ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 




































 
Daily News for
Thursday, October 22, 2026
← 2026-10-21 Previous DayNext Day 2026-10-23 →

To view another day, enter a year, month and day, and press enter:
NOTE: Date must be in the form YYYY-MM-DD, like 2026-10-22.

Words of Wisdom for October 22, 2026

From Miss Donna Rieder
"If you want to be happy, you have to be happy on purpose. When you wake up, don't just wait to see what kind of day you'll have, you have to decide what kind of day you'll have."

Donna Rieder's Clifty Creek Farm is located at 3190 White Oak Church Rd, Russell Springs, KY (visitors by appointment only). You can reach Donna by email at cliftycreekkikos@aol.com.


2026-10-22 14:27:06 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Today

<-Previous PhotoPhoto 1 of 3Next Photo->
Twirling in the Wednesday morning sunshine



2026-10-22 - Downtown Columbia, KY - Photo by Linda Waggener, ColumbiaMagazine.com.
It was a delight to see three-year-old Ina twirling in the Wednesday morning sunshine. She was out with her mom, Jess Conover, all dressed up in her costume as Elsa from the movie Frozen.

Permalink | Comments?

ACHS SBDM Council meeting moved to Oct 29

The ACHS SBDM Council meeting that was scheduled for Thursday, October 22, 2026, has been rescheduled to Thursday, October 29, 2026.

2026-10-22 14:23:40 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Education

Kenny Willis, 81, Taylor County, KY

Kenny Willis of Campbellsville, son of the late Reed Arnett Willis and Pansy Mae Franklin Willis, was born February 17, 1945 in Taylor County, Kentucky. He died Monday, October 19, 2026 in Louisville as the result of an accident at age 81.

He professed faith in Christ and was a member and deacon of Pleasant Hill Baptist Church. Kenny loved serving the church and would go looking for anything that needed to be done at the church. He was a Sunday school teacher for over 50 yrs.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2026-10-22 14:02:56 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Donald Wade Pierce, 72, Green County, KY

Donald Wade Pierce of Greensburg, Kentucky, son of the late Garvis Pierce and Dorothy Jeffries Pierce, was born on Thursday, July 22, 1954 in Green County and departed this life on Tuesday, October 20, 2026 at Passion Purpose Home Care in Almo, Kentucky. He was 72 years, 2 months, and 29 days of age.

He had made a profession of faith in Christ and was a retired Kentucky State Trooper.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2026-10-22 13:57:20 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Timothy Dale Carter, 63, Russell County, KY

Timothy Dale Carter, age 63, of Russell Springs, KY passed away Wednesday, October 21 2026.

Timothy was an avid chess player, historian and loved video games and attended Faith General Baptist Church in the past. He was a wonderful brother and a favorite uncle, was always quick witted and funny and was always willing to help someone if they needed. Being disabled from birth, Timothy overcame many obstacles in life.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2026-10-22 13:50:38 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Road to State begins Saturday for Adair Co. Marching Band

By Tony Streeval

The road to the Kentucky State Marching Band Championship begins Saturday, October 24, 2026, as the Adair County High School Marching Band travels to Franklin-Simpson High School, 400 S College St, Franklin, KY, for the KMEA Class AAA West Regional Quarterfinals.

The Adair County Band Boosters encourage the entire community to make the trip to Franklin, wear blue and white, and fill the stands to support these hardworking students.

These students have given our community so many reasons to be proud. Now it's our turn to show them how much their hard work means to Adair County!

Performing their 2026 production, "Out of Your Shell," the band enters postseason competition following an outstanding season filled with championship performances and numerous awards.

The band's accomplishments this season include:


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2026-10-22 12:36:28 | Comments | Printable version

Kentucky agriculture celebrates Pork Month in October

From Atley Smedley

Frankfort, KY - Pork producers and pork industry representatives joined Commissioner of Agriculture Jonathan Shell Thursday, October 22, 2026, as he proclaimed October as Pork Month in Kentucky.

"Kentucky's pork producers help feed our country and strengthen our agricultural economy," Commissioner Shell said. "These farm families work hard to raise high-quality pork. This October and all year long, I'm proud to stand behind them."

In addition to your dinner table, you can find Kentucky pork products at Cracker Barrel Restaurants, FiveStar gas stations, and all the Dairy Queen restaurants in Kentucky and the surrounding region. With more than 860,000 swine produced annually in Kentucky, pork is an important product for the state's agriculture community.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2026-10-22 12:31:06 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Farm and Garden

County unemployment data for September 2026

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates fell in 54 counties between September 2025 and September 2026, rose in 47 counties and stayed the same in 19 counties, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency within the Kentucky Education and Labor Cabinet.

Locally, unemployment rates fell year-to-year in Adair, Casey, Cumberland, Metcalfe, and Taylor Counties, and rose slightly year-to-year in Green and Russell Counties.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPSept26Aug26Sept25
Adair8,3928,0233694.4%4.2%4.5%
Casey6,1445,8502944.8%4.4%5.0%
Cumberland3,0572,9471103.6%3.4%3.7%
Green4,5334,3112224.9%4.7%4.8%
Metcalfe4,3884,2031854.2%3.9%4.4%
Russell8,2047,8293754.6%4.1%4.5%
Taylor10,82010,2865344.9%4.7%5.0%

Woodford County recorded the lowest jobless rate in the commonwealth at 3.4%. It was followed by Cumberland County, 3.6%; Todd County, 3.7%; Campbell and Fayette counties, 3.8% each; Boone, Franklin, Jessamine, Kenton and Scott counties, 3.9% each.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2026-10-22 12:27:45 | Comments | Printable version

Safely dispose of used medications at FM2

From Sheriff Gary Roy
Adair County Sheriff's Office

The Adair County Sheriff's Office and Adair County Coroner's Office will be collecting unused medications from 8amCT to 10amCT on Saturday, October 24, 2026, at the Farmer's Market on the Square.


2026-10-22 09:09:58 | Comments | Printable version

DAR: Jane Lampton Chapter meets with David Allen Chapter

From Lila Ford

On Tuesday, October 20, 2026, Jane Lampton Chapter joined the David Allen Chapter for a joint DAR meeting held at the newly remodeled Taylor County Public Library in Campbellsville.

Before the business meeting we all enjoyed refreshments furnished by Vice Regent Carol Sullivan who was unable to attend meeting. We enjoyed a cherry treat.

After the business meeting we were treated to a program by Norma Simpson who was highlighted as a Cherry Daughter. Norma presented a wonderful presentation on her American Revolutionary Soldier Ancestor William Spears. For a conclusion we were given a tour of the Remodeled Taylor County Library.


2026-10-22 09:07:04 | Comments | Printable version

Commodities Distribution for Seniors on Oct 23

From Michele Fruth, Director
Adair County Food Pantry

The monthly commodities distribution for pre-qualified Senior Citizen recipients will be held from 9amCT to NoonCT on Friday, October 23, 2026, at the Adair County Food Pantry, 203 South Monroe Street, Columbia, KY.


2026-10-22 09:02:43 | Comments | Printable version


Birthdays and Anniversaries for October 22
Happy Anniversary, Jim and Corine Petty (2003) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Barry Kermeen | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Cheri Crawhorn | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jon Austin Lacy (2004) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Miranda Meadows | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Ms. Clara Joy Trent (1915) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Richard Banks | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Tammy Turner | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Teresa Gaskins | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Thomas Johnson (1975) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Walter T. Baker | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Will Myers (1998) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Bertha J. Goodin, 92, Adair County, KY, (1922-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Otha Jay Brown, Russell Springs, KY (1932-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lenora G. Parrish, Adair County, KY (1930-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Denzil Smith, Cumberland County, KY (1924-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Pam Estes, Taylor Co., KY native (1958-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Willie Wise, Campbellsville, KY (1934-2020) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Dorothy Jean Porter, Campbellsville, KY (1939-2020) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mary Frances Dickensen, 82, Dunnville, KY (1917) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ora May Luttrell Wilson, Nancy, KY (1912) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Dixie Clements Sharp, Casey Co., KY (1942) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Early C. Curry, Adair County, KY (1926) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Earlene Johnson, Russell Co., KY (1928) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Orville Earl Scott, Burkesville, KY (1929) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Jessie E. Clark, Green Co., KY (1915-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Rodney Allen (Beretta) Huckaby, Sr., Russell Co. KY (1953-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Robert Lewis Brockman, Adair County, KY (1922-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Debra Gail Holmes, Taylor Co., KY (1952-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Bernice Bowlin, 87, Burkesville, KY (1926-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, David T. Martin, 88, Taylor Co., KY (1926-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Leslie Clark, 82, Taylor County, KY (1932-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, James (Jim) Blakeman, 71, Taylor Co., KY (1944-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Alma Martin Nolt, 71, Casey Co., KY, Lancaster Co., PA native (1943-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, William Buford Grider, 87, Metcalfe Co., KY (1929-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Harley Donald Cheney, 81, Russell County, KY (1935-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Philip Ray Clark, Taylor Co., KY (1955-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Edward Riddle, Cumberland Co., KY (1928-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Madlyn Benningfield Parrott, , Taylor County, KY (1918-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Bobby Leon Pierce, Adair County, KY (1948-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Archie E. Brown, Taylor County, KY (1946-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, William M (Billy) Conover, Adair County, KY (1929-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Edwin (Boo) VanCleave, 72 Taylor County, KY (1945-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Regina Buis Luttrell, 65 Dunnville, KY (1951-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Amanda Burkhart, 46, Nashville, TN (1976-2022) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Bernadine Shirley Sullivan, Green Co., KY (1925-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Carl (Whitey) Mings, 75, Columbia, KY (1948-2024) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Herlon Dixon, 88, Russell Springs, KY (1932-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, James W. Crawhorn (1907) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ludora Feese Perkins, 95, Knifley, KY (1925-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Martha Bell Jones, 83, Campbellsville, KY (1937-2021) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Martin Kent Russell (10/22/1960-2/4/1995) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Maxine Elizabeth Price, 94, Liberty, KY (1925-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Pat Ferrante, 94, Campbellsville, KY (1925-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
Today is the birthday of Great Kentucky Hunter and Explorer Daniel Boone, who was born in 1734, in Clay Valley, Borks County, PA. | (Updates/Corrections)

Events scheduled for Thursday, October 22, 2026
All events are listed in Central Time. Submit your upcoming event using our Contact Form.
8:00amCTExcused in-person absentee voting
Adair Co. Clerks Office, 424 Public Square, Suite 3, Columbia, KY | (ID:71318, Comment)
9:00amCTKCARD: Growing Your Farm and Food Business Workshop | (ID:71357, Comment)
4:30pmCTMOVED to OCT 29 ACHS SBDM Council meeting | (ID:71366, Comment)
5:30pmCT4-H Horse Club meeting | (ID:71369, Comment)

 

































 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


Looking for a story or picture?
Try our Photo Archive or our Stories Archive for all the information that's appeared on ColumbiaMagazine.com.

 

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by Linda Waggener and Pen Waggener, PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270.403.0017


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia Magazine. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.