ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 
































 
Unemployment lower year-to-year for June 2022

From Mike Clark/Gabe Tomlin

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates fell in 119 counties between June 2021 and June 2022 and remained the same in Robertson County, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency of the Kentucky Education and Labor Cabinet.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPJune22May21June21
Adair7,1366,7763605.0%3.9%6.3%
Casey6,8146,5382764.1%3.4%4.9%
Cumberland3,4243,3141103.2%2.5%4.2%
Green5,3335,1192144.0%3.3%4.9%
Metcalfe3,9253,7242015.1%4.5%6.5%
Russell6,2375,8963415.5%4.5%6.6%
Taylor12,59612,0974994.0%3.3%4.9%

Oldham County recorded the lowest jobless rate in the commonwealth at 3.1%. It was followed by Cumberland County, 3.2%; Scott, Spencer and Woodford counties, 3.3% each; Boone and Shelby counties, 3.4% each; and Anderson, Fayette, Henry and Washington counties, 3.5% each.


Magoffin County recorded the state's highest unemployment rate at 12.1%. It was followed by Elliott County, 9.3%; Breathitt County, 9.1%; Martin County, 8.8%; Carter County, 8.2%; Leslie County, 8.1%; Owsley County, 7.9%; Harlan County, 7.7%; Lewis County, 7.6%; and Knott County, 7.2%.

Kentucky's county unemployment rates and employment levels are not seasonally adjusted because of small sample sizes. Employment statistics undergo sharp fluctuations due to seasonal events such as weather changes, harvests, holidays, and school openings and closings. Seasonal adjustments eliminate these influences and make it easier to observe statistical trends. The comparable, unadjusted unemployment rate for the state was 4.2% for June 2022, and 3.8% for the nation.

Kentucky's seasonally adjusted June 2021 unemployment rate was released in July 21, 2022, and can be viewed at https://kentucky.gov/Pages/Activity-stream.aspx?n=EducationCabinet&prId=572.

In that release, Kentucky's statewide unemployment rate and employment levels are adjusted to observe statistical trends by removing seasonal influences such as weather changes, harvests, holidays, and school openings and closings. For more information regarding seasonal fluctuations, visit the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics at https://www.bls.gov/cps/cps_htgm.htm#why.

Unemployment statistics are based on estimates and are compiled to measure trends rather than actually to count people working. Civilian labor force statistics include non-military workers and unemployed Kentuckians who are actively seeking work. They do not include unemployed Kentuckians who have not looked for employment within the past four weeks. The data should only be compared to the same month in previous years.


This story was posted on 2022-07-28 10:52:13
Printable: this page is now automatically formatted for printing.
Have comments or corrections for this story? Use our contact form and let us know.



 





























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


Looking for a story or picture?
Try our Photo Archive or our Stories Archive for all the information that's appeared on ColumbiaMagazine.com.

 

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270.403.0017


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.