Dr. Ronald P. Rogers
Support for your body's natural healing capabilities
Click here for details
Click here for information
What's Going On
Columbia Gas Dept.
GAS LEAK or GAS SMELL
24 hrs/ 365 days
270-384-2006 or 9-1-1
Call before you dig
Directory of Churches
phone numbers and more
for churches in Adair County
Find Great Stuff in
Antiques, Help Wanted,
Autos, Real Estate,
Legal Notices, More...
State researchers seek barn owl nest locations
Frankfort, KY - Wildlife biologists with the Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources need the public's help in locating barn owl nesting sites to gain a deeper understanding of why the species is rare in the state.
Barn owls, with their distinctive heart-shaped faces and dark eyes, were plentiful across Kentucky as late as the 1960s. By 2016, however, there were only about 75 documented nesting locations statewide.
Anyone with information about the location of a barn owl nest or a dead barn owl should contact Wildlife Biologist Kate Slankard at 1-800-858-1549. Observers can also email her at firstname.lastname@example.org.
For the protection of owls and landowners, exact nesting locations and landowner information is strictly confidential and will not be released to the public. Information provided to Kentucky Fish and Wildlife for this study is used for research purposes only.
More common owl species are often confused with barn owls. Barn owls do not hoot like some owls species. Instead, they screech and hiss, especially when approached. Barn owls have no ear tufts. They are a medium-sized bird, measuring 14-20 inches tall. However, they can appear larger when in flight due to their 3.5-foot wingspan. Barn owls have a whitish face and breast with whitish to pale cinnamon bodies.
Barn owls prefer open areas such as hayfields and pastures; they are not usually found in the forest. They sometimes settle in older residential areas that have larger, cavity-prone trees. Although they often nest in hollow trees, barn owls also regularly nest in manmade structures such as old barns, silos, grain bins, chimneys, hay lofts and attics.
Barn owls nest year-round in Kentucky, although most of the nesting activity occurs from March through August. They do not build a nest of sticks and grass. Instead, they lay their eggs directly on the surface of the nest site they choose.
Barn owls are sensitive to disturbance, so if a nest is found, it's best to leave it alone to avoid attracting attention to it. Researchers are careful to document nests without disturbing the owls.
Researchers are also asking for the public to report any dead barn owls, so that specimens can be collected for research.
For more information about this species, go online to fw.ky.gov and search under the keywords barn owls.
This story was posted on 2019-04-23 08:48:35
Printable: this page is now automatically formatted for printing.
Have comments or corrections for this story? Use our contact form and let us know.
More articles from topic Ky Afield Outdoors:
KY Afield Outdoors: Cumberland Striped Bass Heating Up
Cutthroat Trout Added to Cumberland River
No signs of CWD in recent KY deer testing
KY Afield Outdoors: Decoding White Bass Runs
KY Afield Video: Fishing Report for March 14, 2019
New waterfowl hunting and fishing regulations proposed
KY Afield Video: Huge Trout, Champion Coon Hound, ATA 2019
KY Afield Outdoors: FINs lakes stockings began this month
Cooperative Dove Field Enrollment Underway
KY Afield Outdoors: New Fishing Regulations for 2019
View even more articles in topic Ky Afield Outdoors
Bank of Columbia
The Best of
Local Stories of
The Greatest Generation
Order Book or e-Book
See who's celebrating
Birthdays and Anniversaries
Special Events List
Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by Linda Waggener and Pen Waggener, PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.