ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 





























 
Daily News for
Thursday, July 22, 2021
← 2021-07-21 Previous DayNext Day 2021-07-23 →

To view another day, enter a year, month and day, and press enter:
NOTE: Date must be in the form YYYY-MM-DD, like 2021-07-22.

Waiting for Godot opens August 5 at Barn Lot

By Ann Moss

Waiting for Godot opens Thursday, August 5, 2021, at Barn Lot Theater at 207 South Main Street in Edmonton, Kentucky. Show dates are August 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 12th, 13th, 14th, and 15th at 7pmCT on Thursday, Friday, and Saturday performances, and 2:30pmCT on Sundays. Masks will be optional for patrons. Present your vaccine card for a free small popcorn!

Interested parties can find information about purchasing tickets for Waiting for Godot and other upcoming shows at http://barnlottheater.org or call (270) 432-BARN.

This will be the first time in Barn Lot Theater's 40+ year history that Waiting for Godot will grace their stage.

Samuel Beckett's classic Absurdist two-act play that explores the nature of the human condition, Waiting for Godot, is one of the best known works of 20th century theater.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-07-22 22:24:03 | Comments | Printable version

<-Previous PhotoPhoto 1 of 15Next Photo->
Waiting for Godot opens August 5 at Barn Lot



2021-07-22 - Edmonton, KY - Photo courtesy Barn Lot Theater.
A rehearsal still from the upcoming production of Waiting for Godot at Barn Lot Theater. (Left to right) Gianni Lazuli as Lucky, Wesley Waddle as Vladimir, Joseph McDowell as Estragon, and Dustin Popp as Pozzo.

This will be the first time in Barn Lot Theater's 40+ year history that Waiting for Godot will grace their stage.

Read More... | Permalink | Comments?

Governor announces $157M in funding for City Governments

American Rescue Plan Act funds will help non-entitlement cities offset costs from COVID-19

By Crystal Staley/Sebastian Kitchen

Frankfort, KY - Thursday, Gov. Andy Beshear announced more than $157 million in funding for more than 360 non-entitlement cities in Kentucky from the American Rescue Plan Act (ARPA).

The amount funded for Adair and surrounding counties is $6,849,724.61, with $3,424,862.32 in the first round of funding.

CountyApplicant CityTotal FundedFirst Tranche
AdairColumbia1,192,247.25$596,123.63
CaseyLiberty551,582.68$275,791.34
CumberlandBurkesville379,115.98$189,557.99
GreenGreensburg193,442.38$96,721.19
MetcalfeEdmonton413,039.61$206,519.81
RussellJamestown463,795.58$231,897.79
RussellRussell Springs683,133.85$341,566.93
TaylorCampbellsville2,973,367.28$1,486,683.64
Totals:$6,849,724.61$3,424,862.32


The funding will arrive as soon as next week to offset expenses related to COVID-19, including the costs of personal protective equipment, vaccination clinics, loss of revenue, payroll and more.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-07-22 17:24:42 | Comments | Printable version

Josh Ford, 30, Louisville, KY (1990-2021)

Josh Ford of Louisville, formerly of Columbia, passed away on Saturday, July 17, 2021 at his residence. He was 30 years old.

The funeral service will be held at 1pmCT on Friday, July 23, 2021, at Grissom-Martin Funeral Home, 200 Campbellsville Street, Columbia, KY, with Bro. Darrell Landis officiating. Burial will follow in the Columbia Cemetery.

Visitation is requested after 5pmCT on Thursday.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-07-22 17:05:37 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

LWC Women's Cross Country 2020 Rewind

By Kyle Jackson

The Lindsey Wilson women's cross country team competed in three events during their 2020 regular season, racking up a couple of second place finishes before securing their only win of the season in the Chick-Fil-A Invitational on October 24th. The Blue Raiders continued their season with a fourth-place finish at the Mid-South Conference Championships and a 40th program appearance in the NAIA Nationals.

Meredith Johnson recorded the top individual finishing spots for the Blue Raiders, notching first place at all three regular season meets. Johnson also rolled in the best individual finishing time for Lindsey Wilson of 18:53.5 at the Louisville Classic on October 3rd.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-07-22 17:02:27 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Sports

Reecer at the Adair Co. Genealogy and History Research Center

In answer to Letter: Searching for Knifley connections

By Mike Watson
Adair County Genealogy and History Research Center

We found these few items from the files of the old Adair County News [1897-1984]:
  • List of Draft Registrants of Adair County...[included] Roy Thomas Reecer, #219--Adair County News, 31 October 1940
  • Local Draft Board Calls 42 Men to report in October for physical exam...Thomas Reecer--ACN 26 September 1951
  • Adair County Voter Registration Rolls to be purged unless they contact the County Court Clerk's Office... Knifley precinct: Ray Reecer and Eter Reecer--ACN 11 May 1955
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Reecer and children Debbie and Jeff, of Louisville, visited Mr. and Mrs. Melvin Antle and Mike--ACN 6 June 1972
We don't have a family file, nor do I find records prior to 1940 for the surname in our records of Adair County, but there were Reecers in Monroe County, KY.


2021-07-22 16:56:13 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Mike Watson - History

Letter: Searching for Knifley connections

Alonia Luann Huskins writes:
I am searching for family connections. My maternal grandparents are from the area of Knifley, KY. Can you point me in the right direction?
  • My grandmother was Esther Ann Spires
  • Grandfather Roy Jesse Reecer
  • Mother Wilma June Reecer (she was born in Indy then they went back, I understand)
  • Uncles: William Perry Reecer and Roy Dale Reecer
  • Aunt Gloria Moneen Reecer (not sure spelled that correctly)
But I would appreciate any pictures, news, fairs, community events any help would be greatly appreciated. --Alonia
If any readers can assist, use our Contact Form to send us info and we'll forward to Alonia.


2021-07-22 13:47:00 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Letters and Reader Feedback

Additional financial aid possible for qualifying LWC Students

By Venus Popplewell

Students enrolled at Lindsey Wilson College for the fall 2021 semester may qualify for additional financial aid.

LWC dependent students whose parents' adjusted gross income on their 2020 federal tax return is significantly less than it was in 2019 may be eligible for a recalculation of federal student aid. The recalculation is made possible because the 21-22 Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) was processed using 2019 federal tax return information.

Additionally, if you are an independent student and your adjusted gross income on your 2020 federal tax return is significantly less than it was in 2019, you may be eligible for a recalculation of federal student aid.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-07-22 13:13:20 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Lindsey Wilson College

June unemployment numbers mixed for area

By Mike Clark/Kim Saylor Brannock

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates rose in 59 Kentucky counties between June 2020 and June 2021, fell in 55, and stayed the same in six counties, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency of the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.

Cumberland and Taylor Counties continue to rank in the top 10 for lowest unemployment rates in Kentucky, but rates rose month-to-month in Adair and all surrounding counties between May and June 2021. Year to year numbers were mixed, with unemployment rising slightly between June 2020 and June 2021 in Adair, Casey, Cumberland and Green Counties, unchanged in Metcalfe County, and falling year to year in Russell and Taylor Counties.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPJune21May21June20
Adair6,6486,2274216.3%4.4%6.1%
Casey6,5276,2083194.9%3.4%4.5%
Cumberland3,2663,1291374.2%3.0%3.7%
Green4,9364,7032334.7%3.3%4.4%
Metcalfe3,8903,6582326.0%4.4%6.0%
Russell6,1075,7273806.2%4.6%7.2%
Taylor12,37511,8085674.6%3.2%4.8%

Woodford County recorded the lowest jobless rate in the commonwealth at 4.1%. It was followed by Cumberland and Scott counties, 4.2% each; Boone County, 4.3%; Bourbon and Fayette counties, 4.5% each; and Carlisle, Oldham, Taylor, Todd and Washington counties, 4.6% each.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-07-22 11:33:20 | Comments | Printable version

Morgan Smith Industries to hold job fair July 27

Morgan Smith Industries, LLC, will be holding a job fair for custom wood/plam fabricators, finishers and engineers from 3:30pmCT to 5:30pmCT on Tuesday, July 27, 2021.

Morgan Smith Industries, LLC is located off Highway 55 South, at 132 Industrial Drive Road, Columbia, KY. For more information, email info@morgansmithllc.com.


2021-07-22 08:37:52 | Comments | Printable version

Lena Bell Harmon Dial, 101, Green Co., KY (1919-2021)

Lena Bell Harmon Dial of Green County passed away on Wednesday, July 21, 2021 at her home. She was 101 years old.

The funeral services for Lena Bell Dial will be conducted at NoonCT on Friday, July 23, 2021 at the Cowherd and Parrott Funeral Home, 206 S. Main St., Greensburg, KY, with Bro. Dannie Nelson and Bro. Leslie Jewell officiating. Burial will follow in the Columbia City Cemetery in Adair County.

Visitation is requested from 4pmCT until 8pmCT on Thursday at the Cowherd and Parrott Funeral Home, and after 7amCT on Friday until time for the funeral service.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-07-22 08:31:21 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Mary Ann Wright, 50, Jamestown, KY (1971-2021)

Mary Ann Wright of Jamestown passed away on Tuesday, July 20, 2021, at home. She was 50 years old.

Funeral services are scheduled for 1pmCT on Friday, July 23, 2021, at Bernard Funeral Home, 367 N. Main St., Russell Springs, KY. Burial will follow in Kean Cemetery.

Visitation will be after 11amCT on Friday at Bernard Funeral Home, until time for the funeral services.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-07-22 08:26:38 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Margaret Velma Bond, 79, Campbellsville, KY (1942-2021)

Margaret Velma Bond of Campbellsville passed away on Tuesday, July 20, 2021. She was 79 years old.

The funeral service will be held at NoonET on Friday, July 23, 2021 at Elk Horn Baptist Church in Campbellsville, officiated by Dr. Brian Rafferty, Bro. Eddie Finn, Bro. Haywood Riner and Bro. Joey Hicks. Burial will follow in Campbellsville Memorial Gardens.

Visitation is requested from 5pmET until 8pmET on Thursday, July 22, 2021 at Parrott & Ramsey Funeral Home, 418 Lebanon Ave., Campbellsville, KY, and after 10amET on Friday, July 23, 2021 at Elk Horn Baptist Church.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-07-22 08:22:29 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Counting blessings - Happy 94th birthday Pa Kinnett!

By Brenda Kinnett Mann

Pa Kinnett sure enjoyed a beautiful Sunday picnic celebrating his upcoming 94th birthday. We are so blessed and thankful to have him with us following his near-death car accident that occurred last year on his way to his 93rd birthday celebration.

I'm so thankful and amazed at his miraculous recovery from such devastating injuries. Our plans for a day of celebrating his 93rd birthday turned from a planned celebration to rushing to his car accident scene where he was transported to TJ Samson then flown to UK Hospital with life threatening injuries.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-07-22 08:06:57 | Comments | Printable version

Sunny today, high 86F

It's currently 64F at the Adair County Mesonet station. It will be sunny today, with widespread haze at times, and a high near 86F. Calm wind becoming northeast around 6 mph in the morning.

Tonight will be mostly clear, with an overnight low around 61F and northeast wind around 5 mph becoming calm in the evening.

Friday will be sunny, with a high near 88F and east wind 3 to 5 mph.

Friday night will be clear, with an overnight low around 65F and light and variable wind.


2021-07-22 07:47:16 | Comments | Printable version

Haiku by Robert Stone for July 22, 2021

The time will arrive
child is treated as adult,
moment unnoticed.
--Robert Stone, Thursday, 22 July 2021.
-1000 haiku thrice now, more days coming up, Day 3600


2021-07-22 07:44:23 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Today

7-County Area Courts for Thu 22 Jul 2021

Local schedules for Circuit Courts, District Courts, for Thursday, July 22, 2021, at a glance:
  • Adair County: 1 event Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Casey County: 2 events Circuit Court. 52 events District Court.
  • Cumberland County: No events Circuit Court. 6 events District Court.
  • Green County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Metcalfe County: 1 event Circuit Court. 1 event District Court.
  • Russell County: No events Circuit Court. 1 event District Court.
  • Taylor County: 4 events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
Note: NOT Official. Always Click to Docket for all Kentucky Counties


2021-07-22 07:43:41 | Comments | Printable version


Birthdays and Anniversaries for July 22
Happy Anniversary, Eric and Stephanie Antle (2004) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Samantha and Neil Harrelson | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Adam P. West (1987) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Anissa Bright | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Brittni Corbin | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Britttany Jessee Dile | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Carol Miller | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Doug Campbell | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Edward "PeeWee" Dulworth (1938) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Emilee Flatt | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Emily Grace Bivens (2004) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jansen Bradley Miller (2002) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jasper William Kemp | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jessica L. Sexton (1980) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jessica Lynn Gaskins | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jimmy Pyles (1993) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jon Cox | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Katie Smith (aka Katie-ma-lady) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Kayla Younkin | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Mark McKinley | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Melody Pollard | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Nicole Legg | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Richard Todd (1933) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Seth Murphy | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Sheila Burton (1960) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Brithday, Brittany Lee Jessee | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Edward Aaron Cahill, Petersburg, IN (1963-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Unadell O. (Della) Coffey, Russell Springs, KY (1943-2020) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Jane Salato, Adair County, KY (1924-2009) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Rose M. Goodin, Adair Co., KY native. (1932) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lucy Evelyn Hopper, Russell Co., KY (1918) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, William Jones Monin, Green Co., KY (1934-2011) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, James E. Capps, Cumberland Co., KY (1932) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Danny Lee Franklin, Russell County, KY (1946) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Pat Rhynearson, Taylor County, KY (1938) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Jack R. Williams, formerly of Columbia, KY (1933) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Clifford Shepherd, 87, Adair Co., KY (1926-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Robert Lee Barnett, Green Co., KY (1949-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Philip N. Frederick, Casey County, KY (1941-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lura Opal West, 92, Russell Co., KY (1921-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Elder Royce F. Hart, Russell County, KY (1936-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Garry Steven McCubbins, Green County, KY (1951-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Thomas Arms, Cumberland County, KY (1922-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Rev. Gene Hall, Taylor County, KY (1933-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Frances Johnson, Taylor County, KY (1924-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Cyrus G. Miller, 75, Russell County, KY (1940-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Tabitha Ritchie, 37, Taylor County, KY (1978-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Pauline Flossie Price, 91, Metcalfe Co., KY (1924-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Pauline Flossie Price, 91, Metcalfe Co., KY (1929-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Ronnie Dale Milby, Green County, KY (1949-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Sandra Knight Polston Brown, 60, Russell Co., KY (1956-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Judith Anne Luke, Russell Springs, KY/Mishawaka, IN native (1955-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Richard E. Rhymes, 76, Adair County, KY (1940-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Dan Farr, Adair County, KY (1949-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Richard Jenkins, 73, Adair County, KY (1943-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Betty Skaggs Smith, 73, Russell Co., KY (1944-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Kathleen Cunningham Foley, Russell County, KY (1930-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Melody Lynn Grider, Edmonton, KY (1954-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Claud Beard (July 22, 1907-November 18, 1997) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Della Coffey, 76, Russell County, KY (1943-2020) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, John W. Gaines, Campbellsville, KY (1926-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Linda Thomas, 70, Dunnville, KY (1950-2021) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mary Frances Blakeman, Campbellsville, KY (1922-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Nellie Garrett, 98, Adair County, KY (1918-2017) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ralph Lee McKinney, Sr, 81, Green County, KY (1938-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Remy Ussery, 82, Columbia, KY (1938-2021) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Roger Flowers, 70, Cumberland Co., KY (1943-2014) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Sherril Harris, 75, Casey County, KY (1944-2019) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Susan T. Parker, Columbia, KY Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Valtie Edel Melson (1935) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, William (Bud) Spicer, 88 Columbia, KY (1931-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory, birthday Sue Ann Cravens (d. 2007) | (Updates/Corrections)

Events scheduled for Thursday, July 22, 2021
All events are listed in Central Time. Submit your upcoming event using our Contact Form.
10:00amCTServices for John (Bam) Carney, 51, Campbellsville, KY (1969-2021) | (ID:61970, Comment)
11:00amCTLCADD Board of Directors meeting | (ID:61931, Comment)
6:00pmCTAdair County School Board meeting (click for agenda) | (ID:61974, Comment)
7:00pmCTTheatreFest! presents Steel Magnolias | (ID:61831, Comment)

 




























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


Looking for a story or picture?
Try our Photo Archive or our Stories Archive for all the information that's appeared on ColumbiaMagazine.com.

 

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270.403.0017


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.