Flatwoods, KY he was the son of the late Robert and Emma Spoon Franklin. Elmo was owner of Franklin Sanitation and a retired auto mechanic having worked for J. C. Montgomery and Tom Edwards.

Elmo Franklin, 71, of the Flatwoods community of Adair county, KY died Wednesday, November 7, 2018 at his residence.

Funeral services will be at 2pmCT on Sunday, November 11, 2018, at the Stotts-Phelps-McQueary Funeral Home, 210 Greensburg St., Columbia, KY, with Pastor Bob McCann officiating. Burial will follow in the Bearwallow Cemetery.

Visitation will be from 4pmCT until 8pmCT on Saturday, November 10, 2018, at the funeral home.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2018-11-08 11:24:14 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Revival Services at Kelleyville Community Church

Kelleyville Community Church will be having revival services November 9, 2018 through November 11, 2018 at 6pmCT/7pmET, and also on Sunday morning, November 11th 10:30amCT/11:30amET, with Bro. Joe Milby bringing the message.

The church is located at 77 Kellyville Rd., Columbia, KY, in the Coburg community of Adair County.

Bro. Stanley Watson and congregation invite everyone to attend. --Linda Tucker


2018-11-08 08:51:51 | Comments | Printable version

County Tax Bill deadline is Nov 15, 2018

By Suzanne Rogers

The Adair County Sheriff's office would like to remind the property tax payers that tax bills were mailed three weeks ago. In order to receive a 2% discount, tax bills must be paid on or before November 15, 2018.

If you did not receive your bill, call the Sheriff's Office at 270-384-2776, and we will be happy to give you the amount due. Office hours are 8amCT to 4pmCT, closed from NoonCT to 12:30pmCT for lunch.


2018-11-08 08:46:42 | Comments | Printable version

CU: Last Organ Recital Series concert of semester Tue 13 Nov

By Joan C. McKinney, director, Office of University Communications

Campbellsville, KY - Dr. Larry Sharp, organist at Beaumont Presbyterian Church in Lexington since 2014, will give the last Noon Organ Recital Series Concert of the semester at 12:20pmET on Tuesday, Nov. 13, 2018, at Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Church, 213 University Drive, Campbellsville, KY. The program lasts until 12:50pmET allowing those on a lunch break to return to work.

He will be performing works by Dieterich Buxtehude, Joseph Haydn, Georg Friedrich Kauffman and Johann Sebastian Bach.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2018-11-08 08:43:50 | Comments | Printable version

Partly sunny and cooler, high 54F

Local readings at the Adair County Mesonet show a crisp 40F this morning. It should be partly sunny today, according to the National Weather Service, with a high near 54. Northeast wind 5 to 9 mph.

Expect rain tonight, mainly after 11pmCT, with a low around 41. Northeast wind 5 to 8 mph. Chance of precipitation is 90%. New precipitation amounts between a quarter and half of an inch are possible.


2018-11-08 06:40:15 | Comments | Printable version

7-County Area Courts for Thu 8 Nov 2018

Local schedules for Circuit Courts, District Courts, for Thursday, November 8, 2018, at a glance:
  • Adair County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Casey County: Two events Circuit Court. 45 events District Court.
  • Cumberland County: No events Circuit Court. 6 events District Court.
  • Green County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Metcalfe County: Two events Circuit Court. Three events District Court.
  • Russell County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Taylor County: No events Circuit Court. 12 events District Court.
Note: NOT Official. Always Click to Docket for all Kentucky Counties


2018-11-08 06:12:26 | Comments | Printable version

Carol Perkins: Guy is a good sport

Previous article by Carol: Carol Perkins: In the 50s/60s, Halloween was dangerous time

By Carol Perkins

Each year Guy and I go to Las Vegas for an industrial trade show (I go to be going), and each year we dine with three other couples whom we don't see except from year to year. The CEO of this company takes us to a nice restaurant and to a show. This year we saw Celine Dion. Guy avoids plays/concerts/shows, but he had to go and no one could go home not feeling overwhelmed by her talent.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2018-11-08 06:10:22 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Carol Perkins

Today - THURSDAY with CM - 8 Nov 2018

Haiku by Robert Stone for November 8, 2018:
Quick thinking needed
with approaching likelihood
of deceit revealed.
--Robert Stone, Thursday, 8 November 2018.
-1000 haiku twice now, now on to more days, Day 2613


2018-11-08 05:59:49 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Today

Christmas season kicks off 7 Dec 2018 in Russell County

Russell County kicks off the Christmas season Friday, December 7 from 4-9pmCT on the Square in historic Jamestown, KY.

Meet Santa, make crafts, tour the historic square on a hayride, Christmas carols, Lighting of the Community Christmas tree and MANY more activities.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2018-11-08 05:46:01 | Comments | Printable version


Birthdays and Anniversaries for November 8
Happy Anniversary, Bobby and Lila Loy (1958) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Dewey & Glenna Bailey (1952) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Justin and Vanessa Tucker (2008) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Ariel Thompson | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Bill Reed | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Blaire Feese | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Braydon Corbin (2008) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Brenda Keith | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Carolyn Lynn Bailey Burton | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Cheyayne Coffey (2003) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Cheyayne Marie Coffey (1993) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Chris Espinoza | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Devon Bennett Brown | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Ethan Edwards | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Glenda Sue Janes | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Harold Bailey | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Helen Keltner | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jeffrey Kelly | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jimmy Stone | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Kevin Jones | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Marshall Sneed (1963) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Pamela Pitman | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Terry Corbin | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Tommy Edwards (1961) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday Annabel Lee-Faith Hudson & Amethyst Neveah Hudson, Taylor Co., KY (8 Nov-8 Nov 2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ruby Clark, Campbellsville, KY (1924-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Loretta New Ritchie, 83, Science Hill, KY | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Helen Keltner, Adair Co., KY (1937) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Altha Lois DeSpain< Taylor Co., KY (1924) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Vernon Beams, Taylor Co., KY (1935) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Jo Sullivan, Green Co., KY (1926-2011) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Jared Shane Vibbert, Russell Co., KY (1996) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Patricia Herfel, 90, Russell Co., KY (1920) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Ora Pearl Compton, Green Co., KY (1914) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Doyle William (Satch) Patterson, Green Co., KY (1941) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Preston J.D. Bell, 74, Russell Co., KY (1938-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Robert Max, 87, Taylor County, KY (1927-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In memory birthday, Fred E. Fudge, Adair Co., KY (1923-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Luey Dean Luttrell, 61, Casey County, KY (1953-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Charlotte Ann Pierce Bryant, 73, Green Co., KY (1941-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Timmie Lee Wallen, Green Co., KY (1938-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Mary Ellen (Goode) Dickens, Taylor Co., KY (1945-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, James Carson McDonald, Vietnam War Veteran, Russell Co., KY (1942-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Morris (Pompano) Beard, age 77, Taylor Co, KY | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Anna Mae Cole, 89, Adair Co., KY native (1927-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Bonnie Ruth Pfaff Austin, 71, Russell County, KY (1945-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Virginia Handy Tutt, 94, Green County, KY (1922-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Nola Harper Tosh Wallace, Taylor Co., KY (1932-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Glenda Sue Janes, 69, Adair County, KY (1948-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)

Events scheduled for Thursday, November 8, 2018
All events are listed in Central Time. Submit your upcoming event using our Contact Form.
8:30amCTACPL Sparksville/Glensfork Bookmobile Run | (ID:56106, Comment)
9:00amCTAdair County Interagency Council regular monthly meeting, in the basement meeting room, Adair County Health Department, 801 Westlake Dr, Columbia, KY | (ID:56099, Comment)
1:00pmCTAdair County Garden Club meeting | (ID:56031, Comment)
4:30pmCTBoys Middle School ACMS Basketball vs Campbellsville | (ID:56060, Comment)
Columbia/Adair Utilities District regular monthly meeting | (ID:56150, Comment)
6:00pmCTAdair County Arts Council meeting in Slider Humanities Center | (ID:56147, Comment)

 





















 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


 

ColumbiaMagazine.com content is available as an RSS/XML feed for your RSS reader or other news aggregator.
Use the following link: http://www.columbiamagazine.com/columbiamagazinerss.php.

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270-250-2730 Fax: 270-751-0401


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.