ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 

























 
Unemployment rates up in 96 Kentucky counties in June 2017

By Kim Saylor Brannock

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates rose in 96 Kentucky counties between June 2016 and June 2017, fell in 20 and stayed the same in four counties, according to the Kentucky Office of Employment and Training, an agency of the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.

CountyWorkersEmpUnempRate
Adair7,0956,6764195.9%
Casey7,2976,9833144.3%
Cumberland3,0672,9221454.7%
Green5,3145,0812334.4%
Metcalfe4,3474,1352124.9%
Russell6,3925,8735198.1%
Taylor12,19311,6495444.5%

Woodford County recorded the lowest jobless rate in the Commonwealth at 3.8 percent. It was followed by Shelby County, 4.2 percent; Oldham and Spencer counties, 4.3 percent each; Fayette County, 4.4 percent; Campbell, Monroe and Scott counties, 4.5 percent each; and Anderson, Boone and Jessamine counties, 4.6 percent each.

Magoffin County recorded the state's highest unemployment rate at 18 percent. It was followed by Leslie County, 12.2 percent; Elliott County, 11.8 percent, Letcher County, 11.4 percent; Harlan County, 11.2 percent; Carter County, 11 percent; Wolfe County, 10.8 percent; Knott County, 10.5 percent; Lawrence County, 10.2 percent; and Lee and Breathitt counties, 10.1 percent each.

In contrast to the monthly national and state data, unemployment statistics for counties are not seasonally adjusted. The comparable, unadjusted unemployment rate for the state was 5.7 percent for June 2017, and 4.5 percent for the nation.

Unemployment statistics are based on estimates and are compiled to measure trends rather than actually to count people working. Civilian labor force statistics include non-military workers and unemployed Kentuckians who are actively seeking work. They do not include unemployed Kentuckians who have not looked for employment within the past four weeks. The statistics in this news release are not seasonally adjusted because of the small sample size for each county. The data should only be compared to the same month in previous years.


This story was posted on 2017-07-28 08:43:48
Printable: this page is now automatically formatted for printing.
Have comments or corrections for this story? Use our contact form and let us know.


 

To sponsor news and features on ColumbiaMagazine, please use our contact form.

 


























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


 

ColumbiaMagazine.com content is available as an RSS/XML feed for your RSS reader or other news aggregator.
Use the following link: http://www.columbiamagazine.com/columbiamagazinerss.php.

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270-250-2730 Fax: 270-751-0401


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.