ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 
































 
Daily News for
Thursday, July 28, 2022
← 2022-07-27 Previous DayNext Day 2022-07-29 →

To view another day, enter a year, month and day, and press enter:
NOTE: Date must be in the form YYYY-MM-DD, like 2022-07-28.

Clothing Giveaway at Columbia Church of Christ

From Melissa Stone

There will be a Clothing Giveaway at the Columbia Church of Christ from 9amCT to NoonCT on Saturday, July 30, 2022. Clothing of all sizes is available and anyone in need of clothes is welcome!

Columbia Church of Christ is located at 501 Jamestown Street, Columbia KY.


2022-07-28 23:38:41 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Church News

<-Previous PhotoPhoto 1 of 8Next Photo->
Macey Crawhorn, 29, Columbia, KY (1993-2022)



2022-07-28 - Columbia, KY - Photo courtesy Grissom-Martin Funeral Home.
Read More... | Permalink | Comments?

Macey Marie Crawhorn, 29, Columbia, KY (1993-2022)

Macey Marie Crawhorn of Columbia died on Wednesday, July 27, 2022 at TJ Health Columbia. She was 29 years old.

The funeral service will be held at 1pmET on Monday, August 1, 2022, at Grissom-Martin Funeral Home, 200 Campbellsville Street, Columbia, KY, with Bro. Wayne Keith officiating. Burial will follow in Columbia Cemetery.

Visitation is requested after 10amCT on Monday.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-07-28 23:35:33 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Online portal for donations to help flood victims

From Crystal Staley/Scottie Ellis

Frankfort, KY - On July 28, 2022, Gov. Andy Beshear opened an online portal for donations to flood victims at TeamEKYFloodReliefFund.ky.gov. The website will allow Kentuckians once again to help their neighbors in a time of desperate need.

"I wish I could tell you why we keep getting hit here in Kentucky. I wish I could tell you why areas - where people may not have that much - continue to get hit and lose everything. I cannot give you the why, but I know what we do in response to it. And the answer is: Everything we can," Gov. Beshear said. "Today, we're giving everyone that opportunity to help through the Team Eastern Kentucky Flood Relief Fund."


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-07-28 23:32:25 | Comments | Printable version

JC VanArsdale, 88, Columbia, KY (1934-2022)

JC VanArsdale of Columbia died on Wednesday, July 27, 2022 at 9:17 A.M. at U.K. Chandler Hospital in Lexington. He was 88 years old.

The funeral service will be held at 1pmCT on Saturday, July 30, 2022, at Columbia Christian Church, 206 Campbellsville Street, Columbia, KY, with Bro. Bobby Withers and Pastor Johnny Hood officiating. Burial will follow in Columbia Cemetery, with full military honors presented by V.F. W. Post 6097.

Visitation is requested from 4pmCT to 9pmCT on Friday, and will continue after 8amCT on Saturday, at Columbia Christian Church.

Masonic rites will be held by Columbia Lodge 96 on Friday at 7pmCT.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-07-28 14:38:20 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Reminder: Caution around armadillos

Marie Freeman writes:
Armadillos can be infected with Mycobacterium leprae, the causative agent of leprosy. Armadillos can carry Trypanosoma cruzi, the parasite responsible for Chagas disease. Avoid touching armadillos with bare hands, and avoid contact with their blood and fluids. www.dnr.sc.gov (PDF).
Comments re: Armadillo found dead on Hwy 900


2022-07-28 12:41:33 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Letters and Reader Feedback

O-I Glass plans new facility in Bowling Green

From Crystal Staley/Brandon Mattingly

Frankfort, KY - On July 28, 2022, Gov. Andy Beshear announced continued growth of the commonwealth's manufacturing sector as O-I Glass Inc. will invest $239 million toward a new glass bottle manufacturing facility in Bowling Green, creating 140 high-wage jobs for Kentucky residents.

The new location will provide the company with a significant increase in production capacity of glass bottles for a variety of consumer beverages with a focus on the premium spirits market. The project will be the first of its kind to use a new technology, known as Modular Advanced Glass Manufacturing Asset (MAGMA), to increase overall speed and efficiency in the manufacturing process. The Warren County operation will include renewable electricity, gas-oxy fuel and other innovative technology and processes. Production is expected to begin in mid-2024.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-07-28 12:39:15 | Comments | Printable version

State of Emergency declared due to severe flooding in Eastern KY

By Crystal Staley/Angie Van Berkel

Frankfort, KY - Gov. Andy Beshear declared a State of Emergency today due to severe flooding in Eastern Kentucky.

"This was a tough night and maybe an even tougher morning for so many of our residents," Gov. Beshear said. "We are currently experiencing one of the worst, most devastating flooding events in Kentucky's history. The situation is dynamic and ongoing. In most places we are not seeing receding water - in fact, in most places it has not crested yet. What we are going to see coming out of this is massive property damage and we expect loss of life. Hundreds will lose their homes. And this will be yet another event that will take not months, but years, for our families to rebuild and recover from."


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-07-28 12:27:52 | Comments | Printable version

Unemployment lower year-to-year for June 2022

From Mike Clark/Gabe Tomlin

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates fell in 119 counties between June 2021 and June 2022 and remained the same in Robertson County, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency of the Kentucky Education and Labor Cabinet.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPJune22May21June21
Adair7,1366,7763605.0%3.9%6.3%
Casey6,8146,5382764.1%3.4%4.9%
Cumberland3,4243,3141103.2%2.5%4.2%
Green5,3335,1192144.0%3.3%4.9%
Metcalfe3,9253,7242015.1%4.5%6.5%
Russell6,2375,8963415.5%4.5%6.6%
Taylor12,59612,0974994.0%3.3%4.9%

Oldham County recorded the lowest jobless rate in the commonwealth at 3.1%. It was followed by Cumberland County, 3.2%; Scott, Spencer and Woodford counties, 3.3% each; Boone and Shelby counties, 3.4% each; and Anderson, Fayette, Henry and Washington counties, 3.5% each.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-07-28 10:52:13 | Comments | Printable version

Haiku by Robert Stone for July 28, 2022

To take away key
from one who has long had it
suggests dark secrets.
--Robert Stone, Thursday, 28 July 2022.
-1000 haiku thrice now, more days coming up, Day 3971


2022-07-28 10:37:59 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Today

Phillip Coffey - Ole Keltner School

Ole Keltner School - By Phillip Coffey

Drawing a blank in my memory looking at this 8 x 10-inch white page
Lined very similar, as I warmed myself by the wood heating stove - at
Keltner school long ago, maybe speaking out of turn - standing in the corner.
Not many of us that went to that seat of our first formal education - left.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-07-28 08:37:19 | Comments | Printable version

7-County Area Courts for Thu 28 Jul 2022

Local schedules for Circuit Courts, District Courts, for Thursday, July 28, 2022, at a glance:
  • Adair County: 4 events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Casey County: 1 event Circuit Court. 40 events District Court.
  • Cumberland County: 58 events Circuit Court. 6 events District Court.
  • Green County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Metcalfe County: No events Circuit Court. 2 events District Court.
  • Russell County: 10 events Circuit Court. 18 events District Court.
  • Taylor County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
Note: NOT Official. Always Click to Docket for all Kentucky Counties


2022-07-28 07:49:25 | Comments | Printable version


Birthdays and Anniversaries for July 28
Happy Anniversary, John and Sandra Denton (1990) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Junior and Kristy Janes | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Tavon and Daniel Kermeen (2007) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniverstary, Frankie and Ashley Froedge (2001) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Bridgette Cowan | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Bryan Coffey | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Debbie Giles | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Gary Vernon Curry | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Gina McInteer | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Hannah Arnold (2006) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Hilary Blaydes (1991) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jacob Thomas Bailey (2009 ) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, James Dillon | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jerry Corbin | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jo Ann Willis (1950) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Kierra Pickens (2003) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Lee Ann Willis | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Lorene Martens (1942) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Renee Dartt | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Ricky Bault | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Ricky Loy | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Sandy Corbin (1960) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Savannah Burton | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Tammy Franklin | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Teddy Pyles (1988) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Todd Green | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, R. B. Hopper, Russell Springs, KY (1941-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Judith Shreve Dorris, Campbellsville, KY (1948-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, William Markiecki, Columbia, KY (1949-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Billy Harmon, Adair Co., KY (1937) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Maurice Eugene Lay, formerly of Adair Co., KY (1928) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Robert Michael Kimbler, Russell Co., KY (1948) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Sharon Lee Meek Wilson, formerly of Campbellsville, KY (1935) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, S.L. Williams, Jr, Casey Co., KY, Adair Co., KY, native (1923) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Sam Edward (Little Sam) Thompson II, Green Co., KY native, (1977) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ethel Wood, Taylor County, KY (1929) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Eary Paul Taylor, Adair Co., KY, native (1921) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Carolyn Jean Antle, Adair Co., KY (1937) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Helen Turner, Adair County, KY (1921) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Vearlene Hammond, Russell Co., KY (1939-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Marie Pike Russell, Taylor Co., KY (1917-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Harold Glen Bryant, Adair County, KY (1941-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Virginia Askren, Taylor County, KY (1919-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Hobert Eads, 89, Windsor, KY (1925-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Jimmy Raikes, 61, Taylor Co., KY (1953-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Donna Sallee Murray, 89, Taylor County, KY (1926-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Jennifer Bunnell Lugo, Green Co., KY (1978-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Lonnie Luther Abbott, Clinton Co., KY native, (1942-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Finley Akin, Columbia, KY (1931-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Viola Wooten, 76, Jamestown, KY (1940-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lana Williams Martin, Taylor Co., KY (1942-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Carrie Nell Spears, Cumberland Co., KY (1935-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Diane Allen Woods, , Casey Co., KY native (1944-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, David Lee (Joaner) Nelson, Taylor County, KY (1931-2018) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mattie Curry Irvin (1921-1975) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Michelle Newton Yates, 54, Campbellsville, KY (1967-2022) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Naomi Maxine Vanoy, 89, Casey Co., KY native (1932-2021) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Paul Vanarsdale (1930-1995) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Paula J. Eubank, 64, Columbia, KY (1956-2021) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Rev. Herbert Janes, 81, Adair Co., KY (1940-2022) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Roberta Elga Cole, 82, Columbia, KY (1938-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)


 






























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


Looking for a story or picture?
Try our Photo Archive or our Stories Archive for all the information that's appeared on ColumbiaMagazine.com.

 

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270.403.0017


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.