ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 
























 
Unemployment down in 74 KY counties in September

Employment numbers improved in Adair, Casey, Green, and Metcalfe counties, both year-to-year and from August to September, 2016. The unemployment rate was unchanged in Taylor County from August, and worse in Cumberland County and Russell County.

By Manoj Shanker/Kim Saylor Brannock

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates fell in 74 Kentucky counties between September 2015 and September 2016, rose in 41 and stayed the same in five counties (Grayson, Henderson, Livingston, Logan and Simpson), according to the Kentucky Office of Employment and Training, an agency of the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.

CountyClfEmpUnempSept '16Aug '16Sept '15
Adair6,8766,4714055.9%6.1%6.4%
Casey6,5376,2552824.3%4.4%5.3%
Cumberland2,8572,7151425.0%4.6%4.5%
Green4,9934,7912024.0%4.0%5.0%
Metcalfe3,9253,7721533.9%3.8%4.8%
Russell5,8425,3954477.7%7.6%10.2%
Taylor11,68611,1275594.8%4.8%6.2%

Oldham and Woodford counties recorded the lowest jobless rates in the Commonwealth at 3.1 percent each. They were followed by Shelby County, 3.3 percent; Fayette County, 3.4 percent; Boone, Spencer and Warren counties, 3.5 percent each; Campbell and Scott counties, 3.6 percent each; and Anderson, Franklin, Jessamine and Madison counties, 3.7 percent each.

Magoffin County recorded the state's highest unemployment rate at 15.5 percent. It was followed by Leslie County, 12.5 percent; Letcher County, 11.3 percent; Harlan County, 11.2 percent; Elliott County, 11.1 percent; Floyd County, 10.5 percent; Knott County, 10.2 percent; Lawrence and Pike counties, 10.1 percent each; and Carter and Perry counties, 10 percent each.

In contrast to the monthly national and state data, unemployment statistics for counties are not seasonally adjusted. The comparable, unadjusted unemployment rate for the state was 4.8 percent for September 2016, and 4.8 percent for the nation.

Unemployment statistics are based on estimates and are compiled to measure trends rather than actually to count people working. Civilian labor force statistics include non-military workers and unemployed Kentuckians who are actively seeking work. They do not include unemployed Kentuckians who have not looked for employment within the past four weeks. The statistics in this news release are not seasonally adjusted because of the small sample size for each county. The data should only be compared to the same month in previous years.


This story was posted on 2016-10-27 12:12:57
Printable: this page is now automatically formatted for printing.
Have comments or corrections for this story? Use our contact form and let us know.


 

To sponsor news and features on ColumbiaMagazine, please use our contact form.

 

























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


 

ColumbiaMagazine.com content is available as an RSS/XML feed for your RSS reader or other news aggregator.
Use the following link: http://www.columbiamagazine.com/columbiamagazinerss.php.

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270-250-2730 Fax: 270-751-0401


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.