ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 

























 
Adair, Taylor, Russell show growth in latest estimates

Adair, Taylor, and Russell counties have all seen population growth since the 2010 census, according to recent estimates from the QuickFacts section of Census.gov, while Casey, Cumberland, Green and Metcalfe Counties have seen slight population declines.

County20102016GrowthPercent
Adair18,65619,280624+3.3%
Casey15,95215,815-137-0.9%
Cumberland6,8566,738-118-1.7%
Green11,26011,060-200-1.8%
Metcalfe10,09910,018-81-0.8%
Russell17,56817,722154+0.9%
Taylor24,51225,397885+3.6%

Source: www.census.gov/quickfacts
The order of growth for counties increasing in population, from highest is 1) Taylor County up 3.9%. , 2) Adair County, up 3.3 %. 3) Russell County. up 0.9%.

The order of population loss, for counties decreasing in population, from lowest to greatest loss, is: 4) Metcalfe County, -0.8 %. 4) Casey County, -0.9%. 6) Cumberland Co, - 1.7%, and 7) Green County, - 1.8%.



This story was posted on 2017-06-29 14:21:32
Printable: this page is now automatically formatted for printing.
Have comments or corrections for this story? Use our contact form and let us know.


Welcome Back, Lindsey Wilson College Students!!!
Columbia/Adair County has missed you. You've come home to a warm, welcoming community for your Fall Semester. The community wishes you the greatest Success. We hope you'll find a college hometown as wonderful as the one you left. (Suggestion homework this weekend recommended by JIM: Encore Classic: Gordon Crump - 'How I discovered Columbia . . . ')

 

To sponsor news and features on ColumbiaMagazine, please use our contact form.

 

























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


 

ColumbiaMagazine.com content is available as an RSS/XML feed for your RSS reader or other news aggregator.
Use the following link: http://www.columbiamagazine.com/columbiamagazinerss.php.

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270-250-2730 Fax: 270-751-0401


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.