ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 
































 
Cumberland, Taylor unemployment remains among lowest in KY

By Mike Clark/Gabe Tomlin

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates fell in all 120 counties between November 2020 and November 2021, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency of the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.

Locally, Cumberland and Taylor Counties continued to rank among the lowest jobless rates in the state, with just 2.3% unemployment in November 2021. Casey and Green didn't break the top 10, even though both are also well below 3%.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPNov 21Oct 21Nov 20
Adair6,8976,6862113.1%4.0%5.2%
Casey6,5296,3551742.7%3.4%4.1%
Cumberland3,3493,272772.3%2.7%3.4%
Green5,1064,9791272.5%3.1%3.7%
Metcalfe3,9403,8061343.4%4.2%5.7%
Russell6,0575,8522053.4%4.4%5.7%
Taylor13,15112,8483032.3%3.0%3.9%

Woodford County recorded the lowest jobless rate in the commonwealth at 2%. It was followed by Scott County 2.2%; Boone, Cumberland, Oldham, Taylor and Todd counties, 2.3% each; and Carlisle, Fayette, Harrison, Jessamine and Logan counties, 2.4% each.


Magoffin County recorded the state's highest unemployment rate at 9%. It was followed by Breathitt County, 7%; Martin County, 6.3%; Harlan County, 5.8%; Elliott County, 5.6%; Leslie County, 5.5%; Letcher County, 5.3%; Floyd and Lewis counties, 5.2% each; and Carter and Johnson counties, 5% each.

Kentucky's county unemployment rates and employment levels are not seasonally adjusted because of small sample sizes. Employment statistics undergo sharp fluctuations due to seasonal events such as weather changes, harvests, holidays and school openings and closings. Seasonal adjustments eliminate these influences and make it easier to observe statistical trends. The comparable, unadjusted unemployment rate for the state was 3% for November 2021, and 3.9% for the nation.

Kentucky's seasonally adjusted November 2021 unemployment rate was released on Dec.16, 2021, and can be viewed at https://kentucky.gov/Pages/Activity-stream.aspx?n=EducationCabinet&prId=537 .

In that release, Kentucky's statewide unemployment rate and employment levels are adjusted to observe statistical trends by removing seasonal influences such as weather changes, harvests, holidays and school openings and closings. For more information regarding seasonal fluctuations, visit the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics at https://www.bls.gov/cps/cps_htgm.htm#why

Unemployment statistics are based on estimates and are compiled to measure trends rather than actually to count people working. Civilian labor force statistics include non-military workers and unemployed Kentuckians who are actively seeking work. They do not include unemployed Kentuckians who have not looked for employment within the past four weeks. The data should only be compared to the same month in previous years.


This story was posted on 2022-01-06 11:08:54
Printable: this page is now automatically formatted for printing.
Have comments or corrections for this story? Use our contact form and let us know.



 






























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


Looking for a story or picture?
Try our Photo Archive or our Stories Archive for all the information that's appeared on ColumbiaMagazine.com.

 

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270.403.0017


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.