ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 




































 
Cumberland Co. posts 2nd lowest unemployment for June

From Mike Clark/Kim Saylor Brannock

Frankfort, KY -- Unemployment rates rose in 116 counties, including Adair, between June 2025 and June 2026, fell in Owsley and Russell counties, and stayed the same in Bracken and Harlan counties, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency within the Kentucky Education and Labor Cabinet.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPJun26May26Jun25
Adair8,1637,6964675.7%4.6%5.2%
Casey6,0535,6923616.0%5.0%5.5%
Cumberland2,9732,8351384.6%4.1%4.2%
Green4,4904,2222686.0%5.1%5.5%
Metcalfe4,4394,2042355.3%4.5%4.8%
Russell8,1357,6964395.4%4.6%6.5%
Taylor10,69910,0296706.3%5.0%5.5%

Woodford County recorded the lowest jobless rate in the commonwealth at 4.5%. It was followed by Cumberland County, 4.6 %; Campbell, Fayette, Kenton and Scott counties, 4.7% each; Boone and Shelby counties, 4.8% each; Franklin County, 4.9%; and Clark, Graves, Jessamine, Oldham, Todd and Trimble counties, 5% each.

Martin County recorded the state's highest unemployment rate at 10.6%. It was followed by Wolfe County, 10.4%; Magoffin County, 9.6%; Elliott and Lewis counties, 9.5% each; Jackson County, 8.5%; Lawrence County, 8.2%; Carter County, 8.1%; Pike County, 7.9%; and Knott County, 7.8%.


Kentucky's county unemployment rates and employment levels are not seasonally adjusted because of small sample sizes. Employment statistics undergo sharp fluctuations due to seasonal events such as weather changes, harvests, holidays, and school openings and closings. Seasonal adjustments eliminate these influences and make it easier to observe statistical trends.

Kentucky's seasonally adjusted June 2026 state unemployment rate was released on July 16, 2026, and can be viewed here.

In that release, Kentucky's statewide unemployment rate and employment levels are adjusted to observe statistical trends by removing seasonal influences such as weather changes, harvests, holidays, and school openings and closings. For more information regarding seasonal fluctuations, visit the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics here.

Unemployment statistics are based on estimates and are compiled to measure trends rather than actually to count people working. Civilian labor force statistics include non-military workers and unemployed Kentuckians who are actively seeking work. They do not include unemployed Kentuckians who have not looked for employment within the past four weeks. The data should only be compared to the same month in previous years.


This story was posted on 2026-07-23 12:06:13
Printable: this page is now automatically formatted for printing.
Have comments or corrections for this story? Use our contact form and let us know.



 

































 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


Looking for a story or picture?
Try our Photo Archive or our Stories Archive for all the information that's appeared on ColumbiaMagazine.com.

 

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by Linda Waggener and Pen Waggener, PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270.403.0017


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia Magazine. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.