ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 





























 
Sample Ballots for the 2020 General Election

By Pen

Sample ballots are now available for the Fall 2020 Kentucky General Election.

In addition to President/Vice President, US Senator, and two proposed constitutional amendments, Adair County voters will be choosing between James R. Comer (R) and James Rhodes (D) for US Representative for the 1st Congressional District, and between John "Bam Carney (R) and Richard Steele (D) for State Representative of the 51st District.

Local races include three candidates for School Board, Dana King (3rd), David Karnes (4th), and Troy Grider (5th), and a choice of six of the seven candidates for Columbia City Council: Mark D. Harris, Ben Burris, Ronald "Butch" Rogers, Robert W. Flowers, Linda Waggener, Craig Dean, and Sharon Payne.

Click Below to view sample ballots for all local counties:


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2020-09-24 10:45:28 | Comments | See topic Politics


Scenic Kentucky: Early morning at the falls


2020-09-24 - Montincello, KY - Photo by William Lamkin.
William writes, "Early morning at the falls at Mill Springs."


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


Carol Perkins: Please Release Me

Previous Column: Carol Perkins: Poor me

By Carol Perkins

Many articles ago, I told about my days of following Engelbert Humperdink, the King of Romance. A handsome man whose presence drove sane women insane, Engelbert has established a lasting fan base. The last time I saw him was at least fifteen years ago in Las Vegas. I wrongfully assumed he had retired, but at eighty-three, he continues to tour. Good for him!

Recently, a good friend tagged me about a YouTube channel featuring Engelbert. I expected repeats of concerts, but I was wrong. Since the beginning of the pandemic (and even before), he has been recording "Tuesday Musedays" and "Flashback Fridays." These episodes run from five minutes to thirty, with topics ranging from personal to professional. Suddenly, I'm transported to the time when dressing up and going to his concerts, hoping for a chance for a backstage pass (which never happened) was as exciting as a birthday celebration.

At one concert about thirty years ago at the Palace Theater in Louisville, I ended up on stage. Part of his act was to choose two women, bring them to the stage, and sing to them. (I've written about that in the past). After the performance, I came away with his signature red scarf, which I still have.

In one of his Tuesday Musedays, he told of that part of his show and why he had to quit.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2020-09-24 10:33:25 | Comments | See topic Carol Perkins

Current Local Conditions
Adair: 67 F
Casey: 65 · Cumberland: 62 · Green: 66
Metcalfe: 62 · Russell: 65 · Taylor: 66
Updated at 1:00pm Thursday, September 24, 2020
  High/Low: 68 F / 59 F
SLP: 1014.2
Wind: ESE at 1
Dewpoint: 58 F
Relative Humidity: 72.52%
Precipitation: 0 in. today

Kentucky Mesonet Links:
Adair County - Casey County - Cumberland County - Metcalfe County - Taylor County

National Weather Service Links:
Burkesville. Campbellsville. Columbia. Edmonton. Greensburg. Jamestown. Liberty. Russell Springs


Unemployment rises statewide in August 2020

By Mike Clark/Kim Saylor Brannock

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates rose in all 120 Kentucky counties between August 2019 and August 2020, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency of the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPAug20July20Aug19
Adair6,5856,0585278.0%5.3%5.0%
Casey6,3595,9394206.6%4.0%4.1%
Cumberland3,0982,9361625.2%3.7%3.3%
Green4,7514,4832685.6%3.9%4.3%
Metcalfe3,8083,4983108.1%5.1%5.0%
Russell5,9865,5154717.9%5.4%4.9%
Taylor11,46710,7107576.6%4.4%4.4%


Oldham County recorded the lowest jobless rate in the Commonwealth at 5 percent. It was followed by Carlisle and Cumberland counties, 5.2 percent each; Washington County, 5.4 percent; Henry, Spencer and Todd counties, 5.5 percent each; and Green, Pendleton and Shelby counties, 5.6 percent each.

Magoffin County recorded the state's highest unemployment rate at 18.1 percent. It was followed by Harlan County, 16.1 percent; Martin County, 13.7 percent; Letcher County, 13.3 percent; Leslie County, 12.5 percent; Breathitt County, 12.4 percent; Floyd and Perry counties, 11.5 percent; Knott County, 11.1 percent; and Johnson County, 10.8 percent each.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2020-09-24 10:18:35 | Comments



Important facts for voting in the General Election
Request Absentee ballot: GOVOTEKY.COM | Register to vote: Elect.ky.gov



School starts face to face in Adair today, 24 Sept

In a call to families of Adair County School students, Superintendent Pam Stephens reminded everyone that Face-2-Face instruction begins Thursday, September 24, 2020, on a Blue/Red Schedule. Today is a Blue Day.

Blue Day = Monday/Thursday - Students last name beginning with letters A - I
Red Day = Tuesday/Friday - Students last name J – Z

In homes where there are students with different last names, the schedule will be set on the oldest child’s last name.

On Wednesdays ALL students will be using Virtual Classes and buildings will be deep cleaned.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2020-09-24 06:11:33 | Comments | See topic Education

Events scheduled for today, September 24, 2020
All events are listed in Central Time. | Print Version | Submit your upcoming event using our Submission Form.
8:00amCTBack to school begins face-to-face in Adair County today (ID:61008 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
3:30pmCTACMS Special Called SBDM Council meeting (ID:61022 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
6:00pmCTAdair Co. School Board (click for meeting agenda) (ID:61017 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)

Visit the Events Page for details about the events listed above, a printable version of today's events, and for events on upcoming days. Please use our Submission Form to let us know about your organization's upcoming events.

Standoff ends when door opens


2020-09-24 - Downtown Columbia, KY - Photo by Linda Waggener, ColumbiaMagazine.com.

When I opened the door to get a better picture, the standoff between Blue the Cat and the big Blue Heron ended. Blue the Cat turned and gave me one of those looks of disgust as the huge bird took to the air (barely visible but there in the top right of the picture).


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


Haiku by Robert Stone for September 24, 2020
For Day 268 of 2020. There are 97 days remaining in 2020.

Surge of sympathy
for suffering animal
pushed aside all else.
--Robert Stone, Thursday, 24 September 2020.
-1000 haiku thrice now, more days coming up, Day 3299


There is no more text for this article. Click for printable version. Posted on 2020-09-24 05:48:10

Letter: Little Cake families

Keni Lynn (Willoughby) Matsayko writes:
 I was reading your article on large families that used to live in the Little Cake area.

Do you have any information on the Brown family that lived there? They had 21 kids when I was a child.

Thanks for any information. - KM
Any reader with information on the Brown family of Little Cake, Adair County, KY is invited to send a reply. Just click 'comment'.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2020-09-24 05:58:45 | Comments | See topic Letters and Reader Feedback

Cloudy today, high only 66F, chance of showers

It's currently 59F at the Adair County Mesonet station. It will be cloudy today, with a high near 66F and a 50 percent chance of showers. Calm wind becoming east around 6 mph in the afternoon.

Tonight will remain mostly cloudy, with an overnight low in the high 50s and a 40 percent chance of showers. East wind 3 to 5 mph.

Friday will be mostly cloudy with a high near 73F and a 30 percent chance of mid-day showers. Light east wind.

Friday Night will be mostly cloudy with a 20 percent chance of showers before 8pmCT and a low around 59F.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2020-09-24 05:52:26 | Comments

7-County Area Courts for Thu 24 Sep 2020

Local schedules for Circuit Courts, District Courts, for Thursday, September 24, 2020, at a glance:
  • Adair County: 4 events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Casey County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Cumberland County: 63 events Circuit Court. 1 event District Court.
  • Green County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Metcalfe County: 1 event Circuit Court. 4 events District Court.
  • Russell County: 12 events Circuit Court. 13 events District Court.
  • Taylor County: 2 events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
Note: NOT Official. Always Click to Docket for all Kentucky Counties


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2020-09-24 05:47:33 | Comments

Featured Classified

JOB OPEN: GRILL COOK at LWC

The Lindsey Wilson College Food Services has an immediate opening for a Grill Cook. Responsibilities include daily food preparations including omelets, grill items such as hamburgers, hot dogs, and pizza; general sanitation; and other duties as assigned. Potential candidates must have a positive attitude, pleasant personality, and enjoy working with the public.

Applications will be accepted until the position is filled. To apply, send, fax (270-384-7373) or e-mail (hr@lindsey.edu) employment application, recommendations, and resume to Human Resources Department, Lindsey Wilson College, 210 Lindsey Wilson Street, Columbia, KY 42728. For more information visit www.lindsey.edu. LWC is an EOE.



View other classified ad categories:
Employment | Rentals | Venues for Meetings | Announcements | Reunions | Animals | For Sale |


Blue the Cat vs great big Blue Heron


2020-09-24 - Downtown Columbia, KY - Photo by Linda Waggener, ColumbiaMagazine.com.

A standoff occurred between Blue the Cat, a bird hunter, vs a big Blue Heron trying to fish Columbia's Town Creek.

It was fascinating to watch the huge bird glide gracefully on its wide wingspan into the little Town Creek that flows across this acre. Settled, then letting the water settle, it begins to observe food possibilities.

Slowly Blue the Cat begins to creep into the picture - in full bird hunting mode - which slowed and then halted when he got close enough to realize the size of the Heron. For a moment they stared at each other, taking each other's measure.


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


Gov. Beshear's Wednesday update

Frankfort, KY – Gov. Andy Beshear on Wednesday updated Kentuckians on the state’s continuing efforts to fight the novel coronavirus 2019 (COVID-19).

The Governor also was joined Wednesday by state Rep. Charles Booker and J. Michael Brown, secretary of the Governor’s executive cabinet, to respond to questions about the grand jury report into the shooting death of Breonna Taylor in Louisville.

The Governor acknowledged that he could not control the decision made, but did call for more information to be released and committed to listening, hearing and doing more.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2020-09-23 19:54:19 | Comments

Agape House Diaper Give-Away, Sat 26 Sept 2020

By Sharon Payne, Director
Agape House PRC

The Agape House PRC will have a Drive-thru-Diaper-and-Wipes Give-Away. This will be held from 8:30amCT to 11amCT this Saturday, September 26, 2020, at 363 Office Park Drive, Suite 204, Columbia, KY.

If you know someone in need of diapers and wipes, please have them to come by.

Everyone will be asked to stay in their cars, and the products will be brought to them.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2020-09-23 19:30:54 | Comments

City of Columbia announces Halloween plans

From the Office of Mayor Pam Hoots

The City of Columbia will be having Halloween activities. On Friday, October 30, 2020, the City encourages businesses on the Square to dress up, and to send the pictures to the City of Columbia Municipal Government Facebook page for posting.

If businesses want to have candy available, they are to use COVID guidelines for distribution. Orange light bulbs and lighting can be used to decorate your homes.

We will have two food trucks set up in the city parking lot on the corner of Merchant and Campbellsville Streets. They will be there starting at lunchtime.

The Columbia City Police will be releasing hours for Halloween trick or treating for Saturday, October 31, 2020.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2020-09-23 19:28:33 | Comments


Celebration of Life for Sheila Price, Sat 26 Sept 2020

Sheila Denise Dunbar Price of Columbia passed away on Wednesday, July 15, 2020 at her residence. She was 61 years old.

Mrs. Price chose cremation, and a Celebration of Life service is scheduled from NoonCT to 5pmCT on Saturday, September 26, 2020 at at 64 Kay Dunbar Rd. Columbia, KY. Stotts-Phelps-McQueary Funeral Home is in charge of the arrangements.

Obituary: Sheila Price, 61, Columbia, KY (1958-2020)


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2020-09-23 19:23:15 | Comments | See topic Obituaries

T-shirt quilts marks ten years of cancer survival


2020-09-24 - Adair County, KY - Photo from personal photo collection.
Deb Pyles Waddell just got her Adair/Teacher T-shirt quilt and said she "loves it!" She has a smaller throw with all of her breast cancer shirts, too, made by a company that supports people who need jobs, called Projectrepat. Deb is a 10 year survivor and shares information to help build awareness as we get near October, Breast Cancer month.


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


Larry Allen Morgan, 58, Columbia, KY (1962-2020)

Larry Allen Morgan of Columbia passed away on Tuesday, September 22, 2020, at his home. He was 58 years old.

Visitation will be held from 3:30pmCT until 6pmCT on Friday, September 25, 2020 at Grissom-Martin Funeral Home, 200 Campbellsville Street, Columbia, KY. Cremation will follow the visitation.

All attendees to the visitation are required to wear a facial covering and follow the Healthy at Work guidelines.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2020-09-23 19:15:37 | Comments | See topic Obituaries

Lillie Irene Roark, 69, Campbellsville, KY (1950-2020)

Lillie Irene Roark of Campbellsville passed away on Wednesday, September 23, 2020 at her residence. She was 69 years old.

Funeral services will be held at 1pmCT on Friday, September 25, 2020, at the Stotts-Phelps-McQueary Funeral Home, 210 Greensburg St., Columbia, KY, with Bro. David Asberry and Bro. Shane Gaskins officiating. Burial will follow in the Cold Springs Cemetery in Casey County.

Visitation will be on Thursday from 4pmCT until 8pmCT, and will continue on Friday morning until time for the service at the funeral home.

For the health and respect of the family, please follow all rules for social distancing and The Healthy at Work Guidelines. Everyone attending will be required to wear a mask or face covering.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2020-09-23 19:11:00 | Comments | See topic Obituaries

COVID-19 update from Judge Executive Cowan

By Adair County Judge Executive Gale Cowan

9/22/2020 Update - I was afraid our update wasn't going to be good since it was getting late and no information. I was right.

Per the Lake Cumberland District Health Department we have 8 new cases of COVID19 to report. We had 0 released today.

W have now had 314 total cases with 272 recovered and 19 deaths.

We have 23 active cases, all on home isolation.

We have no one in the hospital at this time. These numbers are concerning with school starting back to in person classes this week, as 9 of our active cases are age 20 or under.

Please explain to your children the importance of wearing your mask, washing your hands, and social distancing.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2020-09-23 15:16:53 | Comments

Creason to lead Sept. 30 chapel service at CU

By Scarlett Birge

Campbellsville, KY - Trent Creason, director of student activities, is overseeing Outdoor Week at Campbellsville University and will speak at the Wednesday, September 30, 2020, chapel service at 10amET as part of the event.

The service will be available to watch live online at http://www.facebook.com/campbellsvilleuniversity or www.wlcutv.com, as well as on Comcast channel 10 and digital channel 15.1 on TV.

Outdoor Week is an annual event held by Campbellsville University to encourage students to enjoy nature by engaging in various outdoor activities.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2020-09-23 15:05:50 | Comments

The first truss went up Monday


2020-09-24 - Columbia, KY - Photo by Linda Waggener, ColumbiaMagazine.com.
The first truss of the new Adair County Genealogy building went up Monday and progress is moving quickly. The Library announced new hours to start Monday, October 5, 2020. New hours will be Monday through Friday from 8amCT until 5pmCT, and Saturdays from 8amCT until NoonCT. They will still be taking appointments for browsing, computer use, virtual learning, faxing and copy service. Curbside service is available for all. Wi-Fi is on from 6amCT until 9pmCT each day and can be accessed from the parking lot.


Read More... | Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


Adair Co. Public Library announces new hours

By Lee Ann Jessee

The Adair County Public Library will have new hours beginning Monday, October 5, 2020. New hours will be Monday through Friday from 8amCT until 5pmCT, and Saturdays from 8amCT until NoonCT.

We will still be taking appointments for browsing, computer use, virtual learning, faxing and copy service.

Curbside service is still available for anyone.

Wi-Fi is on from 6amCT until 9pmCT each day. You can access Wi-Fi from our parking lot.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2020-09-23 15:02:25 | Comments

New hours at Adair County Adult Education

By Alissa Barnes

Adair County Adult Education, 969 Campbellsville Rd., Columbia, KY, has new hours. We are now open:
  • Mondays from 8amCT to 4pmCT
  • Tuesdays from 8amCT to 5pmCT
  • Wednesday from 8amCT to 5pmCT
  • Thursdays from 8amCT to 4pmCT
If necessary, we can come in on a Friday to accommodate your schedule.

Also, MANY things can now be done from home, including taking the actual GED test. We have laptops that can be loaned out for testing or for remote learning. Now is a GREAT time to take advantage of time at home in order to earn your GED! Please call us at 270-384-1741.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2020-09-23 10:37:18 | Comments | See topic Education

KSP: 2 escape from Hardin Co. center

By Trooper Scotty R. Sharp

Elizabethtown, KY - Kentucky State Police and the Hardin County Detention Center is requesting the publics assistance in locating two escaped inmates from the Hardin County Detention Center substance abuse program annex. At approximately 11:30 P.M. ET, Kentucky State Police was notified after discovering two inmates, Carl Steven Brooks and John Thomas Tinsley, Jr., missing from the HCDC annex.

Brooks, 33, is described as a white male standing 5' 10" and weighing 182 pounds with brown hair and blue eyes. Thomas, 25, is described as white male standing 5' 9" and weighing 140 pounds with brown hair and blue eyes. Both Brooks and Thomas were being held on probation violations. Brooks' last listed address was in the Brandenburg area of Meade County. Tinsley's last listed address was in the Radcliff area.

The public is asked not to approach Brooks or Thomas if located. Anyone with information about Brooks or Thomas is ask to contact the Kentucky State Police at 270-766-5078 or by dialing 911.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2020-09-23 10:31:17 | Comments | See topic Police and Fire Reports

Prayers requested for Betty Jane Gorin Smith

From Betty Jane Gorin Smith

"As many know already, I lost my husband, Gordon Smith, to Covid Pneumonia on September 20, 2020. I was exposed to him; therefore, I can make no arrangements for his funeral at this time.

It will be held sometime in October. An obituary will be in the newspaper before his service. Please say a prayer that I will remain Covid free."


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2020-09-23 07:32:24 | Comments

Remembering Shirley England


2020-09-24 - Downtown Columbia, KY - Photo by Linda Waggener, ColumbiaMagazine.com.
This pretty pink rose is planted in memory of Shirley England by her daughter Beverly. It is blooming now at the Trabue Russell House garden. For remembrance flowers for next season, contact the City of Columbia at 270-384-2501.


Read More... | Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


ACMS Special Called SBDM Council meeting, Thu 24 Sept

By Rodney Morgeson, Principal
Adair County Middle School

Adair County Middle School will hold a special called SBDM Council meeting at 3:30pmCT on Thursday, September 24, 2020, in the cafeteria at Adair County Middle School, 322 General John Adair Dr, Columbia, KY.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2020-09-23 06:23:34 | Comments | See topic Education

What's Cooking in Columbia Today
Click restaurant names for hours, directions, and prices. Print What's Cooking

Patty's Liberty Road General Store and Deli
MENU In the Village of Vester, (Adair County), 5097 Liberty Road, Columbia, KY 42728. Patty Smith Edwards, owner & manager. Phone 270-380-1039 HOURS: Monday through Thursday 5amCT-3pmCT. Friday 5amCT-7pm. Saturday 5am-3pm. Closed Sundays. Liberty Road Grocery & Deli is SMOKE FREE.
We want to remind everyone that we welcome call in/carry out orders and are happy to bring them out to your car. 270-380-1039.

Thursday Specials:
Today we willl be serving Roast Beef Manhattan, a delicious open-faced sandwich with roast beef, mashed potatoes, and gravy, just 6.99


Desserts: No-bake Cookies, Chess Cake, Reeses Pie, Snickers Pie, Peanut Butter pie.

--Patty Edwards


Adair County Schools
Adair Co. School District, Dayna Parnell, Ass't Food Service Director, Carol Roy, Director of Food Services, 270-384-2476
Menu for Thursday, September 24, 2020:

Lunch: Cheeseburger on Bun, Lettuce/Tomato/Pickle, French Fries, Baked Beans, Strawberry Cup, Choice of Low Fat Milk.

Breakfast: Pop Tart, Juice, Choice of Low Fat Milk


Black Stallion Steakhouse
202 Will Walker Rd., Columbia, KY. 270-380-1800. Open seven days a week 11am to 10pmCT.
Nonsmoking. Credit cards accepted. Private rooms available. Full Bar Seating, Beer & Wine, 7-days a week

Updated hours: Black Stallion will be open today from 11amCT to 9pmCT!

Steaks & Ribs, Seafood, Chicken, Combinations and Vegetarian Platters, Sides, Salads, Soupls, Sandwiches, Wraps, Burgers

Click here to read our menu (PDF)



Fiesta Mexico of Columbia
819 Jamestown St., Columbia KY. 270-384-6004. Hrs.: 10:30amCT daily; Sun, 11amCT
Authentic Mexican Restaurant
THURSDAY SPECIAL: Enchiladas ​Rancheras - Three Cheese Enchiladas topped with Pork, Cooked with Tomatoes, Onions, Bell Peppers and Enchilada Sauce, served with a Salad. $6.35

Appetizers & Salads, Combination Dinners, Vegetarian Combinations, Especial of the House Grill, Especial Seafood, Especial Steak, A La Carte Orders, Side Orders, Kids Menu, Desserts and Beverages.

Special: Pina Loca Grilled chicken, steak, or both, with chunks of pineapple, grilled onions and cheese on top. Served with beans, rice, and Mexican salad on the side, for $10.99.

We're open for distanced inside dining, and your call in orders are welcome!
--Roy Ayala



46 Birthdays and Anniversaries for September 24
Happy Anniversary, Becky and Kenny Jennings (1972) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Henry and Jessica Anderson (2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Alex Michael Martin (2008) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Derek Wilkinson (1990) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jesse Chance Huckaby (1999) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Judy Ann Coomer | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Julie Walker | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Kathy Hunt | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Katy Roy (1999) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Lachana Scholl | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Landon Walker Bryant | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Paige Smith (1991) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Scotty Thompson (1963) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Sharla Gard | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Shawn Sinclair | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Teresa Powell Waggener | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Thomas Hughlett | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, William Douglas Burton | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, B.J. Holt Russell Co., KY (1924) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Nellie B. Lawson, Russell Co., KY (1941) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, C. Darrell Kemp, Taylor County, KY (1950) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Rose Mildred Roy, Casey Co., KY (1938) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Barbara Jones, 48, Russell Co., KY (1964) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Festus Crawley Conley, Cumberland Co., KY (1931-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Cuthburt Eldon Fox, Russell County, KY (1934-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Howard (Ed) Skaggs, Russell County, KY (1927-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Kathleen Wilson, Adair County, KY (1925-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Dessie Uldeen Garner Ferguson, Burkesville, KY (1923-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Christian Zimmerman, of Casey County, KY (1931-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Delmar Ray Foster, Adair Co., KY (1926-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Edith Young, 85, Russell County, KY (1929-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Weldon Howard Neal, Sr., Metcalfe Co., KY (1938-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Arlin Edwards, 77, Green Co./Adair native, KY (1938-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Michael Gregory Hopper, 35, Russell County, KY (1981-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Raquel Ieasha Anyega, 14, Columbia, KY (2002-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Jason Aaron Wheeler, 44, Columbia, KY (1972-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Johnetta Collins, Casey County, KY (1934-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Marcella Ann Birge Key, 62, Metcalfe Co., KY (1955-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lois Marie Dutton, 84, Russell Springs, KY (1933-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Betty Robinson, 78, Casey County, KY (1939-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Barry Dowell, 51, Adair County, KY (1966-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Betty Jean Lyons, 79, Metcalfe County, KY (1939-2019) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Clifton Lewis Jones, 59, Columbia, KY (1960-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Dee Edward McCubbin, 83, formerly of Green Co., KY Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Pat Williams, Campbellsville, KY (1928-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Sheila K. Coffman, 46, Liberty, KY (1973-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
View all birthdays and anniversaries for this month and next month on our Celebrations Page. Submit your birthday or anniversary using our Contact Form.

 



























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


 

ColumbiaMagazine.com content is available as an RSS/XML feed for your RSS reader or other news aggregator.
Use the following link: http://www.columbiamagazine.com/columbiamagazinerss.php.

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270.403.0017


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.