ColumbiaMagazine.com
[…] The Board of Election along with me counted the ballots in the machines, double and sometimes a third count by me. We might have miss counted a few, but certainly not 100! Where did those ballots go?

When the BoE and myself gathered to count the ballots, the voting machines were rolled out. I saw that 3 did not have the required seal in place. I took photos of all the machines before any were opened. Those photos were made just days before the trial and were presented in Court. Ky election law is very clear that voting machines are to be locked and sealed (KRS 117.275). The seals are the only audit trail for machine tampering and the legislature in their wisdom recognized this in the Law. KRS 119.115 states, "after such machine is locked and sealed in order to preserve the record of the vote, tamper with or attempt to tamper with the record of the vote, or who aids or abets with intent to destroy or change the record of the vote shall be guilty of a Class D felony."

The 2 clerks who ran the election with more than 20 years of combined experience and the county attorney surely knew the law. One clerk stated one seal may have been knocked off in transit with no explanation for the 2nd machine or the absentee machine that was not transported.