ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 

























 
Unemployment rates mixed in March 2017

By Kate Akers/Kim Saylor Brannock

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates dropped in 55 Kentucky counties between March 2016 and March 2017, rose in 53 and stayed the same in 12 counties, according to the Kentucky Office of Employment and Training, an agency of the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.

Locally, only Green County saw an increase in unemployment month-to-month, while Adair, Casey, Cumberland, Metcalfe, Russell, and Taylor all dropped slightly from February to March.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPMar17Feb17Mar16
ADAIR7,0506,5564947.0%7.5%7.5%
CASEY7,1576,7803775.3%5.6%5.1%
CUMBERLAND3,0242,8431816.0%6.4%6.4%
GREEN5,2254,9512745.2%4.9%5.0%
METCALFE4,3204,1241964.5%4.6%4.9%
RUSSELL6,2605,6985629.0%9.4%9.4%
TAYLOR12,19011,5376535.4%5.6%5.6%

Woodford County recorded the lowest jobless rate in the Commonwealth at 3.5 percent. It was followed by Oldham and Shelby counties, 3.7 percent each; Fayette County, 3.9 percent; Scott County, 4 percent; Spencer and Warren counties, 4.1 percent each; Jessamine County, 4.2 percent; and Allen, Boone, Campbell and Henry counties, 4.3 percent each.

Magoffin County recorded the state's highest unemployment rate at 18.9 percent. It was followed by Elliott County, 11.6 percent; Leslie County, 11.5 percent; Knott and Harlan counties, 11 percent each; Letcher County, 10.9 percent; Menifee County, 10.7 percent; Carter County, 10.6 percent; Breathitt County, 10.4 percent; and Lawrence, Lewis and Wolfe counties, 10.3 percent each.

In contrast to the monthly national and state data, unemployment statistics for counties are not seasonally adjusted. The comparable, unadjusted unemployment rate for the state was 5.4 percent for March 2017, and 4.6 percent for the nation.

Unemployment statistics are based on estimates and are compiled to measure trends rather than actually to count people working. Civilian labor force statistics include non-military workers and unemployed Kentuckians who are actively seeking work. They do not include unemployed Kentuckians who have not looked for employment within the past four weeks. The statistics in this news release are not seasonally adjusted because of the small sample size for each county. The data should only be compared to the same month in previous years.


This story was posted on 2017-04-28 06:21:54
Printable: this page is now automatically formatted for printing.
Have comments or corrections for this story? Use our contact form and let us know.


Welcome Back, Lindsey Wilson College Students!!!
Columbia/Adair County has missed you. You've come home to a warm, welcoming community for your Fall Semester. The community wishes you the greatest Success. We hope you'll find a college hometown as wonderful as the one you left. (Suggestion homework this weekend recommended by JIM: Encore Classic: Gordon Crump - 'How I discovered Columbia . . . ')

 

To sponsor news and features on ColumbiaMagazine, please use our contact form.

 

























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


 

ColumbiaMagazine.com content is available as an RSS/XML feed for your RSS reader or other news aggregator.
Use the following link: http://www.columbiamagazine.com/columbiamagazinerss.php.

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270-250-2730 Fax: 270-751-0401


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.