ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 
































 
Daily News for
Thursday, June 23, 2022
← 2022-06-22 Previous DayNext Day 2022-06-24 →

To view another day, enter a year, month and day, and press enter:
NOTE: Date must be in the form YYYY-MM-DD, like 2022-06-23.

Wells named 2022 DUO Broadband Scholar at LWC

By Venus Popplewell
LWC Director of Public Relations

Caroline Wells of Russell Springs, Kentucky, has received the Lindsey Wilson DUO Broadband Scholarship. The $3,000 tuition scholarship is given annually to a first-time, full-time Lindsey Wilson freshman from DUO Broadband's service area, which includes parts of Adair, Cumberland, Casey, Clinton, Russell and Taylor counties.

The daughter of Scott and Marsha Wells of Russell Springs, Wells plans to major in biology at LWC this fall. While at Russell County High School, Wells was involved in several activities, including: Boss Club, Pep Club, Fellowship of Christian Athletes and was a member of the varsity softball team. She was also named "Best All-around" student by her classmates.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-06-23 14:48:18 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Lindsey Wilson College

<-Previous PhotoPhoto 1 of 5Next Photo->
Caroline Wells named 2022 DUO Broadband Scholar at LWC



2022-06-23 - Columbia, KY - Photo courtesy Lindsey Wilson College.
Carolines Wells of Russell Springs has been named a DUO Broadband Scholar at Lindsey Wilson College. Pictured, from left, LWC Director of Admissions Charity Ferguson; Well's brother, Lane; Caroline Wells; and DUO Broadband Chief Executive Officer Tom Preston.

Read More... | Permalink | Comments?

ACHS Principal's Honor Roll for the 2021-2022 School Year

Related: ACHS Honor Roll for the 2021-2022 School Year

From Chad A. Parnell, Principal
Adair County High School

Adair County High School is proud to recognize the following students for their academic achievements during the 2021-2022 school year. Because of the many opportunities now available to our students, such as dual credit and online courses, the most accurate way to recognize students is at the end of the school year.

The Principal's Honor Roll lists 114 students who have earned a weighted GPA of 4.0 or greater during the 2021-2022 school year. Congratulations to these students for their academic achievements!

Jump to: 12th Grade | 11th Grade | 10th Grade | 9th Grade


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-06-23 11:40:04 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Education

ACHS Honor Roll for the 2021-2022 School Year

Related: ACHS Principal's Honor Roll for the 2021-2022 School Year

From Chad A. Parnell, Principal
Adair County High School

Adair County High School is proud to recognize the following students for their academic achievements during the 2021-2022 school year. Because of the many opportunities now available to our students, such as dual credit and online courses, the most accurate way to recognize students is at the end of the school year.

The Honor Roll lists 148 students who have earned a weighted GPA between 3.50 and 3.99 during the 2021-2022 school year. Congratulations to these students for their academic achievements!

Jump to: 12th Grade | 11th Grade | 10th Grade | 9th Grade


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-06-23 11:30:51 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Education

Chowning continues to lead Earth Day tradition at CU

By Gerard Flanagan, news writer/photographer/social media
Office of University Communications


The first Earth Day was celebrated on April 22, 1970. Fifty-two years later, members of the Campbellsville University community came together with Dr. John Chowning who began the tradition on campus, to commemorate Earth Day recently at the Turner Log Cabin.

"One thing growing up on a farm in rural Kentucky, we were taught to be good stewards of the soil and God's creation," Chowning, executive assistant to the president for government, community and constituent relations, said.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-06-23 11:21:23 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Campbellsville University

ACES special called SBDM Council meeting Friday

From Sommer Brown, Principal
Adair County Elementary School

Adair County Elementary Schools School-Based Decision Making Council will be having a special-called meeting at 9amCT on Friday, June 24, 2022, in the Conference Room at Adair County Elementary School, 870 Indian Dr, Columbia, KY.

The purpose of this special-called meeting is for consultation regarding two teaching vacancies and to discuss the 2022-2023 schedule. The meeting is open to the public.


2022-06-23 10:22:35 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Education

Cumberland tied for lowest unemployment in May 2022

From Mike Clark/Gabe Tomlin

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates rose in nine Kentucky counties, fell in 107 counties, and stayed the same in four counties between May 2021 and May 2022, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency of the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.

Locally, unemployment was down year-to-year in Adair and all surrounding counties. Month-to-month, rates rose slightly in Cumberland, Green, Metcalfe, and Russell Counties, and was down slightly in Adair, Casey, and Taylor Counties.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPMay22Apr22May21
Adair7,2646,9802843.9%4.0%4.7%
Casey6,7466,5192273.4%3.5%3.7%
Cumberland3,3613,275862.6%2.5%3.3%
Green5,3075,1341733.3%3.1%3.7%
Metcalfe3,9023,7261764.5%4.4%5.1%
Russell6,1035,8312724.5%4.1%5.1%
Taylor12,69612,2804163.3%3.1%3.7%


Cumberland and Woodford counties recorded the lowest jobless rates in the commonwealth at 2.6% each. It was followed by Scott County, 2.8%; Anderson, Boone, Fayette, Harrison, Jessamine and Monroe counties, 2.9% each; and Carroll, Logan, Simpson, Todd and Washington counties, 3% each.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-06-23 10:20:14 | Comments | Printable version

Haiku by Robert Stone for June 23, 2022

Looking in mirror
with change expected not seen,
leaves mind ill at ease.
--Robert Stone, Thursday, 23 June 2022.
-1000 haiku thrice now, more days coming up, Day 3936


2022-06-23 07:41:24 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Today

7-County Area Courts for Thu 23 Jun 2022

Local schedules for Circuit Courts, District Courts, for Thursday, June 23, 2022, at a glance:
  • Adair County: 3 events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Casey County: No events Circuit Court. 27 events District Court.
  • Cumberland County: 67 events Circuit Court. 2 events District Court.
  • Green County: 2 events Circuit Court. 5 events District Court.
  • Metcalfe County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Russell County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Taylor County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
Note: NOT Official. Always Click to Docket for all Kentucky Counties


2022-06-23 07:41:01 | Comments | Printable version

Brittany Smith introduced Kirby Hancock at banquet

By Brittany Smith
I am forever grateful and honored to have this opportunity to present Mr. Kirby Hancock with the Adair County Chamber of Commerce Agriculturalist of the Year award.

In the fall of 2000 (I'll let you do the math there), I stepped foot inside a classroom that, little did I know, would change the trajectory of my life. As a freshman, I was looking for my niche in the walls of Adair County High School, and I found it in Mr. Kirby Hancock's classroom.

Alongside the numerous other students in my class, on the first day of school, we were presented with the assignment of memorizing and reciting the FFA Creed. Unlike many others, this was a task that I actually enjoyed and I worked hard to develop and perfect my ability to speak through this assignment over the next 5 weeks in his class.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2022-06-23 07:26:23 | Comments | Printable version

Class of 1967 reunion update

By Prudence Hutchison Westholm

While there are no changes to the ACHS Class of 1967 reunion on Saturday, June 25, 2022, there is a change of location for the Friday, June 24th get-together.

Friday night's new location is Ponzi's Pizza, 7393 Campbellsville Rd, Columbia at 5:30pmCT.

The reunion on Saturday is at Trinity United Methodist Church, 2418 Campbellsville Road, Columbia. Doors open at 4pmCT, dinner at 5. For more information, contact Billy Rowe (270) 634-0334.


2022-06-23 07:22:25 | Comments | Printable version


Birthdays and Anniversaries for June 23
Happy Anniversary, Charles and Carol Shirley (1962) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy anniversary, Ethan and Emily Keltner | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Ethan and Emily Keltner (2012) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Ethan and Emily Keltner (2012) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Gary and Jennifer Moss | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Mike and Melanie Ollery (1990) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Anabel Suzanne Marie York. (2009) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Bradley Karnes | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Cody Keith | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Darron Bunch | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Estelle Janes | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Gabriel Aaron Davenport (2010) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, JoEllen Lemmon | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Johnny Foster | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Josie Layne Cox (2011) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Linda K. Johnson | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Marcella Brown | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Nathan Wendry | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Paula Shirley | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Ricky Isaac Neat (1999) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Susan Nokes (1963) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, William Grider | (Updates/Corrections)
In M)emory Birthday, Charles W. Dudgeon, Taylor Co., KY native (1936 | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Bob Caudill, Casey Co. native (1930-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ruby Baker Rodgers, Columbia, KY (1951-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Diane Lobb Brown, Greensburg, KY (1955-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Gary Scott, Adair Co., KY (1963) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Juanita Jones Lee, Taylor Co., KY (1937) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. R.C. Milby, Green Co., KY (1923) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Gloyce G. Parker, Adair County, KY (1925) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mary Sue Hancock, Greensburg, KY (1943) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Barbara Jean Rattliff, Green County, KY (1931) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Bertha Carman Russell Co., KY (1921-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Stephanie Kaye Bell, 3 mos., Russell Co., KY (d. Sept. 30, 2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Sandra Brock, 55, Columbia, KY (1958-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mattigene Gaskin, Russell County, KY (1939-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Alene F. Kelsay, 84, Adair Co., KY (1930-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Elder Kenneth Hammond, 91, Russell Co., KY (1924-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Rosemary Galbreath, 54, Russell Co., KY (1963-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Barry Houk, 75, Green County, KY (1941-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Rev. Ervin Gentry, Taylor County, KY (1932-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ms. Leeangelica Nicole Skaggs, 30, Taylor Co., KY (1987-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Murrell (Red) Corbin, Cumberland Co., KY (1949-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Kenneth Isacc (K.I.) Riddle, Adair Co., KY/Cumberland Co. native (1928-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Gentlev Groce Capps, Cumberland Co., KY (1922-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Bessie Jean Sayers, 70, Russell County, KY (1948-2018) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Bob Acree (1938-1999) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Dora Mae Stone, 84, Columbia, KY (1936-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, James Allen Biggs, 80, Columbia, KY native (1941-2022) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Marshall Bloyd, 79, Russell Springs, KY (1941-2021) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Nadean Popplewell Wilson, 82, Russell Springs, KY (1938-2021) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Patsy N. Squires Keltner, 79, Green Co., KY (1940-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)

Events scheduled for Thursday, June 23, 2022
All events are listed in Central Time. Submit your upcoming event using our Contact Form.
2:00pmCTServices for Dallas Richard (Poochie) York, 68, Columbia, KY (1953-2022) | (ID:63332, Comment)
6:00pmCTAdair Co. Republican Party meeting | (ID:63224, Comment)
Vacation Bible School at Purdy Separate Baptist Church | (ID:63296, Comment)
6:30pmCTVacation Bible School at Columbia Church of Christ | (ID:63174, Comment)

 






























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


Looking for a story or picture?
Try our Photo Archive or our Stories Archive for all the information that's appeared on ColumbiaMagazine.com.

 

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270.403.0017


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.