ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine
 
 


























 
Brenda Faye Root, 66, Russell County, KY (1950-2017)

She was a retired social worker and a member of First Baptist Church of Russell Springs, KY. She was the daughter of the late Ivis & Thelma Meece Roy. She leaves three direct living descendants.
Click on headline for complete obituary with photo(s)

Brenda Faye Root, 66, of Russell Springs, died Wednesday, May 24, 2017 at her home.

Funeral service for Brenda Faye Root will be 12pmNoonCT, Monday, May 29, 2017 at the First Baptist Church, 392 KY-80, Russell Springs, KY, with Bro. Ryan Coffey and Bro. Corey Hayes officiating. Visitation will be 5pm-8pmCT, Sunday, May 28, 2017, and after 10amCT Monday at the church. Interment will be in the Russell Springs City Cemetery, Lakeway Drive, Russell Springs, KY.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2017-05-25 14:25:05 | Comments | See topic Obituaries


(ClassAd) Angel is a sweet pit mix, adoptable now at GRAS


2017-05-25 - Green River Animal Shelter, 455 Appleby Drive, Columbia, KY - Photo by Tammy Campbell, Director, Green River Animal Shelter.
Angel is truly an angel, and needs a forever home now. She's 2 years old, housebroken, and good with kids - but kills chickens. She will need to be spayed. She's never had puppies. If interested, please contact Green River Animal Shelter, 455 Appleby Drive, Columbia, KY, Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Fridays 10am-5pmCT and Saturdays 10am-2pmCT. Phone at 270-385-9655. Thanks. - TAMMY CAMPBELL, Director.
Check this CM Animals Classifiedfor continued availability


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


Planning & Zoning to hear request for Watson ST zoning change

Please be advised the City of Columbia Planning and Zoning Board will hold a Public Hearing on Thursday, June 8, 2017 at 6:15pmCT in City Hall, 116 Campbellsville Street, Columbia, KY

The purpose of the Public Hearing is to consider the following:
Request for zone change from R1-A Single-Family Residential to R-2 Low-Moderate Density Residential for lots located at 494 Watson Street (PVA Map No. 051-02 00-011.05), 496 Watson Street (PVA Map No. 051-02 00-011.08), 498 Watson Street (PVA Map No. 051-02 00-011.06) & 500 Watson Street (PVA Map No. 051-02 00-011.07). Property owned by Lee Willis.
The hearing is open to the public. - JADA COOMER, Planning & Zoning Administrator


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2017-05-25 13:41:34 | Comments

  Current Temperatures
Adair: 67 F
Casey: 65 · Cumberland: 71 · Green: 68
Metcalfe: 68 · Russell: 68 · Taylor: 68
Updated at 4:00pm Thursday, May 25, 2017

Kentucky Mesonet Links:
Adair County - Casey County - Cumberland County - Metcalfe County - Taylor County

National Weather Service Links:
Burkesville. Campbellsville. Columbia. Edmonton. Greensburg. Jamestown. Liberty. Russell Springs

Fake caller pretending to be from Adair Heritage Association

"Don't believe them," says Ellen Zornes, president of the Adair Heritage Association, "if you have someone calling about an ad or fundraiser supposedly from our organization. No one has been authorized to do any program of calling and there are no plans for it."

Heritage Association member Susan Loy reported receiving an opportunity call from someone pretending to be working for the AHA and she told them she wasn't aware of it and would need to have something on paper. She gave them a fax number for her business but nothing has been received in the two days since then.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2017-05-25 13:33:49 | Comments



KY 704 Waterline now in service, in one-third time expected

New water main in service since 10:30amCT this morning. CAUD expects Monarch Engineering to have bids for the Burkesville Street Project ready to advertise in late June.
Click on headline for complete story

By Ed Waggener

At 8:30amCT, this morning, Thursday, May 25, 2017, Stotts Construction, Inc.'s President, Junior Stotts announced that the new main from Antioch to the intersection of KY 704 & KY 768 had been pressured tested and that the water samples sent to Fouser Environmental had been returned, approved for drinking, and that the system was being turned over to the Columbia/Adair County Utilities District.

Lenny Stone, General Manager of CAUD, returned a call moments ago to report that the system is now in use, as of approximately 10:30amCT, this morning. Mr. Stone said that the work on the project had been completed in 29 working days, less than one third allowed under the contract.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2017-05-25 11:52:40 | Comments


Adair County High School's Graduating Class of 2017
Click a Letter to see Senior Profiles for last names beginning with:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z



Events scheduled for today, May 25, 2017
All events are listed in Central Time. | Print Version | Submit your upcoming event using our Submission Form.
MidnightCTIntersection of KY 61 & KY 90 (at traffic light) in Burkesville, KY closed for pavement improvements. See KY Transportation Cabinet story by Amber Hale, Intersection of KY 61/KY 90, Burkesville to be temporarily closed for alternative routes. With photos, updates. Access to all Burkesville businesses maintained, but familiarity with side streets, county roads an asset. (ID:47538 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
8:00amCT7 County Area Court: Circuit Courts. District Courts, at at Glance. Not Official. Always Click to Docket for all Kentucky Counties Once at Docket for all Kentucky Counties, Choose 1) Circuit or District, 2) County - from drop down list 3) Verify dates :
Adair County. Adair Co. Judicial Center, 201 Campbellsville ST. Columbia, KY. One (1) Event(s) Circuit Court. No (0) Events in District Court.
Casey County Judicial Center, 231 Courthouse Square, Liberty, KY. No (0) Court Event(s) Circuit Court. Three (3) Event(s) District Court.
Cumberland County, Justice Center, 112 Courthouse Square, Burkesville, KY. Thirty-two (32) Court Event(s) Circuit Court. Forty-nine (49) Event(s) District Court.
Green County Judicial Center, 200 W. Court Street, Greensburg, KY. No (0) Court Event(s) Circuit Court. No (0) Court Event(s) District Court.
Metcalfe County, Judicial Center, 201 E. Stockton Street, Edmonton, KY. Eleven (11) Circuit Court. Three (3) Court Event(s) cases District Court.
Russell County. Judicial Center, 410 Monument Square, Jamestown, KY. Eighteen (18) Court Event(s) Circuit Court. Fourteen (14) Court Event(s) District Court.
Taylor County, Justice Center, 300 E. Main Street, Campbellsville, KY. No (0) Court Event(s) in Circuit Court. No (0) Court Event(s) in District Court.
Not an official docket. For official court information, check with circuit court clerk in your county. (ID:47541 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
10:00amCTServices 10amCT/11amET, Liberty, KY, for Linda Wethington, 70, Casey County, KY (1947-2017) (ID:47507 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
Services 10amCT/11amET, Cambpellsville, KY, for Ruel H. (Sonny) Wilson, Taylor Co., KY (1939-2017) (ID:47528 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
11:00amCTServices, 11amCT/12pmNoonCT, Campbellsville, KY, for Mr. Dylan Michael Bland,, Campbellsville, KY (2004-2017) (ID:47509 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
NoonCTChimes at Noon, Downtown Columbia. Two selections (ID:47539 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
5:00pmCTChimes for the Evening, Downtown Columbia. Two selections (ID:47540 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
6:30pmCTVacation Bible School, 6:30pm-8:30pmCT, nightly at Charity Baptist Church, 4072 Holmes Bend Road, Columbia, KY. - JANET BIGGS. Story (ID:47471 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
7:00pmCTACHS Senior Awards Night, John Burr Memorial Gymnasium, 526 Indian Drive, Columbia, KY (ID:47510 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)

Visit the Events Page for details about the events listed above, a printable version of today's events, and for events on upcoming days. Please use our Submission Form to let us know about your organization's upcoming events.

Adair County teachers honored at CU for Excellence in Teaching


2017-05-25 - Campbellsville University - Photo by Drew Tucker.
Adair County School awards were presented at CU's Excellence in Teaching ceremony. Pictured from left are: Dr. Donna Hedgepath, vice president for academic affairs; Patty Jones, principal, Adair County Primary Center; Laura Murrell, Adair County Primary Center; Carl Sode, Adair County Middle School; Victoria Leibeck-Owsley, Adair County High School; and Dr. Beverly Ennis, dean of the Campbellsville University School of Education. Laura Murrell graduated from Adair County High School in 1981, obtained her associate of science degree from Lindsey Wilson College in 1983 and her bachelor of science degree from Eastern Kentucky University in 1985. Finally, she obtained her Master’s in Education and Rank 1 from Western Kentucky University. She is married to Greg Murrell and they have three children: Olivia Sanders, Emily Cross and Anna Murell. Carl Sode is a seventh-grade civics teacher at Adair County Middle School where he has been teaching since 2011. He graduated from Elkhorn City High School and obtained his bachelor of arts degree from Alice Lloyd College. He graduated with a master of arts degree from Morehead State University in 1991. Sode is married to Rebekah Sode, and they have one child, Luke. Leibeck-Owsley is a tenth-grade English language arts II teacher at Adair County High School; she has been working in this school since 2014 and graduated from Adair County High School in 2008. She obtained her bachelor of arts degree from Berea College in 2012. She is working toward her Master of Arts Degree in Education at Western Kentucky University and is married to Sean Owsley.


Read More... | Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


Today, THURSDAY with CM - 25 May 2017
For Day 145 of 2017. There are 220 days remaining in 2017.

Haiku by Robert Stone for May 25, 2017:
Pretend confidence
is better than none at all
but one wants more faith.
--Robert Stone, Thursday, 25 May 2017.
-1000 haiku twice now, now on to more days, Day 2081



There is no more text for this article. Click for printable version. Posted on 2017-05-25 03:49:41

Adair Co. unemployment up year-to-year in April

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates rose in 83 Kentucky counties between April 2016 and April 2017, fell in 28 and stayed the same in nine counties, according to the Kentucky Office of Employment and Training, an agency of the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.

Locally, unemployment rates were down year-to-year in Metcalfe and Taylor Counties, reamined unchanged in Cumberland and Russell, and rose slightly in Adair, Casey and Green Counties.

CountyClfEmpUnempApr17Mar17Apr16
Adair7,0906,6574336.1%7.1%5.8%
Casey7,3427,0133294.5%5.3%4.3%
Cumberland3,0482,8991494.9%6.0%4.9%
Green5,3095,0702394.5%5.3%4.2%
Metcalfe4,3854,2071784.1%4.5%4.7%
Russell6,2775,8144637.4%8.9%7.4%
Taylor12,20711,6425654.6%5.4%4.8%


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2017-05-25 11:44:17 | Comments

Make Sure Your Vacation Bible School is on CM
It's where so many parents and kids plan for wholesome summer activities. If your church's Vacation Bible School is not posted on ColumbiaMagazine.com's calendar of events, call 270-250-2730 preferably before submitting and Express Service. We're here to help make posting easy.

AG's opinion sides with Casey News in open records case

In an open records case opinion requested by the Liberty, KY Casey County News whose editor, Larry Rowell, was asking for disclosure of a settlement paid two teachers, who had sued a former principal at Casey County Middle School, Attorney General Andy Beshear ruled in favor of the newspaper. The entire opinion can be read at Casey News v. Bd-Ed.pdf>Casey-News-v-Bd-Ed.pdf>Casey News v. Bd-Ed.pdf

Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2017-05-25 10:13:56 | Comments

 

Registration for ACPL Summer Reading program is 8 Jun 2017

By Aleina Milligan

Join us at the Adair County Public Library 307 Greensburg Street, Columbia, KY, for this year's Summer Reading Program "Build a Better World". Registration is Thursday, June 8, 2017, 11am-5pmCT. Everyone who comes in will receive a free book, a calendar of events as well as a chance to win a Lego set and lend a hand weaving our Reading Teepee! So come in to sign up, pick up your reading log, check out some books and get started! For more info call 270-384-2472 --Aleina Milligan


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2017-05-25 10:02:20 | Comments

Teacher as Leader orientation group


2017-05-25 - Goodhue Building, 400 Helen Flatt Drive, Columbia, KY - Photo by Mariah Stearns, LWC photo.
Master of Education in Teacher as Leader students, Dylan Beasley, Jordan Humphress, Taylor Cook, and Tyler Cook, participated in the program's orientation May 23, 2017. Lindsey Wilson College introduces its latest cohort for their online Master of Education program in Teacher as Leader. This cohort consists of eleven students, and is the largest cohort for the program to date.- MARIAH STEARNS. Paired photo


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


190 honored in excellence in teaching ceremony at CU

Campbellsville University honors 190 teachers throughout 69 Kentucky school districts for excellence in teaching at 31th annual ceremony

By Joan C. McKinney, director, Office of University Communications

CAMPBELLSVILLE, KY - Kentucky's 2017 Elementary Teacher of the Year, Kellie Jones of Taylor County's Intermediate School, urged the teachers to whom she spoke at Campbellsville University to "keep your passion for teaching" and "Students today need passionate and energetic influence in their learning and in their lives."

Jones addressed the 190 teachers throughout the Commonwealth of Kentucky throughout 69 districts as they received Campbellsville University's Excellence in Teaching Awards during the 31st annual ceremony Saturday, May 20 in Ransdell Chapel.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2017-05-25 09:54:36 | Comments

Square Meals Cafe Menu -- Saturday May 27, 2017

- Breakfast - Served 7 – 10am CT: Breakfast Burrito with Sausage, Egg and cheese, Apple Cherry Muffins and a Fruit Cup.

- Lunch – Served 10:30am – 1pm CT: Herbed Grilled Chicken on Rice Pilaf, Seasoned Green Beans, Veggie Sticks. For dessert – All Fruit Popsicles.

- Snack - Fresh Fruit or String Cheese.
The Square Meals Cafe is brought to you by the Farmers Market on the Square, corner of Campbellsville Street and Merchant Street, Columbia, KY, and our community to provide free hot meals for all kids and students. Adults are welcome to dine with a $4 donation.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2017-05-25 09:35:19 | Comments

Page Candler has Grandpa's Whiskers to share

Page Candler writes:
I have lots coming up in my garden . . . happy to share, have seeds from last year, too. Most are pink, some are white. --Page Candler
Comments re article 90521 Sandra Souders Trying to find Grandpa's Whiskers


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2017-05-25 08:45:14 | Comments

AGs' settlement with drug firm aids KY General Fund

KY General Fund to Receive $500,000 as result of settlement with Johnson & Johnson subsidiary Company's manufacturing division unlawfully promoted such drugs as Rolaids, Tylenol, Zyrtec, brings total going to General Fund to $6.5 million.

By Terry Sebastian or Crystal Staley

FRANKFORT, KY. (May 24, 2017) - Attorney General Andy Beshear today announced that his office will provide more than $574,000 to the state's General Fund after settling with a Johnson & Johnson subsidiary over allegations it unlawfully promoted its over-the-counter drugs from 2009-2011 as complying with manufacturing safety standards.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2017-05-25 06:18:42 | Comments | See topic Kentucky


Dr. Pepper ad when Rives Kerbow came to town


2017-05-25 - Columbia, KY - Photo from the collection of JIM facsimile from Adair County News, Columbia, KY.
This half-page +/- ad that appeared on page 8 of the June 16, 1937 edition of the News. - JIM


Read More... | Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


JIM: A Hearty Welcome: Dr. Pepper Comes to Town, 1937

In 1937 a tornado blew into town, in he person of James Rives Kerbow, who proposed to make Columbia, KY, the center of production of a potable food product - Dr. Pepper - a softdrink so wholesome the company's advertising recommended, "Drink a bite to eat - at 10, 2, and 4 o'clock." Community leaders, even the newspaper, were so depression weary they were scarcely able to work up enthusiasm, but the young man from Greenville, TX made it happen, and a rather glorious era began.
Click on headline for complete story with photo(s)

By JIM

As 1936 faded, Christmas passed, and the days segued into a new year, things were beginning to look up in America. While the business outlook wasn't exactly rosy -- unemployment had dropped to 12% -- by the early spring of 1937, it certainly wasn't as bleak as it had been. (My father, who turned eighteen just weeks after Black Tuesday, rarely cursed, but when speaking of the 1930s, his voice went hard when he said, "I lived through 'the good old days' -- and you can damn well have them.")


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2017-05-25 05:52:25 | Comments | See topic Jim: History

KHS to Celebrate Kentucky's 225th Birthday/Statehood Day

By Janene Zaccone
News from Commonwealth News Center

FRANKFORT, KY - The Kentucky Historical Society (KHS) will open a new temporary exhibit and offer free admission to the entire KHS history campus Thursday-Saturday, June 1 - June 3, 2017, in celebration of Statehood Day and Kentucky's 225th birthday. The Thomas D. Clark Center for Kentucky History is located at 100 W Main St., Frankfort, KY, Museum hours are Tuesday through Saturday, 9am-4pmCT/10am-5pmET. The celebration will start at 11amCT/12pmNoonET on Thursday, June 1, 2017 with a ribbon-cutting ceremony to open "People of Kentucky," an exhibit that uses stories, objects and photographs to throw the spotlight on some well-known and not-so-well-known Kentuckians. Collectively, their stories contribute to that of Kentucky.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2017-05-25 05:28:54 | Comments | See topic Kentucky

It's not too late to donate to the 2017 ACHS Project Graduation

If you haven't already donated to the 2017 Project Graduation, you still can! Contact Jaime White at 270-384-6050 or 270-250-2814 and we will gladly pick up your gift. - JAIME WHITE.

Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2017-05-25 05:01:47 | Comments

Vicky Pike: Update on Free Tipping day, 27 May 2017

Will have even better planning for the next year. Clarification on couch

Thanks for all the help with free tipping. Saturday went well. Think most people got the word that we tried to get it streamlined Saturday thanks to your coverage of the event. Found out couch was dumped another day according to another neighbor. We will have better planning of the event next year. - VICKY PIKE, Member, Adair County Solid Waste Committee


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2017-05-25 04:54:18 | Comments | See topic Commentary

Kyle Mann and Brandi Blackburn are honored alumni


2017-05-24 - Somerset, KY - Photo from Alumni News Magazine, Rogers Scholars Program.
The Rogers Scholars Program at the Center for Rural Development in Somerset, KY honored Adair County siblings Kyle Mann and Brandi Blackburn in the recent issue of their Alumni News Magazine. Both are alumni of Adair County High School. Kyle was a part of the 2010 Rogers Scholars class and Brandi was a part of the 2002 Rogers Scholars class. Click 'read more' below for their story.


Read More... | Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


Campbellsville University 2017 - County area Graduates

Compiled by Ed Waggener

The following are links to the 2017 Spring Semester graduates from the CM 7-county area: Campbellsville University had a record 558 graduates in May of 2017; 760 for academic year. Degrees were bestowed over the course of four separate ceremonies last Friday and Saturday, May 12 and 13, 2017.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2017-05-25 03:44:37 | Comments

Adair siblings are honored Rogers Scholars alumni

ALUMNI PROFILE: Adair County siblings reflect on Rogers Scholars experience

Reprinted with permission from the Alumni News Magazine
of the Rogers Scholars Program at The Center for Rural Development


There is nearly a 10 year age difference between Adair County siblings Kyle Mann, 22, and Brandi Blackburn, 31, but the brother and sister duo have never been closer.

Growing up they had the same drive for success - they both attended the same undergraduate school, the same graduate school, and they both went into the health field for their careers.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2017-05-24 21:32:15 | Comments

Mr. James Lewis Wells, 66, Taylor County, KY (1951-2017)

Mr. Wells professed faith in Christ and was of the Baptist faith. He was a former employee of the Fruit of the Loom plant over 14 years, Joy Mining for 11 years, and was currently employed at Lowe's in Campbellsville. He enjoyed time outdoors, especially camping, but above that his children and grandchildren. His wife, Patty Smith Wells survives. He leaves 11 direct living descendants. He loved the Lord and his family and they will forever love and miss him.
Click on headline for complete obituary

Mr. James Lewis Wells, 66, of Campbellsville, KY, went to meet his Lord on Monday, May 22, 2017 at the Taylor Regional Hospital, Campbellsville, KY, after a sudden illness.

There will be a funeral service to honor the life of Mr. Wells on Friday, May 26, 2017 at 1pmCT/2pmET in the chapel of the L.R. Petty Funeral Home, 1765 New Columbia Road, Campbellsville, KY. Pastor Jase Divens and Pastor Willard Parson will be officiating. Burial will follow in the Campbellsville Memorial Gardens Cemetery, 3878 Greensburg Rd, Campbellsville, KY. The family will receive friends at the funeral home on 4pm-7pmCT/5pm-8pmET, Thursday, May 25, 2017.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2017-05-24 20:48:41 | Comments | See topic Obituaries

Lodge at Greenbo Lake re-opens following repairs

By Gil Lawson

Greenup, KY - State and local officials officially reopened the Jesse Stuart Lodge at Greenbo Lake State Resort Park, 965 Lodge Rd, Greenup, KY, following repairs from a fire that closed the building in 2015.

"We're glad to have the Greenbo Lake lodge back open as one of our 17 resort parks," Parks Commissioner Donnie Holland said. "I commend the park staff for their hard work and patience."

A fire on Oct. 4, 2015, forced the lodge to close for repairs. That work uncovered other problems with the lodge roof, forcing the closure to last longer than planned while further repairs were completed.

In addition to the repaired roof, the lodge has new paint, carpeting and flooring. The electrical system, which was the source of the fire, was also repaired. All of the lodge's guest rooms were painted and updated. Additional meeting space was added as part of the renovation work.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2017-05-24 19:59:10 | Comments | See topic Kentucky


Diana Tucker Salmon, 75, Taylor Co., KY (1942-2017)

Diana and her husband, Dick were cofounders of the Vineyard Christian Fellowship in Campbellsville where she was a member. Her passions were devotion to Jesus, reaching out to other people for Christ, and a fierce love of her family. Diana was a career educator, first as an English teacher at Taylor County High School and then as the Director of the Campbellsville GED program (for twenty five years).
Click on headline for complete obituary with photo(s)

Diana Tucker Salmon, 75, of Campbellsville, KY, died at 3:45pmET, Tuesday, May 23, 2017 in Louisville, KY.

The funeral service will be at 10amCT/11amET, Saturday, May 27, 2017 at Parrott & Ramsey Home, 418 Lebanon Avenue, Campbellsville, KY with Mark Manning, Joe Hollenbach and Ray Hollenbach presiding. Burial will be in Cane Valley Cemetery, 135 Cane Valley Road, Cane Valley, Adair County, KY. Visitation will be 4pm-7pmCT/5pm-8pmET, Friday, May 26, 2017, at the funeral home.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2017-05-24 19:33:40 | Comments | See topic Obituaries

What's Cooking in Columbia Today
Click restaurant names for hours, directions, and prices. Print What's Cooking

Betty's Country Cooking
MENU | 2339 Campbellsville RD, Columbia, KY (MAP) Phone 270-384-5664.
Betty's OKCC is now non-smoking. Breakfast served anytime. Hours, 6am-7pmCT Mon & Tue. Closed Wednesdays. Open 6am-7pmCT Thu. Open 6am-9pm Fri and Sat. Closed Sun.
Betty's Pick 3 - Breakfast Special - $3.50 Mon-Sat,6am-11amCT.
Lunch/Dinner Specials.
BETTY'S NATIONALLY FAMOUS BUFFET/HOT BAR (1 trip) - Buffet Meats: Catfish. Creole Spaghetti. Breaded Pork Tenderloin. Buffet Hot Vegetables : Mashed Potatoes/Brown Gravy. Green Beans. Creamed Corn. Great Northern Beans. Fried Potatoes. Buffet includes Cold Bar Peaches. Pears. Cottage Cheese. Sweet Pickles. Red Relish. Onions. Coleslaw.
Blue Plate Special Mon-Thu, 10:30am-4pmCT. 2 pcs Catfish or 1 Meat. 2 Veggies/Roll. $5.99
Desserts -PIES Banana Split. Butterscotch. Coconut. Pecan. Lemon Meringue. Betty's famous OKCC specialty Sand Pie.


Patty's Liberty Road General Store and Deli
MENU In the Village of Vester, (Adair County), 5097 Liberty Road, Columbia, KY 42728. Patty Smith Edwards, owner & manager. Phone 270-380-1039 Hours: HOURS: 5am-5pmCT Mon-Tue-Wed-Thu. Fri. 5am-3pmCT Saturdays. Closed Sundays. Liberty Road Grocery & Deli is SMOKE FREE.
Head to the Ridge - There's Roast Beef today - And check that sandwich price!!!
Lunch Specials - Open till 5pmCT today.-
- ROAST BEEF & GRAVY - With 2 Sides $6.99
- ROAST BEEF MANHATTAN - A meal in itself $5.99
- PHILLY CHEESE STEAK on Hoagie Bun w/Fries. $5.99
- SIDES: Mashed Potatoes, Green Beans, Slaw, Corn Nuggets Fried Okra, Fries, Pinto Beans
- PINTO BEANS Seasoned with Country Ham and Hoe Cake. Big Bowl, $2.99
- DESSERTS - Reeses Pie. Snicker's Pie. Chess Pie.
- Patty Edwards


Bustin' Loose BBQ
MENU | 806 Burkesville Street, Columbia, KY. Phone 270-634-3239. Hours: Thu-Fri-Sat 10:30am-7:30pmCT or until Sold Out, whichever is first.
BBQ Lovers: Bustin' Loose is OPEN Today!!!
Open! Wednesday. Thursday, Friday, & Saturday.
Study our MENU for Eat-in or Carry-out Barbecue and Bulk Orders.
- Meats: BBQ Shoulder, Chicken, Pork Chop, Pulled Pork
- Catfish: Served with 2 sides, $7
- Sides: Slaw, Potato Salad, Cabbage, Baked Beans, Vinegar Slaw, Fries
- Desserts - Homemade Fried Pies, $1.50 each!
- DELIVERIES - on orders of $25 or more. Free in Columbia. Call 270-634-3239 to order.
Davey Burton, Pitmaster & Proprietor


Circle R Restaurant
MENU | - 712 Russell Road, Columbia KY. PHONE: 270-384-3212. HOURS: Monday-Thursday, & Sunday 6am-8pmCT; Friday-Saturday, 6am-9pmCT. Closed on Mondays.
Join us for Breakfast, anytime. (biscuits & gravy till 10amCT)

Breakfast
The coffee's hot, ready to serve. Enjoy traditional breakfasts Kentucky families have enjoyed at the Circle R for over six decades.

Lunch/Dinner
- CHICKEN STRIP BASKET with White Gravy with Choice of 2 sides, Bread. $7.99
- FRIED PORK CHOP with White Gravy with Choice of 2 sides, Bread. $7.99
- SIDES: Vegetable of the Day: WHITE BEANS. We serve these sides everyday - Real Mashed Potatoes. Green Beans. Cabbage. Fried Apples. Pinto Beans. Cole Slaw. Pickled Beets. Mac-N-Cheese. Side Salad. Baked Potato. Sweet Potato Casserole.
Sammy Genakos, Executive Chef


County Line Diner
COUNTY LINE DINER (Formerly A & M), 7393 Campbellsville Road, Columbia, KY 270-805-8711.
Hours: MONDAY through SATURDAY - 5am-3pmCT/6am-4pmET. Non-Smoking..


- Breakfast Special:
- COUNTRY HAM PLATTER: Penn's Country Ham. Boneless. With 2 eggs. Hashbrowns. Biscuit & White Gravy. $6.99

- Lunch Specials Open 5amCT.
- BBQ PULLED PORK Sandwich w/Fries or Tater Tots $5.99
- STEAK HOAGIE with Grilled Peppers, Onions & Cheese With French Fries or Tots. $6.99
- DESSERTS - Pecan Pie Today!!! Homemade: Banana Pudding Cake.
- SANDY FORD, Operator


Fiesta Mexico of Columbia
819 Jamestown St., Columbia KY. 270-384-6004. Hrs.: 10:30amCT daily; Sun, 11amCT
Authentic Mexican Restaurant

Celebrate GRADUATION, REUNIONS, BIRTHDAYS, ANNIVERSARIES HERE
Large Party Room with Bar. Appetizers & Salads, Combination Dinners, Vegetarian Combinations, Especial of the House Grill, Especial Seafood, Especial Steak, A La Carte Orders, Side Orders, Kids Menu, Desserts and Beverages. Lunch specials every day until Dinner begins at 3pmCT.

About FIESTA MEXICO Columbia.


HWY 551 Auction House
Auction & GREAT FOOD! 5315 Knifley RD, just north of Egypt Christian Church. Phone 270-250-2030. Lic. AHO-3700.
SATURDAY AUCTION EVERY WEEK NEXT Saturday Auction 27 May 2017
TUESDAY AUCTIONS. Every 1st & 2nd Tuesday of Each Month.
Next Tuesday Auction : Tue 06 Jun 2017

Great Food in Our Kitchen.
Great Bargains in our Auction House.

- New merchandise & used items. Household furniture. Lots More. Consign with us. We buy & sell estates.
Doors & kitchen open 4pmCT, Saturdays. Sale starts at 6pmCT. Saturdays. Lots of Furniture. Lots of Antiques.
MENU Subject to change or until supplies run out: Homemade Banana Pudding. Cheeseburgers. Hamburgers. Hot Dogs. Chili Dogs. Tenderloin Sandwiches. French Fries. Onion Rings. Soft Drinks. Water. Coffee.


Millerfield Cafe, LLC
- 1900 Millerfield Road, Millerfield, Adair County, KY. PHONE: 270-380-1149. HOURS: 7am-8pmCT - Tue thru Thu. 7am-9pmCT Fri & Sat. Closed on Sundays & Mondays. NQ Retail Malt Beverage Package License #001-NQ-6029 and NQ-4 Retail Malt Beverage Drink License 001-NQ4-3778. Served in Bar and In Dining Room. Free Wi-Fi. Smoking Permitted. HAPPY HOUR SPECIALS
Breakfasts your way. Biscuits & gravy till 10amCT. COUNTRY HAM/ANY MEAL - It's a feast!

- LUNCH SPECIALS -
- TENDERLOIN Plate Breaded or Grilled. with 1 Side. $6.99
- SIDES: Green Beans. Cooked Cabbage. Pinto Beans Cole Slaw. Mashed Potatoes.
- PINTO BEANS - By the Big Bowl, With Cornbread. $2.49
- SALAD BAR: All you can eat, $6.99. One trip, $5.99. As 1-trip substitute side, 75 cents extra. Super Salad Bar.
- DESSERTS: Pecan. Sand. Banana Split. Pies.
Owners Operators: Susan Nokes & Robert Biggerstaff


Tray's Garden
MENU | 906 Jamestown Street, Columbia KY. PHONE: 270-384-2838 HOURS: Monday through Saturday. Open 10amCT daily. Closed Sunday
SC Kentucky's finest all-you-care-to-eat Chinese Buffet

Buffet includes Chinese meat entrees - Nobody does Chicken better - Chinese or Fried Chicken (not served everyday). Always an array of freshly prepared vegetables, rice, soups, salads, and the buffet includes dessert. Lunch buffet just $6.99; Dinner buffet, $7.99
TRAY'S GARDEN: One of Columbia's oldest and proudest restaurant traditions. is now in its 22nd year in business in Columbia, KY.



45 Birthdays and Anniversaries for May 25
Happy Anniversary, Bradley and Ashley Adamson (2002) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Chasity & Timmy Ballou (2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Craig and Felicia Lasley (May 5, 1991) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, David & Linda Kinnett (1973) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Eugene and Mildred Robinson | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Angela Dean | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Angela Ford, (1981) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Cameron Derman | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Desiray Jasper (1995) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jennie Cowan Snider (1982) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jennifer Perkins | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Julie Campbel | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Laney Grace Stotts (2003) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Madeline Hardwick (2005) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Matilda Anne Waggener (2011) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Milton Shepherd | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Patty Smith Edwards | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Tina York | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday Othel Rollin Jeffries, Green Co., KY (May 25, 1917 - August 17, 2009) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Nelle Vaughn | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Greg Corbin, Columbia, KY (1963) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mary Beagle, Russell Co., KY (1923) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, John King Stephenson, Taylor Co., KY (1926) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Amelia Meyer, 99, Russell County, KY (1913) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Bonnie Tarter, Russell County, KY (1925-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Holley Madison Claywell Guffey, Burkesville, KY (1994-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Tony Lynn Harvey, Adair County, KY (1956-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Rester Higginbotham, 84, Russell Co., KY (1930-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Helen Louise (Taylor) Russell, Casey Co., KY (1927-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Oma Christine (Teenie) Lawhorn, Russell Co., KY (1925-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Carol Gregory, 75, Casey County, KY (1939-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Elbert (Pee Wee) Puyear, Taylor Co. KY (1939-2015 | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mary Dean Blair, 68, Pellyton, KY (1947-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Roger Lee Smith, 62, Russell County, KY (1953-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Roy Derry, Sr., Columbia, KY, (1930-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Roberta Hudson, 79, Russell Co., KY (1936-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Patty Myers Branham, 55, Cumberland County, KY (1960-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Beth Paige Herron, Taylor Co., KY (1984-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ralph Donald Decker, 84, Russell County, KY (1931-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Herman Wood (H.W.) Roach, Adair County, KY (1926-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ray M. Edrington, Columbia, KY (1936-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Gerald Wade Coomer, 64, Adair Co., KY (1952-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Cecil Clay Stubbs, Taylor Co./Adair Co., KY native (1941-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, James Woodard, 60, Taylor Co., KY (1956-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Arminda Fudge | (Updates/Corrections)
View all birthdays and anniversaries for this month and next month on our Celebrations Page. Submit your birthday or anniversary using our Contact Form.

 

























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


 

ColumbiaMagazine.com content is available as an RSS/XML feed for your RSS reader or other news aggregator.
Use the following link: http://www.columbiamagazine.com/columbiamagazinerss.php.

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com, PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
By phone: 270-403-0017. By e-mail: webmaster@columbiamagazine.com


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.