ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 




























 
Campbellsville University awards degrees to 2,208 students

"Our world has never needed fellowship today more than ever."
- Dr. Michael V. Carter

By Joan C. McKinney, director of university communications,
Office of University Communications

CAMPBELLSVILLE, Ky. - A 55-year-old woman from New York, who had a challenging career as a "suit" with a Fortune 500 company but was laid off, told 2,208 students of the wisdom she has gained during her time at Campbellsville University, in a commencement ceremony Aug. 23, 2019 in Ransdell Chapel.

Michelle Ivy Oak of Louisville received her Master in Marriage and Family Therapy as she urged her fellow graduates to "remember the steps you took to obtain this degree and the knowledge you have acquired.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2019-08-25 06:41:47 | Comments | See topic Education


Grads share moments with peers in line at commencement


2019-08-25 - Taylor County, KY - Photo by Alexandria D. Swanger.
Clara Cook laughs with a fellow graduate as they walk into the chapel to receive their graduate degrees during Campbellsville University's August 23, 2019 commencement ceremony.


Read More... | Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


Homecoming at Whites Chapel Separate Baptist Church

By Tracy Stephens

Whites Chapel Separate Baptist Church will hold a Homecoming on Sunday, September 8, 2019, at 10amCT. Brother Johnny Davis will be preaching, and the Gloryheirs will be singing. Dinner will be served on the grounds. Everyone is invited. Brother Daniel Masiongale, pastor.

Whites Chapel Separate Baptist Church is located at 1629 Hwy 1870, on Old Columbia Road in Russell Springs, KY.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2019-08-25 06:27:55 | Comments

  Current Temperatures
Adair: 70 F
Casey: 70 · Cumberland: 71 · Green: 69
Metcalfe: 68 · Russell: 70 · Taylor: 69
Updated at 8:30am Sunday, August 25, 2019

Kentucky Mesonet Links:
Adair County - Casey County - Cumberland County - Metcalfe County - Taylor County

National Weather Service Links:
Burkesville. Campbellsville. Columbia. Edmonton. Greensburg. Jamestown. Liberty. Russell Springs

LWC Women's Soccer blanks Mount Vernon Nazarene 1-0

By Chris Wells

Mount Vernon, OH - Flavia Laich scored the lone goal today as Lindsey Wilson women's soccer beat host Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) 1-0 at Yellow Jacket Stadium.

Lindsey Wilson finished the match outshooting Mount Vernon Nazarene 20-12 while both teams put seven shots on target.

Lindsey Wilson returns to action at 7pmCT on Monday, Sept. 2, as the Blue Raiders travel to No. 1-ranked William Carey (Miss.) in Hattiesburg, Mississippi.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2019-08-25 06:23:27 | Comments | See topic Sports


CPD: Jardinez arrested for abandonment

By Officer Adam Cravens

On Friday, August 23, 2019, officers were dispatched to Columbia Walmart to investigate a report of a number of children being abandoned by a female.

Upon arrival, officers made contact with six children, ranging in age from 6-11, who had been taken inside by an Amanda Jardinez. Jardinez reportedly took the juveniles inside, told them to find a worker to speak with and began to walk out. Three of the juveniles attempted to follow Jardinez back out before she stopped, turned and made them go back inside. She then left with a male subject later identified as James Alex 'Loop' Holovich and Holovich's five year old daughter, driving a blue Dodge Caravan.

Officers made contact with Social Services, and the children were able to be placed with relatives. A warrant was later signed that evening by Columbia Police.

The following evening, Jardinez was located in Pulaski County by the Pulaski County Sheriff's Office and The Kentucky State Police and taken into custody.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2019-08-25 06:20:22 | Comments | See topic Police and Fire Reports

Events scheduled for today, August 25, 2019
All events are listed in Central Time. | Print Version | Submit your upcoming event using our Submission Form.
7:00amCTCheck the last day of Kentucky State Fair schedule (ID:58595 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
9:00amCTHomecoming at Saloma Baptist Church (ID:58596 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
10:00amCTHomecoming Service at Sano Baptist Church (ID:58611 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
10:30amCTRussell Springs Christian Church welcomes Pastor Ervin McNeill (ID:58614 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
1:00pmCTCampbellsville University Welcome Week: Lake Day, Green River, 2-6pmET
rides available from Stapp Hall at 1:30 and 3 pmET (ID:58639 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
Services for Everett Howard Harvey, 76, Russell Springs, KY (1943-2019) (ID:58641 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
Services for Ronald Gregory Allen, 66, Grove Ridge, KY (1953-2019) (ID:58643 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
2:00pmCTA Little Princess at the Star Theater, Main Street in Russell Springs (ID:58601 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
3:30pmCTServices for Alberta Joan Horn White, 84, Russell Springs, KY (1935-2019) (ID:58644 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)

Visit the Events Page for details about the events listed above, a printable version of today's events, and for events on upcoming days. Please use our Submission Form to let us know about your organization's upcoming events.

Mike Watson and Larry Smith at Heistand House BBQ


2019-08-24 - Taylor County, KY - Photo selfie from the friends.
Larry Smith writes, "at our annual BBQ & Bluegrass fundraiser for the historic Heistand House last weekend at the Taylor County Community Center, I ran across my favorite historian Mike Watson."


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


Today - SUNDAY with CM - 25 Aug 2019
For Day 237 of 2019. There are 128 days remaining in 2019.

Haiku by Robert Stone for August 25, 2019:
With reward promised,
heart has greater incentive
to work earnestly.
--Robert Stone, Sunday, 25 August 2019.
-1000 haiku twice now, now on to more days, Day 2903


There is no more text for this article. Click for printable version. Posted on 2019-08-25 06:29:25

Ruby Keltner, 93, Adair County, KY (1925-2019)

Ruby Keltner, 93, of Columbia, Kentucky, died Saturday, August 24, 2019.

Funeral services will be Tuesday, August 27, 2019 at 1pmCT at Grissom-Martin Funeral Home with Rev. Robert E. Hoffman officiating. Burial in Haven Hill Cemetery. Visitation is after 4:30pmCT Monday.

Casket Bearers: Wes Stephens, Jody Hammond, Adam Humphress, Colin Stephens, Allan Watts, Doug Cowan.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2019-08-24 22:22:21 | Comments | See topic Obituaries

Adair Co. Fiscal Court meeting agenda

By Bridget Compton

The Adair County Fiscal Court will meet in Regular Session on Tuesday, August 27, 2019, at 4pmCT in the basement of the Adair County Annex basement located at 424 Public Square, Columbia, KY 42728. The public is invited to attend.

Meeting Agenda:


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2019-08-24 08:02:13 | Comments

CPD: Six children abandoned at Walmart

Police ask for assistance locating Amanda Jardinez, Alex Holovich.

Columbia Police Department

The Columbia Police Department is asking for assistance in locating Amanda Jardinez, who reportedly left six children at the Columbia Walmart.

Jardinez was in a blue Dodge Caravan with unknown license plates at the time of the incident and could possibly be with Alex 'Loop' Holovich. Both Jardinez and Holovich' last known residences are in Somerset, Kentucky.

According to the CPD Facebook page, Officers John Dial and Adam Cravens are presently investigating the case. They ask that anyone with information call the Columbia Police Department at 270-384-6464 or 911.

More on the story at WKYT


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2019-08-24 06:41:39 | Comments

Birthday Celebration at Betty's


2019-08-24 - Columbia, KY - Photo by Linda Waggener.
Kristin McGaha, Frances Morgan and Little Bit Jessica Murphy singing Happy Birthday to Jackie Montgomery! Her birthday is Monday and early friends celebrations began today.


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


KTC: Load limit increase on KY61 Cumberland River Bridge

By Amber Hale

The Kentucky Transportation Cabinet (KYTC) has announced an increase in the load limit on the KY 61 Cumberland River Bridge in Cumberland County effective today, August 23. The increased load limits result from a recent bridge rehabilitation project where necessary structural repairs were made.

The new load limits on the bridge are:


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2019-08-23 17:46:59 | Comments


LWC Women's Soccer heads to Mt. Vernon Nazarene on Sat.

By Brady Budke

The No. 6 Lindsey Wilson women's soccer team travels to Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) on Saturday afternoon, August 24, 2019, at 1pmCT, to face the Cougars at Mount Vernon High School, 300 Martinsburg Rd, Mt Vernon, OH.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2019-08-23 17:44:31 | Comments | See topic Sports


Gov. announces $139K in transportation funding for Russell Co.

By Amber Hale

During Friday's Russell County Fiscal Court meeting, Governor Matt Bevin announced $139,000 in discretionary funds for resurfacing work on Tarter Lane, Woolridge Schoolhouse Road and A.B. Roy Road. Resurfacing repairs address existing surface cracks, potholes, raveling, and base failures.

The Russell County Fiscal Court is responsible for administering the work, and KYTC will reimburse the county for the projects.

Resurfacing work will address:
  • Tarter Lane (County Road 1637) - resurfacing 0.628 miles
  • Woolridge Schoolhouse Road (County Road 1131) - resurfacing 1.04 miles
  • A.B. Roy Road (County Road 1367) - resurfacing 0.722 miles
Russell County Judge-Executive Gary Robertson identified these roads as being among the most critical in the county.

"I would like to thank Governor Bevin and KYTC Rural and Municipal Aid for their continued support in helping the Russell County Fiscal Court keep our county road infrastructure maintained for our citizens," said Judge-Executive Robertson.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2019-08-23 17:23:46 | Comments

Solid Waste Committee meeting Tue 27 Aug 2019

By Bridget Compton

The Adair County Fiscal Court Solid Waste Committee will meet Tuesday, August 27, 2019 at 3pmCT in the basement of the Adair County Annex building located at 424 Public Square, Columbia, KY. The public is welcome to attend.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2019-08-23 17:10:02 | Comments

Hungry kids of all ages at FM2 Saturday


2019-08-24 - Columbia - Photo by Linda Waggener, ColumbiaMagazine.com.
Hungry Kids at the Cafe this Saturday includes college students now that Lindsey Wilson College classes are back in session. Lois Cunningham serves a team from Lindsey with breakfast burritos. All students and preschool age children eat free at the Hungry Kids Cafe during Farmers Market season.


Read More... | Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


CPD: Trafficking Arrest on Tutt Street

By Officer Adam Cravens

On Friday afternoon, August 23, 2019, officers were on a call on Tutt Street when a male subject arrived near scene and initiated contact with officers.

After speaking with the subject, officers gained consent to search his person as well as his vehicle, at which point several grams of suspected methamphetamine and paraphernalia were located.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2019-08-23 16:56:03 | Comments | See topic Police and Fire Reports

Everett Howard Harvey, 76, Russell Springs, KY (1943-2019)

Everett Howard Harvey of Russell Springs passed away August 22, 2019 peacefully after a long illness. He was 76 years old.

Funeral services will be at 1pmCT on Sunday, August 25, 2019, at Wilson Funeral Home Chapel, 391 E. Steve Wariner Dr., Russell Springs, KY, with Bro. David Coffey & Bro. Rabon Smith officiating. Interment will follow in the Bethlehem Cemetery, West Highway 80, Russell Springs, Kentucky. To honor his life long career as a truck driver, he will be driven to his final resting place by JR Hudson Transport.

Visitation will be Saturday, August 24, 2019, at 5pmCT at Wilson Funeral home in Russell Springs, Kentucky.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2019-08-23 10:14:26 | Comments | See topic Obituaries

KY Afield Outdoors: Remember boating safety at end of summer

By Lee McClellan

Frankfort, KY - The sun sets earlier each day and the kids are back in school. Summer is all but over. This inevitability prompts many to visit lakes, rivers and streams to get in that last weekend of the summer boating season during the Labor Day holiday next weekend.

"Our busiest weekend of the year," said Maj. Shane Carrier, assistant director of law enforcement for the Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources. "Traditionally, Labor Day marks the end of the boating season."

The crowded conditions common on this upcoming holiday weekend make observance of simple boating safety procedures vital to a safe outing for everyone.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2019-08-23 10:07:25 | Comments | See topic Ky Afield Outdoors

Letter: Beautiful photo

Donna Popplewell writes:
That photo would make a great puzzle! Absolutely Beautiful! --Donna
Comments re photo 84845 Nelson County Rainbow


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2019-08-23 08:44:31 | Comments | See topic Letters and Reader Feedback

Final weekend for KY State Fair


2019-08-24 - Louisville, KY - Photo by Pen.
The State Fair ends Sunday, which leaves just two days to check out the Adair County FFA's ribbon-winning entries in the state agriculture mechanics exhibit.

This photo shows the lobby of North Hall, with Ford vehicles on display and live entertainment.


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


Hungry Kids Cafe menu for Saturday 24 Aug 2019

Hungry Kids Cafe menu from Lois Cunningham for Farmers Market on the Square Saturday morning, August 24, 2019:

Free Kids Breakfast until 10:30amCT: Breakfast Burritos, Fresh Fruit and Muffins

Free Kids Lunch menu: Pork Loin, New Potatoes, Sliced Veggies and Wow Butter Cookies

As always, grownups are welcome to eat for a donation.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2019-08-23 07:46:49 | Comments

Area unemployment rates rise year-to-year

By Mike Clark/Kim Saylor Brannock

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates rose in 99 Kentucky counties between July 2018 and July 2019, including Adair and all surrounding counties, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency of the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPJuly19June19July18
Adair6,9936,5564376.2%6.1%5.7%
Casey6,8286,4833455.1%4.6%5.0%
Cumberland3,2293,0921374.2%4.4%4.1%
Green5,0604,7722885.7%5.0%5.4%
Metcalfe4,2473,9982495.9%5.0%4.4%
Russell6,2215,8403816.1%6.1%5.7%
Taylor12,33011,6326985.7%5.3%5.5%


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2019-08-23 07:29:21 | Comments

DOI: 2020 Anthem rates rising, Caresource rates declining

Kentuckians will see an average rate increase of 9.7% percent for Anthem Health Plans of Kentucky (Anthem). Caresource plans will decrease an average of 4.5% percent. Anthem serves Adair, Cumberland, Green, Metcalfe, and Russell Counties, while Caresource serves Adair and all surrounding counties.

By Krista Locke

Frankfort, KY - The Kentucky Department of Insurance (DOI) announced today that it has completed its review of the individual and small-group insurance rates filed in the Kentucky market. The rates will be used to calculate insurance premiums for the 2020 benefit year.

Kentuckians in the individual market will once again experience changes in premiums and plan offerings. Kentuckians will see an average rate increase of 9.7% percent for Anthem Health Plans of Kentucky (Anthem), which is a 2.3% decrease from the proposed rate filing. Consumers will also notice an average rate decrease of 4.5% percent for CareSource Kentucky Co. (CareSource) plans. The actual rates charged will vary based on individual plan selection and factors.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2019-08-23 07:21:57 | Comments

A Taste of KY, U.S.A. - ISP Family/Student Potluck

By Sabine Eastham
Director of International Student Programs

On Wednesday, August 21, 2019, over 110 people congregated in the back yard of the International Student Programs (ISP) House at 304 Lindsey Wilson Street, Columbia, KY, bringing delicious dishes to provide a "Taste of KY, U.S.A." at the Host Family - Host Student Potluck.

Despite the heat, everyone had a great time getting to know one another, and starting to make memories.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2019-08-23 06:58:24 | Comments | See topic Lindsey Wilson College

Epicurean Kentuckian: Fried Cod on Rye


2019-08-24 - New Albany, IN - Photo by Pen.
A fried cod sandwich with steak fries from Hull & High Water, just across the Ohio River from Louisville. It was well made and piping hot, although the fish-to-bread ratio is a little different than Mike Linnig's a litte ways down river.


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


Cloudy, chance of storms, high 80F

It's currently 71F at the Adair County Mesonet station. It should be cloudy today, with a high near 80F. Showers and thunderstorms are likely this afternoon.

Tonight will be mostly cloudy with a continued chance of showers and thunderstorms and an overnight low around 62F.

Weather should improve for Saturday, with mostly sunny skies and a high near 81F.

Saturday night will be partly cloudy, with a low around 61F and light east wind.

The chance of storms will return on Sunday, with mostly cloudy skies and a high of 82F.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2019-08-23 06:53:18 | Comments

What's Cooking in Columbia Today
Click restaurant names for hours, directions, and prices. Print What's Cooking

Fiesta Mexico of Columbia
819 Jamestown St., Columbia KY. 270-384-6004. Hrs.: 10:30amCT daily; Sun, 11amCT
Authentic Mexican Restaurant
SUNDAY SPECIAL: BURRITO CALIFORNIA Choice of Large Burrito stuffed with Beef or Chicken, Beans Rice Lettuce Sour Cream and Topped with Cheese Dip. $7.99

Appetizers & Salads, Combination Dinners, Vegetarian Combinations, Especial of the House Grill, Especial Seafood, Especial Steak, A La Carte Orders, Side Orders, Kids Menu, Desserts and Beverages.

Have you discovered Columbia's best bar & drinks? Fiesta Mexico? . Margaritas Everyday with these specials Mon thru Thu: Small, $1.25!!! Medium, $2.50. Large, $5.25. Pitcher, $16.99, (Margaritas Plus Tax.) Weekdays:Try our Homemade Sangria. Small $2.25. Medium, $3.25. Large. $5.25. (Sangria prices including tax.)

--Roy Ayala



52 Birthdays and Anniversaries for August 25
Happy Anniversary, Tony and Suzanna Streeval | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Chandler Riley Mann (2010) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Corinna Edwards | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Earline Hill | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Eddie Kessler | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Glenn Seaton | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Hallie Knight | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jimmy McGowan | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Mark Curry of Egypt Community | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Marsha Reddick | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Miranda Ellis | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Robert Harmon | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Robin Minton | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Tessa Marie Pyles (1995) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Tony Martin | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, twins Michael Furkins and Laura Furkins (2001) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Tyler Dennis Willis | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Winston Keltner | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Zachary Appleby | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memoriam Evelyn Mae Perkins, Metcalfe Co., KY (1932-2009) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memoriam, Myrtie Frazier, Adair Co., KY (1924-2009) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Roger Burton, 69, Adair County, KY (1948-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ed Gorin, Taylor County, KY (1948-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Janette Ellen Zieg Furkin, Taylor County, KY (1923-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Vonzie B. Hill, Jamestown, KY (1940-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Bobby Gene Arms, Cumberland Co, KY (1944-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mable Goodin, Adair Co., KY (1922) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Doretta Curry, Adair County, KY (1932) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mary Archie Burress, Taylor County, KY (1921-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Clarise Helen Arnett<, 100, Green Co., KY (1913-20130) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mary Ruth Butler Murley, Burkesville, KY (1926-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ruby E. Withers, Russell Springs, KY (1913-2014)< | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lois Yarberry Grider, 77, Adair Co., KY (1936-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Carol June (Whitlow) McMurtrey, 75, Summer Shade, KY (1938-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Nora Hazel Henson Wade, 100, Taylor Co., KY (1914-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Madison Rose Chadwell, Casey County, KY . (d. 11 Oct 2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Robert Dale Martin, Knifley, KY (1964-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Floyd Claywell, 81, Adair County, KY (1933-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Anthony Lee Wooten, 48, Russell Co., KY (1966-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Peggy Brockman, 75, Adair County, KY (1939-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Franklin L. Ponder, 74, Casey Co., KY (1940-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Janice Erleen Patterson Ervin, Green Co., KY (1938-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Annie Mae Shofner Roots, Taylor Co., KY (1925-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Larry Spelts, 68, Liberty, KY (1947-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Brandon Kyle Grider, 28, Elizabethtown, KY (1988-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Norman Johnson, Taylor Co., KY/Adair Co. native (1928-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Andi Chelf | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Eric Russell Melson | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, James Grider (1826-1909) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Joe Leonard Stotts, Adair County (1910-1988) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Leonard Stotts (Aug. 25, 1910-May 27, 1988) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday,Diane Willis, Russell County, KY (1954-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
View all birthdays and anniversaries for this month and next month on our Celebrations Page. Submit your birthday or anniversary using our Contact Form.

 

























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


 

ColumbiaMagazine.com content is available as an RSS/XML feed for your RSS reader or other news aggregator.
Use the following link: http://www.columbiamagazine.com/columbiamagazinerss.php.

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270-250-2730 Fax: 270-751-0401


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.