ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 
































 
Daily News for
Thursday, January 6, 2022
← 2022-01-05 Previous DayNext Day 2022-01-07 →

To view another day, enter a year, month and day, and press enter:
NOTE: Date must be in the form YYYY-MM-DD, like 2022-01-06.

Annex offices will open on 2-hour delay Friday

From Gale Cowan
Adair Co. Judge Executive

All offices in the Adair County Annex will be opening on a 2 hour delay (10amCT) on Friday, January 7, 2022.


2022-01-06 22:38:59 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Local Government

<-Previous PhotoPhoto 1 of 12Next Photo->
Priority Snow Removal routes for Adair County



2022-01-06 - Adair Co., KY - Photo courtesy KYTC.
Priority snow removal routes for Adair County, from the Kentucky Transportation Cabinet, effective November 5, 2021. Interactive maps are available at https://maps.kytc.ky.gov/snowandicepriorityroutes/#.

Permalink | Comments?

Black Ice is main challenge for KYTC crews working overnight

By Chuck Wolfe

Frankfort, KY - Kentucky Transportation Cabinet (KYTC) snow and ice crews will be working on frozen roadways overnight, when "black ice" poses a particular hazard to motorists and the crews themselves.

Black ice, the result of water refreezing on pavement, is nearly impossible to see at night. Gov. Andy Beshear warned about it today when declaring a state of emergency because of a powerful winter storm that swept across Kentucky.

"All roadway surfaces will freeze. They are and will be extremely dangerous," Gov. Beshear said. He urged the public to stay off the roadways so KYTC and local government road crews could do their work.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-01-06 21:47:33 | Comments | Printable version

All WKU campuses will be closed on Friday, Jan. 7

Due to winter weather, all Western Kentucky University campuses will again be closed on Friday, January 7. Only essential personnel, including adverse weather crews, emergency services personnel, and necessary food service and HRL staff, should report to campus. Any employees who are unsure should consult with their supervisors to determine reporting status.

2022-01-06 21:08:02 | Comments | Printable version

State office buildings closed on Friday

By Crystal Staley/Scottie Ellis

Frankfort, KY - Gov. Andy Beshear is closing state office buildings Friday, Jan. 7, after declaring a state of emergency and confirming with Kentucky Emergency Management that freezing, single-digit temperatures are expected over much of the commonwealth beginning at 8pmET and continuing through the night.

"All roadway surfaces will freeze. They are and will be extremely dangerous," Gov. Beshear said. "I am closing all state office buildings with a public warning to stay off the roadways so roadway crews can continue plowing and clearing roads."

State employees should refer to guidance issued by the Kentucky Personnel Cabinet. If state employees have questions regarding the closure, please contact your agency's management or human resources office.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-01-06 21:07:01 | Comments | Printable version

TJRH Winter Weather Update for Friday, January 7, 2022

By Stacey Biggs

Open:
  • T.J. Samson Community Hospital and T.J. Health Columbia remain open 24/7.
  • Shanti Niketan Hospice Home remains open 24/7.
  • The Outpatient Pharmacy at T.J. Samson Community Hospital will be open from 8 a.m. until 4 p.m.

Closures:
  • All T.J. Rural Health Clinics and the Glasgow Family Medicine Center will be closed on Friday.
  • The T.J. Health Pavilion, including Urgent Care and the Pharmacy will be closed on Friday.
  • R+ Med Spa will be closed on Friday.
Patients who have scheduled appointments at these facilities will be contacted to reschedule at the earliest possible convenience.


2022-01-06 21:04:42 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Health Care

COVID-19 News Brief & Vaccination Update 1/6/2022

By Sam Price
Lake Cumberland District Health Department

We are seeing a surge of cases, likely due to the Omicron variant that has been identified in the state. While it seems it is highly transmissible, vaccination is still the best strategy to protect yourself and your families from serious illness and possible hospitalization. If you have not yet received your vaccination, please consider getting it now. Also, remember that boosters are strongly recommended for everyone after 6 months.

Of today's 113 reported cases, 84 (74%) were unvaccinated and 15 of today's cases (13%) were in individuals 18 years of age or younger. Please take the necessary precautions to protect yourself and your loved ones. Consider getting the vaccine if you are eligible and haven't, and wear a mask when in indoor settings where there are large crowds.

Statewide Testing Positivity Rate: 23.67%.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-01-06 21:02:28 | Comments | Printable version

Basketball: LWC Women fend off Life after strong 4th quarter

By Kyle Jackson

Marietta, GA - The Lindsey Wilson women's basketball team held off the Running Eagles of Life (Ga.) 68-52 Thursday night to earn their fourth conference win of the season extending a four-game win streak on the road.

Maleigha Oldham led the Blue Raiders (9-6, 4-3 MSC) with 20 points and seven rebounds on the night while Sydnie Hall had 18 points going four of seven from the three-point line. Hailey Ison had a good night as well after scoring 12 points and a game-high eight rebounds. As a team, the Blue Raiders shot 39.1 percent from the floor and 36.4 from beyond the arc while remaining perfect at the free-throw line. Lindsey Wilson outrebounded the Running Eagles 37-28 while forcing the hosts into 18 turnovers leading to 21 points for the Blue Raiders.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-01-06 21:01:00 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Sports

UCB Snow Schedule for Friday

By Sandy Corbin

United Citizens Bank will open at 10amCT on Friday, Januaryt 7, 2022. Everyone drive safely!!!


2022-01-06 20:58:49 | Comments | Printable version

Multiple accidents reported, folks asked to stay off roads

The Adair County Sheriff and Adair County EMS and Ambulance Service shared appeals this afternoon for people to please stay off the roads if at all possible.

"Roads are extremely slick and dangerous. Please stay home unless it’s an absolute emergency to get out. We have already had multiple accidents and are having trouble keeping up."


2022-01-06 19:42:20 | Comments | Printable version

Gov. declares State of Emergency following heavy snowfall

By Crystal Staley/Scottie Ellis

Frankfort, KY - Gov. Andy Beshear has declared a state of emergency following heavy snowfall that started earlier today and is continuing this afternoon and evening across the commonwealth.

The powerful severe weather is affecting travel on major interstates, and state and local roadways as well as causing power outages and damage to public infrastructure and private properties.

Currently, the Kentucky Transportation Cabinet and the Kentucky State Police are working all interstates. The Kentucky National Guard is activated at all interstate closures and standing by on others without closures. Search and rescue teams are activated for safety checks on stranded motorists. And the Red Cross is monitoring the need for warming centers.

The Governor asked Kentuckians to visit GOKy.Ky.gov to track hazardous road conditions across the commonwealth.

"We are urging Kentuckians to stay off the roads if possible," Gov. Beshear said. "The weather we are continuing to see across Kentucky is dangerous."


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-01-06 17:41:34 | Comments | Printable version

I65 Welcome Center closed at KY-TN Line

By Wes Watt

Bowling Green, KY - The Kentucky Welcome Center on Interstate 65 at the Kentucky-Tennessee line is closed due to inclement weather. The Welcome Center closed at 3:30pmCT on Thursday, and will reopen Friday at 11amCT.

Truck parking will remain open even though the Welcome Center is closed.


2022-01-06 17:38:55 | Comments | Printable version

Video: Snowfall on Fortune Street



Just after 2pmCT on Fortune Street in Columbia. Snowing harder than when it started - 23 degrees now, headed to just 4 degrees overnight. Video by Linda Waggener.


2022-01-06 16:55:34 | Comments | Printable version

Story Time with Ms. Aleina: A Dog Needs A Bone


Ms. Aleina with the Adair County Public Library reads A Dog Needs A Bone for Story Time.

Previous Story Time: Story Time with Ms. Aleina: Where's My Cow?


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-01-06 13:45:33 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Education

Adair Co. Farm Bureau-South Snow Schedule

By Jason Corbin, Agency Manager
Adair County Farm Bureau-South

Adair County Farm Bureau-South will be closing at 2pmCT today, January 6, 2022, due to the weather. We will open at 9amCT on Friday, January 7, 2022. Everyone please be careful.



2022-01-06 13:00:31 | Comments | Printable version

Winter Weather Update: Closings for T.J. Regional Health

By Stacey Biggs

We are closely monitoring the weather situation in the T.J. Regional Health service area, and have the following updates to share:

Open:
  • T.J. Samson Community Hospital and T.J. Health Columbia remain open 24/7.
  • Shanti Niketan Hospice Home remains open 24/7.

Closures:
  • All T.J. Rural Health Clinics and the Glasgow Family Medicine Center will close today at Noon.
  • The T.J. Health Pavilion, including Urgent Care and the Pharmacy will close today at Noon.
  • R+ Med Spa will close today at Noon.
  • Scheduled patients at each of these facilities will be contacted to reschedule at the earliest possible convenience.
The operating schedule for Friday will be determined and announced based on weather conditions later this evening.


2022-01-06 12:35:03 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Health Care

City Hall closing at NoonCT on Thursday

By Tiffany Collins

City Hall will be closing today, January 6, 2022 at NoonCT, due to the inclement weather.


2022-01-06 12:17:48 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Local Government

Columbia Adair Utilities District closing 1/6/22

By Mrs. Ashley Bennett

Due to inclement weather, Columbia Adair Utilities District, 109 Grant Ln, Columbia, KY, will be closing at 11amCT on January 6, 2022.

If you have a water or sewer emergency you can contact our After Hours Number at 270-634-3285.


2022-01-06 11:35:23 | Comments | Printable version

Applications open for 2022 KY Ag Athletes of the Year

Student-athletes must apply online by January 31, 2022. To apply, go to khsaa.org.

By Sean Southard

Frankfort, KY - Kentucky student-athletes who are involved in agriculture are invited to apply for one of six scholarships and recognition as a 2022 Kentucky Ag Athlete of the Year.

To qualify, student-athletes must be Kentucky farmers or involved in agriculture; must be graduating seniors in high school; and must be accepted to a college, university, or trade school following graduation. An agriculture major is not required, and preference will be given to Kentucky colleges; however, out-of-state schools will be considered if the applicant is seeking a specialized degree in an agricultural field.

Two student-athletes - one male and one female - will be named Outstanding Kentucky Ag Athletes of the Year and will be awarded $2,000 scholarships. Four student-athletes - two males and two females - will be awarded $1,000 scholarships as Kentucky Ag Athletes of the Year. Winners will be announced at the Sweet Sixteen basketball tournament in March at Rupp Arena.

Recent Kentucky Ag Athletes of the Year include Annika Reed of Metcalfe County, Benjamin Sapp of Russell County High School, and Tyler London of Metcalfe County.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-01-06 11:17:13 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Education

Cumberland, Taylor unemployment remains among lowest in KY

By Mike Clark/Gabe Tomlin

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates fell in all 120 counties between November 2020 and November 2021, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency of the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.

Locally, Cumberland and Taylor Counties continued to rank among the lowest jobless rates in the state, with just 2.3% unemployment in November 2021. Casey and Green didn't break the top 10, even though both are also well below 3%.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPNov 21Oct 21Nov 20
Adair6,8976,6862113.1%4.0%5.2%
Casey6,5296,3551742.7%3.4%4.1%
Cumberland3,3493,272772.3%2.7%3.4%
Green5,1064,9791272.5%3.1%3.7%
Metcalfe3,9403,8061343.4%4.2%5.7%
Russell6,0575,8522053.4%4.4%5.7%
Taylor13,15112,8483032.3%3.0%3.9%

Woodford County recorded the lowest jobless rate in the commonwealth at 2%. It was followed by Scott County 2.2%; Boone, Cumberland, Oldham, Taylor and Todd counties, 2.3% each; and Carlisle, Fayette, Harrison, Jessamine and Logan counties, 2.4% each.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-01-06 11:08:54 | Comments | Printable version

Maurice Taylor Beard, 77, Greensburg, KY (1944-2022)

Maurice Taylor Beard of Greensburg passed away on Tuesday, January 4, 2022 at his home. He was 77 years old.

A memorial service for Maurice Taylor Beard will be conducted at 10amCT on Thursday, January 6, 2022 at the Community Baptist Church.

Keeping with his wishes, cremation was chosen, and burial will take place in the Bethlehem Cemetery. Bro. Mark Lile and Bro. Dylan Penick officiating.

Visitation is requested from 9amCT until time of the service.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-01-06 09:03:07 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

AC Middle School Homecoming held Jan 4, 2022

By Deb Waddell

Adair County Middle School held its Homecoming Coronation event Tuesday, January 4, 2022 at 6pmCT.

There was no game, just the celebration for winning students in the Homecoming. Photos will be added and linked to this story from ACMS. Congratulations to all!


2022-01-06 08:15:13 | Comments | Printable version

CPD: Trafficking arrest on Hudson Street

By Officer Adam Cravens, PIO
Columbia Police Department

On Wednesday night, January 5, 2022, Columbia Police Department officers initiated a traffic stop on Hudson Street.

After making contact, officers could smell a strong odor of marijuana coming from the vehicle, and male passenger stated to officers that he had just smoked. The subsequent search yielded marijuana, suspected methamphetamine, crack cocaine, and a large amount of cash on male's immediate person, and he was taken into custody.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-01-06 07:36:31 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Police and Fire Reports

Recent additions to the Research Center

By Mike Watson

The Adair Genealogy and History Research Center continues to add to the collection in this new year of 2022. We have more than 4,400 cataloged items in our collection, including books, files, etc., and many more waiting to be processed.

Books recently added to the collection include:
  • Burbridge Family, compiled by Donna Banks White, 2021. Families included: Burbridge, Zachary, Taylor, Vaughn, Banks, Breeding, Quisenberry, Brockman, Grasham, Knipp, Miller, Abrell, Thomas, Luttrell, Norman, Williams, Dillingham, Earls, Harvey. Donated by compiler.

  • White Family, compiled by Donna Banks White, 2021. Families included: White, Wisdom, Gum, Abrell, Cravens, Winfrey, Dillingham, Fitzpatrick, Beard, Cundiff, Gadberry, Sandusky, Wilkinson, Sutton, Judd, Dameron, Murrell. Donated by compiler.

  • The Curd Family in America: Genealogy of Some of the Descendants of Edward Curd of Henrico County, Virginia, 1704, compiled by Frank D. Fuller and Thomas H.S. Curd, 2019, reprint of 1938 edition. Purchase.
Adair Genealogy and History Research Center, 307 Greensburg Street, Columbia, KY 42728; adairgenealogy@gmail.com; 270-380-1024.


2022-01-06 07:30:55 | Comments | Printable version

All WKU campuses will be closed Thursday

All Western Kentucky University campuses will be closed Thursday, January 6, 2022 due to winter weather. Only essential personnel, including adverse weather crews, emergency services personnel, and necessary food service and HRL staff, should report to campus.

If unsure, employees should consult with their supervisors to determine reporting status.


2022-01-06 07:28:30 | Comments | Printable version

COVID-19 News Brief & Vaccination Update 1/5/2022

By Sam Price
Lake Cumberland District Health Department

We are seeing a surge of cases, likely due to the Omicron variant that has been identified in the state. While it seems it is highly transmissible, vaccination is still the best strategy to protect yourself and your families from serious illness and possible hospitalization. If you have not yet received your vaccination, please consider getting it now. Also, remember that boosters are strongly recommended for everyone after 6 months.

Of today's 211 reported cases, 164 (78%) were unvaccinated and 28 of today's cases (13%) were in individuals 18 years of age or younger. Please take the necessary precautions to protect yourself and your loved ones. Consider getting the vaccine if you are eligible and haven't, and wear a mask when in indoor settings where there are large crowds.

Statewide Testing Positivity Rate: 22.89%.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-01-06 07:27:15 | Comments | Printable version

Snow today, high 28F

It's currently 29F at the Adair County Mesonet station. A Winter Storm Warning is in effect, because there is a 100 percent chance of snow showers today, mainly after 9amCT. The snow could be heavy at times, and total daytime snow accumulation of 4 to as much as 8 inches is possible. Today's high will be near 28F, with light north wind becoming northwest 5 to 9 mph in the morning.

Tonight, will be cloudy to partly cloudy, with snowfall tapering off around 7pmCT. The overnight low will be around 4F, with west wind 5 to 9 mph. New snow accumulation of less than one inch is possible overnight.

Friday will be mostly sunny and cold, with a high near 25F. Wind chill values will be as low as zero F. West wind around 6 mph becoming calm in the afternoon.

Friday night will be mostly clear, with an overnight low around 11F and light and variable wind.

If you must travel today, make sure you have appropriate supplies.
KSP: Prepare a winter weather kit for your vehicle


2022-01-06 07:17:08 | Comments | Printable version

Haiku by Robert Stone for January 6, 2022

Being romantic
rests upon gifts of beauty
not utility.
--Robert Stone, Thursday, 6 January 2022.
-1000 haiku thrice now, more days coming up, Day 3768


2022-01-06 07:08:47 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Today

7-County Area Courts for Thu 6 Jan 2022

Local schedules for Circuit Courts, District Courts, for Thursday, January 6, 2022, at a glance:
  • Adair County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Casey County: 4 events Circuit Court. 44 events District Court.
  • Cumberland County: No events Circuit Court. 2 events District Court.
  • Green County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Metcalfe County: 2 events Circuit Court. 9 events District Court.
  • Russell County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Taylor County: 1 event Circuit Court. No events District Court.
Note: NOT Official. Always Click to Docket for all Kentucky Counties


2022-01-06 07:08:03 | Comments | Printable version


Birthdays and Anniversaries for January 6
Happy Birthday, Austin Arnold (2000) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Bonnie Rodgers | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Crystal Wethington | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, James P. Harvey | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jerry Compton | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Phyllis Burton | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Riley Grace Roy (2003) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Shelby Grant | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Sonia and Tonia Helm | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ruby Roach, Adair County, KY (1933-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, David Lawless, Jamestown, KY (1938-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Robert (Bobby) Aaron, Russell Springs, KY (1930-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Marguerite Dudley, Adair Co., KY (1917) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mary J. Pike Allen, Taylor Co., KY (1949) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Bertha Mae Loyall, Taylor County, KY (1914) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lacy Brinton, 27, Russell County, KY (1986) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Amy Spears, Cumberland Co., KY (1927-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Joyce Bault Watkins, Taylor Co., KY (1940-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Robin Lynn Raynor, Taylor Co., KY (1957-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Jon E. Frederick, 70, Cumberland Co., KY (1945-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Clara Alice Sneed, Adair County, KY (1928-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Paul J. Montgomery, 72, Casey County, KY (1943-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Hazel Reynolds Young, 74, Burkesville, KY (1941-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Edith Murphy Grimes, Casey Co., KY (1928-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In memory birthday, Mattie Absher Lawhorn, Columbia, KY (1930-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Marilyn Viers, 64, Elk Horn, KY (1952-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Juanita Cundiff, 81, Adair County, KY (1936-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Elizabeth (Betty) Benson, Russell County, KY (1931-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Margaret A. Bell Pickett, 79, Jamestown, KY (1939-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lucy Smith, Cumberland Co., KYh (1923) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, A. Jeanne Dunsmore, 84, Russell Springs, KY (1937-2021) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Arnell Hammonds, 88, Casey Co., KY (1932-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Charles Scott Grider, Jamestown, KY (1960-2017) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, David Fisher, 48, Columbia, KY native (1974-2022) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Emma Jeanne McKinley, 92, formerly of Russell County, KY Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Marion Suvanna Cochran, 73, Liberty, KY (1947-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)

Events scheduled for Thursday, January 6, 2022
All events are listed in Central Time. Submit your upcoming event using our Contact Form.
7:00amCTCamp Casey cancelled for today | (ID:62706, Comment)
Camp SAFARI cancelled today | (ID:62712, Comment)
8:00amCTVirtual school or Face to Face - decision time is now through January 12, 2022 | (ID:62735, Comment)
NTI day in Adair Schools due to weather - | (ID:62738, Comment)
9:00amCTWeather has forced the Metcalfe County Library to close today | (ID:62740, Comment)
11:00amCTColumbia Adair Utilities District closing for the day due to inclement weather | (ID:62741, Comment)
NoonCTCity Hall closing at NoonCT today | (ID:62742, Comment)
2:00pmCT Adair County Farm Bureau-South closing for the afternoon | (ID:62743, Comment)

 






























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


Looking for a story or picture?
Try our Photo Archive or our Stories Archive for all the information that's appeared on ColumbiaMagazine.com.

 

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270.403.0017


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.